WELL · 42-107-31675 · DISTRICT 8
Clark Wood Ranch #147
Crosby County · Hoople (Clear Fork) field · Vertical
Clark Wood Ranch #147 (API 42-107-31675) is a well in Crosby County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed January 11, 2014.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits (amended once) between 2013 and 2019, permitted to 5,000 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Yates, Rustler, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its 2 leases have reported 3.85M barrels of oil since January 2013, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 296 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,234 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCDec 16, 2019 |
- 5,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Dec 16, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jan 11, 2014
- completed
- 3.85M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2013 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 11, 2014
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
33.484265, -101.496439
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Crosby County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 296 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Wood Ranch O-11-69994 | Hoople (Clear Fork) | Surge Operating, LLC | 285 | 3.85M | 0 | Jan 2013 – Jul 2026 |
| Clark Wood Ranch O-11-70448 | Forbes (Glorieta) | Surge Operating, LLC | 11 | 8.32K | 0 | Oct 2015 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 106,249 · prior 12 120,544(-12%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Juno Operating Company II, LLCJan 2013 → Aug 2015
- 2Surge Operating, LLCSep 2015 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859833-99 | Recompletion | Surge Operating, LLC | Dec 10, 2019 | Dec 16, 2019 | Sep 27, 2016 | 5,000 |
| 816501-99 | Recompletion | Surge Operating, LLC | Jun 22, 2016 | Jun 24, 2016 | Jul 4, 2016 | 4,419 |
| 757786-98 | Drill | Juno Operating Company II, LLC | Oct 22, 2013 | Mar 11, 2013 | Dec 26, 2013 | 4,400 |
| 757786-99 | Drill | Juno Operating Company II, LLC | Mar 4, 2013 | Mar 11, 2013 | Dec 26, 2013 | 4,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-69994 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-69994 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-70448 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,994 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,000 | 1,994 |
| Rustler | 1,253 | 1,741 |
| San Andres | 2,000 | 994 |
| Glorieta | 3,825 | -831 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA | 3,825 | -831 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,098 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,092 | -1,098 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,992 | 3,995 | Perforated |
| 4,147 | 4,166 | Perforated |
| 4,180 | 4,196 | Perforated |
| 4,203 | 4,235 | Perforated |
| 4,239 | 4,258 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 1,322 | 12.25 | 650 S |
| 5.5 | 4,419 | 7.875 | 900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 26, 2020 | Dec 19, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Dec 9, 2019 | May 31, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Aug 19, 2016 | Aug 17, 2016 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 21, 2014 | Feb 6, 2014 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-107-31675 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-107-31675 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-32086
0.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,670 | 1,295 |
| San Andres | 2,720 | 245 |
| Glorieta | 3,840 | -875 |
| Clear Fork | 4,135 | -1,170 |
Aycock, D.W.42-107-32184
0.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,740 | 1,294 |
| San Andres | 2,800 | 234 |
| Glorieta | 3,870 | -836 |
| Clear Fork | 4,228 | -1,194 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-31748
1.1 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,616 | 1,309 |
| San Andres | 2,666 | 259 |
| Glorieta | 3,768 | -843 |
| Clear Fork | 4,071 | -1,146 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-31953
1.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,558 | 1,315 |
| San Andres | 2,617 | 256 |
| Glorieta | 3,697 | -824 |
| Clear Fork | 3,968 | -1,095 |
Aycock42-107-32185
1.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,740 | 1,299 |
| San Andres | 2,800 | 239 |
| Glorieta | 3,870 | -831 |
| Clear Fork | 4,250 | -1,211 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-32168
1.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,510 | 1,338 |
| San Andres | 2,590 | 258 |
| Glorieta | 3,730 | -882 |
| Clear Fork | 4,110 | -1,262 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-31782
2.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,000 | 1,836 |
| Rustler | 1,093 | 1,743 |
| San Andres | 2,000 | 836 |
| Glorieta | 3,705 | -869 |
| Glorieta | 3,705 | -869 |
| Clear Fork | 3,983 | -1,147 |
| Clear Fork | 4,023 | -1,187 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-31704
2.1 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,000 | 1,855 |
| Rustler | 1,108 | 1,747 |
| San Andres | 2,000 | 855 |
| Glorieta | 3,738 | -883 |
| Glorieta | 3,738 | -883 |
| Clear Fork | 4,027 | -1,172 |
| Clear Fork | 4,060 | -1,205 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10731675, documented in the API reference.