WELL · 42-115-33408 · DISTRICT 8
Jeter 34 #1
Dawson County · Vertical
Jeter 34 #1 (API 42-115-33408) is a former disposal or injection well in Dawson County, last operated by Sdx Resources, Inc.; its UIC permit is no longer active.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2011 and 2020, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including U. Spraberry, Wolfcamp, Pennsylvanian.
Its lease has reported 122K barrels of oil and 73.1K mcf of gas since October 2011, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 77 permits on file · (432) 528-1680
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | SDX Resources, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SDX Resources, Inc.Feb 5, 2020 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 5, 2020
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 122K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 73.1K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2011 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.701439, -101.775831
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Dawson County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeter 34 O-11-69789 | Deroen (Mississippian) | SDX Resources, Inc. | 2 | 122K | 73.1K | Oct 2011 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,584 · prior 12 3,839(-7%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Breck Operating Corp.Oct 2011 → Jun 2015
- 2SDX Resources, Inc.Jul 2015 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859859-99 | Recompletion | SDX Resources, Inc. | Dec 10, 2019 | Feb 5, 2020 | — | 4,600 |
| 717495-99 | Drill | Breck Operating Corp. | Jun 1, 2011 | Jun 2, 2011 | Jun 28, 2011 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-69789 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,921 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| U. Spraberry | 6,730 | -3,809 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,120 | -5,199 |
| PennsylvanianPENN | 8,460 | -5,539 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,270 | 10,414 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 382 | 17.5 | 390 S |
| 8.625 | 3,757 | 11 | 1,055 S |
| 5.5 | 10,496 | 7.875 | 585 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 18, 2012 | Dec 21, 2011 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-115-33408 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-115-33408 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Jeter 2742-115-33770
1.1 KM · SDX Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,090 | 834 |
| San Andres | 3,705 | -781 |
| Spraberry | 6,806 | -3,882 |
| Dean | 8,098 | -5,174 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,200 | -5,276 |
| Canyon | 8,565 | -5,641 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,592 | -5,668 |
| Mississippian | 10,416 | -7,492 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Grissom42-115-32204
2.1 KM · Imc Exploraton Co. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,654 | -3,746 |
| Mississippian | 6,654 | -3,746 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,565 | -5,657 |
Heald 4742-115-33757
4.5 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Jo Mill | 7,532 | -4,641 |
| Yates | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| San Andres | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JO-Mill West Unit42-115-33783
6.2 KM · Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,500 | -605 |
| Spraberry | 6,570 | -3,675 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hawkins42-115-33892
6.4 KM · Halvey Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,510 | 429 |
| San Andres | 4,170 | -1,231 |
| Spraberry | 6,752 | -3,813 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JO-Mill West Unit42-115-33782
6.8 KM · Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,500 | -610 |
| Spraberry | 6,570 | -3,680 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Riviera 43-31 Unit42-115-34074
7.3 KM · Pbex-MCM Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,391 | 515 |
| San Andres | 3,832 | -926 |
| Clear Fork | 6,238 | -3,332 |
| Spraberry | 7,022 | -4,116 |
| Dean | 8,310 | -5,404 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,366 | -5,460 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Riviera 43-31 Unit42-115-34073
7.3 KM · Pbex-MCM Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,391 | 515 |
| San Andres | 3,832 | -926 |
| Clear Fork | 6,231 | -3,325 |
| Spraberry | 7,022 | -4,116 |
| Dean | 8,310 | -5,404 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,366 | -5,460 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- —
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000122756 | H-1 Injection | Not activated | 20,000 | 1,878 | 3,757–4,550 |
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/11533408, documented in the API reference.