WELL · 42-115-33783 · DISTRICT 8
JO-Mill West Unit #202
Dawson County · JO-Mill (Spraberry) field · Producing · Vertical
JO-Mill West Unit #202 (API 42-115-33783) is a well in Dawson County operated by Estancia Oil & Gas LLC, completed April 18, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 6, 2018, permitted to 8,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including San Andres, Spraberry, Canyon, Dean.
Its lease has reported 251K barrels of oil and 37.5K mcf of gas since April 2014, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 12 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Austin, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 37 permits on file · (432) 528-3926
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Estancia Oil & Gas LLC |
| Production reports | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLCSep 6, 2018 |
- 8,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 6, 2018
- last permit issued
- Apr 18, 2019
- completed
- 251K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 37.5K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2014 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 18, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.684763, -101.712813
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Dawson County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 12 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO-Mill West Unit O-11-70105 | JO-Mill (Spraberry) | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC | 12 | 251K | 37.5K | Apr 2014 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 19,936 · prior 12 20,332(-2%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Estancia Oil & Gas, LLCApr 2014 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 844300-99 | Drill | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC | Sep 4, 2018 | Sep 6, 2018 | Nov 13, 2018 | 8,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-70105 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,895 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,500 | -605 |
| Spraberry | 6,570 | -3,675 |
| Canyon | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,567 | 7,595 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 377 | 17 | 400 S |
| 13.375 | 377 | 17.5 | 400 S |
| 8.625 | 3,640 | 11 | 875 S |
| 5.5 | 7,681 | 7.875 | 345 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 27, 2021 | Aug 23, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 27, 2019 | Jun 21, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-115-33783 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-115-33783 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
JO-Mill West Unit42-115-33782
0.7 KM · Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,500 | -610 |
| Spraberry | 6,570 | -3,680 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Canon Ranch Unit42-033-32285
3.8 KM · Relentless Permian Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 3,050 | -279 |
| San Andres | 3,268 | -497 |
| Spraberry | 7,230 | -4,459 |
Heald 4742-115-33757
4.5 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Jo Mill | 7,532 | -4,641 |
| San Andres | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dark Helmet D42-115-34024
4.6 KM · Petrolegacy Energy III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,567 | 1,276 |
| Yates | 2,161 | 682 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,284 | 559 |
| Queen | 2,791 | 52 |
| San Andres | 3,443 | -600 |
| Clear Fork | 4,553 | -1,710 |
| Spraberry | 6,717 | -3,874 |
| Dean | 8,111 | -5,268 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dark Helmet C42-115-34023
4.6 KM · Petrolegacy Energy III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,564 | 1,279 |
| Yates | 2,145 | 698 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,285 | 558 |
| San Andres | 3,452 | -609 |
| Clear Fork | 4,559 | -1,716 |
| Spraberry | 6,725 | -3,882 |
| Dean | 8,120 | -5,277 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dark Helmet B42-115-34022
4.6 KM · Petrolegacy Energy III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,547 | 1,296 |
| Yates | 2,143 | 700 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,283 | 560 |
| Queen | 2,798 | 45 |
| San Andres | 3,451 | -608 |
| Clear Fork | 4,563 | -1,720 |
| Spraberry | 6,734 | -3,891 |
| Dean | 8,169 | -5,326 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dark Helmet A42-115-34021
4.7 KM · Petrolegacy Energy III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,566 | 1,277 |
| Yates | 2,150 | 693 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,283 | 560 |
| Queen | 2,794 | 49 |
| San Andres | 3,456 | -613 |
| Clear Fork | 4,530 | -1,687 |
| Spraberry | 4,530 | -1,687 |
| Dean | 8,174 | -5,331 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Liftoff W42-115-34020
4.7 KM · Petrolegacy Energy III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,556 | 1,287 |
| Yates | 2,144 | 699 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,284 | 559 |
| Queen | 2,796 | 47 |
| San Andres | 3,460 | -617 |
| Clear Fork | 4,547 | -1,704 |
| Spraberry | 6,729 | -3,886 |
| Dean | 8,144 | -5,301 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/11533783, documented in the API reference.