WELL · 42-135-01457 · DISTRICT 8
Connell W. E. NCT-7 #39
Ector County · Penwell (Clear Fork) field · Vertical
Connell W. E. Nct-7 #39 (API 42-135-01457) is a well in Ector County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed February 21, 1979.
The RRC has issued 6 drilling permits (amended once) between 1978 and 2019, permitted to 8,935 ft.
It was permitted by Cross Timbers Energy, LLC and has since transferred to Xto Energy Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 19 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, San Andres.
Its 3 leases have reported 122K barrels of oil and 83.6K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Cross Timbers Energy, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | Cross Timbers Energy, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Cross Timbers Energy, LLCJul 16, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,935
- total depth, ft
- 7
- permits on file
- Jul 16, 2019
- last permit issued
- Feb 21, 1979
- completed
- 122K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 83.6K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 21, 1979
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.685559, -102.604629
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connell, W. E. NCT-7 O-10-38314 | Jordan (Wichita Albany) | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | 2 | 33.1K | 51.1K | Jun 2007 – Jul 2026 |
| Connell, W. E. NCT-7 O-10-47729 | Penwell (Glorieta) | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | 1 | 89.2K | 32.4K | Jul 2015 – Jul 2026 |
| Connell, W. E. NCT-7 O-10-31280 | Jordan (Waddell) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 1993 – Dec 2008 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 9,063 · prior 12 10,317(-12%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,881 · prior 12 387(+644%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jun 2007 → Nov 2013
- 2Cross Timbers Energy, LLCDec 2013 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 855055-99 | Recompletion | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | Jul 12, 2019 | Jul 16, 2019 | — | 8,310 |
| 807969-99 | Recompletion | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | Jun 30, 2015 | Jul 22, 2015 | Jul 14, 2015 | 5,000 |
| 660357-99 | Recompletion | XTO Energy Inc. | Apr 23, 2008 | May 9, 2008 | May 14, 2008 | 8,935 |
| 634989-98 | Recompletion | XTO Energy Inc. | Dec 10, 2007 | Mar 16, 2007 | — | 8,935 |
| 634989-99 | Recompletion | XTO Energy Inc. | Mar 9, 2007 | Mar 16, 2007 | — | 8,935 |
| 328172-99 | Recompletion | Texaco Inc. | Mar 25, 1987 | Mar 27, 1987 | — | 8,650 |
| 36228-99 | Recompletion | Texaco Inc. | Nov 3, 1978 | Nov 3, 1978 | — | 5,030 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-31280 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-38314 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-47729 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,859 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | 1,350 | 1,509 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 859 |
| Queen | 3,000 | -141 |
| San Andres | 3,381 | -522 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,400 | -541 |
| Grayburg | 3,550 | -691 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,111 |
| Glorieta | 4,312 | -1,453 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,397 | -1,538 |
| Glorieta | 4,400 | -1,541 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,768 | -1,909 |
| Holt | 5,000 | -2,141 |
| Tubb | 5,238 | -2,379 |
| L Clearfork | 5,285 | -2,426 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,500 | -2,641 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 5,710 | -2,851 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 5,711 | -2,852 |
| Tubb | 6,100 | -3,241 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,140 | -3,281 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP LIME | 6,701 | -3,842 |
| Devonian | 6,932 | -4,073 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | 7,273 | -4,414 |
| McKee | 8,128 | -5,269 |
| Waddell | 8,480 | -5,621 |
| Connell | 8,600 | -5,741 |
| Ellenburger | 8,710 | -5,851 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,363 | 4,513 | Perforated |
| 4,467 | 4,591 | Perforated |
| 4,467 | 4,749 | Open hole |
| 6,532 | 6,606 | Perforated |
| 7,570 | 7,620 | Open hole |
| 8,486 | 8,516 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 306 | 17.25 | 300 S |
| 9.625 | 3,849 | 12.25 | 3,500 S |
| 2.375 | 4,230 | — | — |
| 7 | 8,949 | 8.75 | 1,800 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 11, 2019 | Sep 26, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Oct 18, 2019 | Jul 8, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jul 7, 2016 | May 18, 2016 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 10, 2009 | Jun 24, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 9, 2008 | — | — |
| 00 | Oct 31, 1997 | Sep 30, 1997 | — |
| 00 | Jul 15, 1987 | Jun 23, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 2, 1987 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Sep 17, 1979 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-01457 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-01457 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Connell Heirs42-135-43627
0.4 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 826 | 2,022 |
| Yates | 2,062 | 786 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,243 | 605 |
| Queen | 2,812 | 36 |
| Grayburg | 3,161 | -313 |
| San Andres | 3,376 | -528 |
| Holt | 4,266 | -1,418 |
| Glorieta | 4,316 | -1,468 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Penwell Unit42-135-01456
0.6 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,350 | 1,499 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 849 |
| Queen | 3,000 | -151 |
| San Andres | 3,351 | -502 |
| San Andres | 3,400 | -551 |
| Grayburg | 3,550 | -701 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,121 |
| Glorieta | 4,400 | -1,551 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell, Heirs42-135-43453
0.7 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 821 | 2,051 |
| Yates | 2,048 | 824 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,244 | 628 |
| Queen | 3,100 | -228 |
| Grayburg | 3,312 | -440 |
| San Andres | 3,376 | -504 |
| Holt | 4,284 | -1,412 |
| Glorieta | 4,335 | -1,463 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell, Heirs42-135-43553
0.7 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 822 | 2,032 |
| Yates | 2,050 | 804 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,246 | 608 |
| Queen | 3,099 | -245 |
| Grayburg | 3,324 | -470 |
| San Andres | 3,389 | -535 |
| Holt | 4,284 | -1,430 |
| Glorieta | 4,338 | -1,484 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell Heirs42-135-43919
0.9 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 539 | 2,320 |
| Yates | 2,065 | 794 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,566 | 293 |
| Queen | 3,048 | -189 |
| Grayburg | 3,167 | -308 |
| San Andres | 3,366 | -507 |
| Glorieta | 4,329 | -1,470 |
| Clear Fork | 4,766 | -1,907 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell, W.E. NCT-142-135-01450
0.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,370 | 3,629 |
| Glorieta | 4,293 | 2,706 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | 2,304 |
| Tubb | 5,221 | 1,778 |
| L Clearfork | 5,306 | 1,693 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,651 | 1,348 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,675 | 324 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,676 | 323 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
Penwell Unit42-135-01455
0.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,350 | 1,498 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 848 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,554 | 294 |
| Queen | 3,000 | -152 |
| Grayburg | 3,147 | -299 |
| San Andres | 3,352 | -504 |
| San Andres | 3,400 | -552 |
| Holt | 4,243 | -1,395 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell Heirs42-135-43597
0.9 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 2,024 |
| Yates | 2,067 | 797 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,244 | 620 |
| Queen | 2,819 | 45 |
| Grayburg | 3,159 | -295 |
| San Andres | 3,388 | -524 |
| Holt | 4,310 | -1,446 |
| Glorieta | 4,365 | -1,501 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13501457, documented in the API reference.