WELL · 42-135-43597 · DISTRICT 8
Connell Heirs #3
Ector County · Jordan S. (Devonian) field · Vertical
Connell Heirs #3 (API 42-135-43597) is a well in Ector County operated by Cross Timbers Energy LLC, completed November 10, 2020.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 2018 and 2022, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 15 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 4 leases have reported 500K barrels of oil and 412K mcf of gas since January 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 10 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 59 permits on file · (817) 320-7919
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Cross Timbers Energy LLC |
| Production reports | Cross Timbers Energy, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Cross Timbers Energy, LLCMar 8, 2022 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Mar 8, 2022
- last permit issued
- Nov 10, 2020
- completed
- 500K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 412K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 10, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.693476, -102.601649
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 4 leases this well is completed on; they carry 10 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connell, Heirs O-10-49340 | Jordan (Fusselman) | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | 4 | 205K | 52.1K | Jan 2017 – Jul 2026 |
| Connell Heirs O-10-55452 | Penwell (Clear Fork) | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | 4 | 278K | 349K | Dec 2020 – Jul 2026 |
| Connell Heirs O-10-56376 | Jordan (Wichita Albany) | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | 1 | 11.4K | 8.88K | Sep 2021 – Aug 2022 |
| Connell, Heirs O-10-55146 | Jordan, S. (Devonian) | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | 1 | 5.76K | 1.75K | Nov 2020 – Feb 2022 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 42,792 · prior 12 61,204(-30%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 54,867 · prior 12 79,232(-31%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Cross Timbers Energy, LLCDec 2017 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 877631-99 | Recompletion | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | Mar 2, 2022 | Mar 8, 2022 | — | 9,570 |
| 872464-99 | Recompletion | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | Sep 1, 2021 | Sep 10, 2021 | Sep 14, 2021 | 9,570 |
| 860916-99 | Recompletion | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | Jan 14, 2020 | Jan 15, 2020 | Jan 13, 2020 | 9,570 |
| 839364-99 | Drill | Cross Timbers Energy, LLC | Apr 27, 2018 | Apr 27, 2018 | Jun 4, 2018 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-49340 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-55146 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-55452 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-56376 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,864 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | 840 | 2,024 |
| Yates | 2,067 | 797 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,244 | 620 |
| Queen | 2,819 | 45 |
| Grayburg | 3,159 | -295 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,388 | -524 |
| Holt | 4,310 | -1,446 |
| Glorieta | 4,365 | -1,501 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,711 | -1,847 |
| Tubb | 5,300 | -2,436 |
| Devonian | 7,006 | -4,142 |
| Fusselman | 7,792 | -4,928 |
| Canyon | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,958 | 5,060 | Perforated |
| 5,480 | 5,554 | Perforated |
| 5,970 | 6,000 | Perforated |
| 6,810 | 7,080 | Perforated |
| 7,395 | 7,430 | Perforated |
| 7,818 | 7,839 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 2,023 | 12.25 | 400 S |
| 5.5 | 9,543 | 8.75 | 1,137 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 15, 2022 | May 18, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Dec 2, 2021 | Oct 22, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Dec 21, 2020 | Nov 16, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 11, 2020 | Mar 30, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Sep 19, 2019 | Jun 3, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Dec 13, 2018 | Oct 9, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-43597 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-43597 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Connell, Heirs42-135-43453
0.3 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 821 | 2,051 |
| Yates | 2,048 | 824 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,244 | 628 |
| Queen | 3,100 | -228 |
| Grayburg | 3,312 | -440 |
| San Andres | 3,376 | -504 |
| Holt | 4,284 | -1,412 |
| Glorieta | 4,335 | -1,463 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell, Heirs42-135-43553
0.3 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 822 | 2,032 |
| Yates | 2,050 | 804 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,246 | 608 |
| Queen | 3,099 | -245 |
| Grayburg | 3,324 | -470 |
| San Andres | 3,389 | -535 |
| Holt | 4,284 | -1,430 |
| Glorieta | 4,338 | -1,484 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell Heirs42-135-43919
0.5 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 539 | 2,320 |
| Yates | 2,065 | 794 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,566 | 293 |
| Queen | 3,048 | -189 |
| Grayburg | 3,167 | -308 |
| San Andres | 3,366 | -507 |
| Glorieta | 4,329 | -1,470 |
| Clear Fork | 4,766 | -1,907 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell, W.E. A42-135-43918
0.5 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 539 | 2,317 |
| Yates | 2,051 | 805 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,232 | 624 |
| Queen | 3,038 | -182 |
| Grayburg | 3,184 | -328 |
| San Andres | 3,380 | -524 |
| Glorieta | 4,329 | -1,473 |
| Clear Fork | 4,748 | -1,892 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell Heirs42-135-43627
0.7 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 826 | 2,022 |
| Yates | 2,062 | 786 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,243 | 605 |
| Queen | 2,812 | 36 |
| Grayburg | 3,161 | -313 |
| San Andres | 3,376 | -528 |
| Holt | 4,266 | -1,418 |
| Glorieta | 4,316 | -1,468 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Penwell Unit42-135-01454
0.7 KM · Texaco Producing Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 541 | 2,315 |
| Yates | 2,051 | 805 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,266 | 590 |
| Queen | 3,035 | -179 |
| Grayburg | 3,153 | -297 |
| San Andres | 3,348 | -492 |
| Glorieta | 4,312 | -1,456 |
| Clear Fork | 4,749 | -1,893 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Penwell Unit42-135-01455
0.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,350 | 1,498 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 848 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,554 | 294 |
| Queen | 3,000 | -152 |
| Grayburg | 3,147 | -299 |
| San Andres | 3,352 | -504 |
| San Andres | 3,400 | -552 |
| Holt | 4,243 | -1,395 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell, W.E. NCT-742-135-01457
0.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,350 | 1,509 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 859 |
| Queen | 3,000 | -141 |
| San Andres | 3,381 | -522 |
| San Andres | 3,400 | -541 |
| Grayburg | 3,550 | -691 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,111 |
| Glorieta | 4,312 | -1,453 |
21 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13543597, documented in the API reference.