WELL · 42-135-40642 · DISTRICT 8
Steakley 44 #1
Ector County · Vertical
Steakley 44 #1 (API 42-135-40642) is a permitted well in Ector County filed by Fdl Operating, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 2010 and 2020, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Yates, Queen, Grayburg, San Andres.
Its 2 leases have reported 718K barrels of oil and 2.02M mcf of gas since November 2006, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 18 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Judson, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 7, 2023 · 182 permits on file · (800) 773-1203
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Crescent Energy Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | FDL Operating, LLCDec 21, 2020 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Dec 21, 2020
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 718K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.02M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.858020, -102.624612
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 18 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steakley 44 O-10-38087 | Goldsmith (Clear Fork) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 12 | 458K | 1.28M | Nov 2006 – Jul 2026 |
| Steakley 44 O-10-49016 | Goldsmith | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 6 | 260K | 736K | Jun 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 40,957 · prior 12 40,246(+2%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 127,719 · prior 12 152,899(-16%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1O'Ryan Oil and GasNov 2006 → Jun 2010
- 2Sandridge Expl. and Prod., LLCSep 2010 → Jan 2013
- 3Sheridan Production Company, LLCFeb 2013 → Mar 2020
- 4FDL Operating, LLCApr 2020 → Nov 2021
- 5Contango Resources, Inc.Dec 2021 → Dec 2021
- 6Contango Resources, LLCJan 2022 → Oct 2025
- 7Crescent Energy Operating, LLCNov 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 866595-99 | Recompletion | FDL Operating, LLC | Dec 17, 2020 | Dec 21, 2020 | Nov 12, 2020 | 6,084 |
| 795637-99 | Recompletion | Sheridan Production Company, LLC | Sep 4, 2014 | Sep 30, 2014 | — | 6,100 |
| 704912-99 | Drill | Sandridge Expl. and Prod., LLC | Nov 8, 2010 | Nov 17, 2010 | Dec 8, 2010 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-38087 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-49016 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,192 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,777 | 415 |
| Queen | 3,688 | -496 |
| Grayburg | 3,995 | -803 |
| San Andres | 4,198 | -1,006 |
| San Andres | 4,201 | -1,009 |
| Glorieta | 5,020 | -1,828 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA | 5,020 | -1,828 |
| Clear Fork | 5,338 | -2,146 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,338 | -2,146 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,352 | 4,357 | Perforated |
| 4,352 | 5,896 | Perforated |
| 4,380 | 4,390 | Perforated |
| 4,395 | 4,400 | Perforated |
| 4,438 | 4,448 | Perforated |
| 4,452 | 4,462 | Perforated |
| 5,516 | 5,604 | Perforated |
| 5,702 | 5,752 | Perforated |
| 5,798 | 5,896 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 1,530 | 12.25 | 720 S |
| 5.5 | 6,084 | 7.875 | 372 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 8, 2024 | Mar 18, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Jan 7, 2021 | Dec 9, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Oct 27, 2011 | Feb 15, 2011 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-40642 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-40642 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Steakley '5'42-135-40792
0.6 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,684 | 506 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,959 | 231 |
| Queen | 3,647 | -457 |
| Grayburg | 3,973 | -783 |
| San Andres | 4,186 | -996 |
| Glorieta | 5,069 | -1,879 |
| Clear Fork | 5,318 | -2,128 |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley '5'42-135-40790
0.8 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,688 | 501 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,960 | 229 |
| Queen | 3,651 | -462 |
| Grayburg | 3,974 | -785 |
| San Andres | 4,190 | -1,001 |
| Glorieta | 5,064 | -1,875 |
| Clear Fork | 5,319 | -2,130 |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley '5'42-135-40787
1.0 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,681 | 506 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,956 | 231 |
| Queen | 3,646 | -459 |
| Grayburg | 3,963 | -776 |
| San Andres | 4,188 | -1,001 |
| Glorieta | 5,093 | -1,906 |
| Clear Fork | 5,322 | -2,135 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley 4442-135-41273
1.2 KM · Sandridge Expl. and Prod., LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,791 | 405 |
| Queen | 3,738 | -542 |
| Grayburg | 4,021 | -825 |
| San Andres | 4,250 | -1,054 |
| Clear Fork | 5,436 | -2,240 |
| Clear Fork | 5,436 | -2,240 |
Steakley '5'42-135-40861
1.2 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,662 | 519 |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Connell | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| McKee | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley '5'42-135-40786
1.2 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,684 | 501 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,950 | 235 |
| Queen | 3,649 | -464 |
| Grayburg | 3,976 | -791 |
| San Andres | 4,202 | -1,017 |
| Glorieta | 5,079 | -1,894 |
| Clear Fork | 5,328 | -2,143 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CVX 4342-135-40514
1.3 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,795 | 411 |
| Queen | 3,716 | -510 |
| San Andres | 4,249 | -1,043 |
| Clear Fork | 5,361 | -2,155 |
| Clear Fork | 5,361 | -2,155 |
TXL 44-4342-135-41262
1.3 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,794 | 407 |
| Queen | 3,717 | -516 |
| Grayburg | 4,028 | -827 |
| San Andres | 4,225 | -1,024 |
| Clear Fork | 5,404 | -2,203 |
| Clear Fork | 5,404 | -2,203 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13540642, documented in the API reference.