WELL · 42-135-40861 · DISTRICT 8
Steakley '5' #3
Ector County · Vertical
Steakley '5' #3 (API 42-135-40861) is a permitted well in Ector County filed by Pride Energy Company; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2011 and 2020, permitted to 6,100 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Connell, Devonian, Ellenburger.
Its lease has reported 138K barrels of oil and 354K mcf of gas since December 2010, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 7 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Tulsa, OK · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 55 permits on file · (918) 638-8634
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Waylander LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Pride Energy CompanyOct 29, 2020 |
- 6,100
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 29, 2020
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 138K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 354K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2010 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.848814, -102.617228
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 7 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steakley "5" O-10-40977 | Goldsmith (Clear Fork) | Waylander LLC | 7 | 138K | 354K | Dec 2010 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 6,583 · prior 12 8,800(-25%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 15,366 · prior 12 19,654(-22%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pride Energy CompanyDec 2010 → Oct 2024
- 2Waylander LLCNov 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 865839-99 | Drill | Pride Energy Company | Oct 28, 2020 | Oct 29, 2020 | Jan 10, 2021 | 6,100 |
| 711661-99 | Drill | Pride Energy Company | Mar 7, 2011 | Mar 16, 2011 | — | 6,050 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-40977 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,181 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,662 | 519 |
| Connell | — | — |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| McKee | — | — |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | — |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | — | — |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,488 | 5,988 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 1,347 | 12.25 | 552 S |
| 5.5 | 6,111 | 7.875 | 1,050 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 29, 2021 | May 24, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-40861 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-40861 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Steakley '5'42-135-40862
0.2 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,661 | 524 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,938 | 247 |
| Queen | 3,638 | -453 |
| Grayburg | 3,963 | -778 |
| San Andres | 4,183 | -998 |
| Glorieta | 5,069 | -1,884 |
| Clear Fork | 5,316 | -2,131 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley '5'42-135-40786
0.2 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,684 | 501 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,950 | 235 |
| Queen | 3,649 | -464 |
| Grayburg | 3,976 | -791 |
| San Andres | 4,202 | -1,017 |
| Glorieta | 5,079 | -1,894 |
| Clear Fork | 5,328 | -2,143 |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley '5'42-135-40787
0.4 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,681 | 506 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,956 | 231 |
| Queen | 3,646 | -459 |
| Grayburg | 3,963 | -776 |
| San Andres | 4,188 | -1,001 |
| Glorieta | 5,093 | -1,906 |
| Clear Fork | 5,322 | -2,135 |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley '5'42-135-40790
0.5 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,688 | 501 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,960 | 229 |
| Queen | 3,651 | -462 |
| Grayburg | 3,974 | -785 |
| San Andres | 4,190 | -1,001 |
| Glorieta | 5,064 | -1,875 |
| Clear Fork | 5,319 | -2,130 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley '5'42-135-40792
0.7 KM · Pride Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,684 | 506 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,959 | 231 |
| Queen | 3,647 | -457 |
| Grayburg | 3,973 | -783 |
| San Andres | 4,186 | -996 |
| Glorieta | 5,069 | -1,879 |
| Clear Fork | 5,318 | -2,128 |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 05B42-135-43565
1.2 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,741 | 429 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,970 | 200 |
| Queen | 3,685 | -515 |
| Grayburg | 3,923 | -753 |
| San Andres | 4,163 | -993 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 05A42-135-43564
1.2 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,743 | 427 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,930 | 240 |
| Queen | 3,631 | -461 |
| Grayburg | 3,931 | -761 |
| San Andres | 4,172 | -1,002 |
| Tubb | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steakley 4442-135-40642
1.2 KM · Sheridan Production Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,777 | 415 |
| Queen | 3,688 | -496 |
| Grayburg | 3,995 | -803 |
| San Andres | 4,198 | -1,006 |
| Glorieta | 5,020 | -1,828 |
| Glorieta | 5,020 | -1,828 |
| Clear Fork | 5,338 | -2,146 |
| Clear Fork | 5,338 | -2,146 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13540861, documented in the API reference.