WELL · 42-135-41762 · DISTRICT 8
Edwards, Will P. -A- #5
Ector County · Vertical
Edwards, Will P. -A- #5 (API 42-135-41762) is a permitted well in Ector County filed by Slant Operating, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2012 and 2022, permitted to 10,525 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including Wichita-Albany, Wolfcamp, Devonian.
Its lease has reported 22K barrels of oil and 95.1K mcf of gas since August 2012, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Lafayette, LA · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 194 permits on file · (337) 534-0135
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Formentera Operations LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Slant Operating, LLCFeb 1, 2022 |
- 10,525
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 1, 2022
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 22K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 95.1K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2012 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.858933, -102.791293
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwards, Will P. -A- O-10-43331 | Wheeler (Devonian) | Formentera Operations LLC | 1 | 22K | 95.1K | Aug 2012 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,496 · prior 12 623(+140%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 7,809 · prior 12 3,091(+153%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Apache CorporationSep 2012 → Jun 2021
- 2Slant Operating, LLCJul 2021 → Oct 2023
- 3Formentera Operations LLCNov 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 876398-99 | Recompletion | Slant Operating, LLC | Jan 24, 2022 | Feb 1, 2022 | — | 10,525 |
| 737955-98 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Oct 24, 2012 | May 18, 2012 | Jun 5, 2012 | 10,500 |
| 737955-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Apr 11, 2012 | May 18, 2012 | Jun 5, 2012 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-43331 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,078 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 6,664 | -3,586 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,594 | -4,516 |
| Devonian | 8,403 | -5,325 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,404 | 8,594 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,080 | 17.5 | 950 S |
| 8.625 | 4,198 | 11 | 1,050 S |
| 5.5 | 10,525 | 7.875 | 600 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 31, 2013 | Dec 3, 2012 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-41762 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-41762 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Blue Estate42-495-32185
2.0 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,175 | 1,929 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,650 | -3,546 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,680 | -3,576 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,550 | -4,446 |
| Devonian | 8,170 | -5,066 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | 8,790 | -5,686 |
| Fusselman | 9,010 | -5,906 |
| Waddell | 10,314 | -7,210 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL South Unit42-135-42640
6.5 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,050 | -847 |
| Glorieta | 5,100 | -1,897 |
| Tubb | 5,400 | -2,197 |
| Clear Fork | 6,280 | -3,077 |
| Clear Fork | 6,284 | -3,081 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,545 | -3,342 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,594 | -4,391 |
| Devonian | 8,403 | -5,200 |
V Bar 1042-495-34316
9.0 KM · Boyd & McWilliams Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,200 | 1,819 |
| Colby-Queen | 2,750 | 269 |
| San Andres | 4,500 | -1,481 |
| Clear Fork | 6,330 | -3,311 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,922 | -3,903 |
| Holt | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
V-Bar 1542-495-34167
9.1 KM · Boyd & McWilliams Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,550 | -528 |
| San Andres | 3,940 | -918 |
| Clear Fork | 5,040 | -2,018 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,915 | -3,893 |
| Cherry Canyon | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
V Bar 1042-495-33996
9.3 KM · Boyd & McWilliams Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,200 | 1,823 |
| Colby-Queen | 2,750 | 273 |
| San Andres | 4,500 | -1,477 |
| Clear Fork | 6,330 | -3,307 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,880 | -3,857 |
| Queen | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shoe Bar Ranch42-135-44036
10.3 KM · OXY Low Carbon Ventures, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 872 | 2,109 |
| Rustler | 1,200 | 1,781 |
| Tansill | 2,427 | 554 |
| Yates | 2,601 | 380 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,891 | 90 |
| Queen | 3,507 | -526 |
| Grayburg | 3,816 | -835 |
| San Andres | 4,104 | -1,123 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Anadarko 1442-495-34081
10.3 KM · Boyd & McWilliams Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,190 | 1,826 |
| Yates | 2,780 | 236 |
| San Andres | 4,280 | -1,264 |
| Clear Fork | 5,700 | -2,684 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,882 | -3,866 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shoe Bar Ranch42-135-44034
11.2 KM · OXY Low Carbon Ventures, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 857 | 2,076 |
| Rustler | 1,182 | 1,751 |
| Tansill | 2,460 | 473 |
| Yates | 2,626 | 307 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,916 | 17 |
| Queen | 3,526 | -593 |
| Grayburg | 3,891 | -958 |
| San Andres | 4,119 | -1,186 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13541762, documented in the API reference.