WELL · 42-135-43695 · DISTRICT 8
Millard L #101
Ector County · Penwell (Fusselman) field · Vertical
Millard L #101 (API 42-135-43695) is a well in Ector County operated by Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC, completed September 22, 2019.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2019 and 2021, permitted to 11,200 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 30K barrels of oil and 23.8K mcf of gas since September 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.43M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through October 2025; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC
Arlington, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 3, 2024 · 86 permits on file · (817) 357-9943
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcthrough May 2022 |
| Latest permit | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcFeb 12, 2021 |
- 11,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 12, 2021
- last permit issued
- Sep 22, 2019
- completed
- 30K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 23.8K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 22, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.734025, -102.655328
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millard L O-10-55341 | Penwell (Clear Fork 5100) | Ring Energy, Inc. | 1 | 29.6K | 22.8K | Jul 2020 – Jul 2026 |
| Millard L O-10-53004 | Penwell (Fusselman) | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | 1 | 352 | 982 | Sep 2019 – Mar 2021 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcSep 2019 → May 2022
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867626-99 | Recompletion | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | Feb 9, 2021 | Feb 12, 2021 | Nov 19, 2019 | 11,200 |
| 853328-99 | Drill | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | May 21, 2019 | May 23, 2019 | Jul 29, 2019 | 11,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53004 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-55341 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,913 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | 625 | 2,288 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 713 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,685 | 228 |
| Queen | 2,995 | -82 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,525 | -612 |
| Glorieta | 4,403 | -1,490 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,726 | -1,813 |
| Tubb | 5,380 | -2,467 |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Holt | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,876 | 5,202 | Perforated |
| 4,876 | 7,254 | Perforated |
| 5,448 | 5,552 | Perforated |
| 5,820 | 6,069 | Perforated |
| 6,415 | 6,649 | Perforated |
| 6,888 | 7,007 | Perforated |
| 7,170 | 7,254 | Perforated |
| 7,866 | 7,909 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 2,500 | 12.25 | 1,093 S |
| 5.5 | 9,678 | 8.75 | 861 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 24, 2023 | Feb 15, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Feb 19, 2021 | Jan 26, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Feb 25, 2020 | Nov 19, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-43695 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-43695 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Millard -L-42-135-40767
0.7 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 970 | 1,953 |
| Yates | 2,207 | 716 |
| San Andres | 3,513 | -590 |
| Glorieta | 4,464 | -1,541 |
| Clear Fork | 4,942 | -2,019 |
| Clear Fork | 4,942 | -2,019 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,835 | -2,912 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,835 | -2,912 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard 'C'42-135-43858
0.7 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 439 | 2,471 |
| Yates | 2,180 | 730 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,700 | 210 |
| Queen | 2,897 | 13 |
| Grayburg | 3,210 | -300 |
| San Andres | 3,443 | -533 |
| Glorieta | 4,362 | -1,452 |
| Clear Fork | 4,781 | -1,871 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -C-42-135-43829
0.8 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 450 | 2,463 |
| Yates | 2,164 | 749 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,692 | 221 |
| Queen | 2,892 | 21 |
| Grayburg | 3,209 | -296 |
| San Andres | 3,453 | -540 |
| Holt | 4,141 | -1,228 |
| Glorieta | 4,388 | -1,475 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-44009
0.8 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,128 | 775 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,356 | 547 |
| Queen | 2,914 | -11 |
| Grayburg | 3,199 | -296 |
| San Andres | 3,420 | -517 |
| Glorieta | 4,348 | -1,445 |
| Clear Fork | 4,742 | -1,839 |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -C-42-135-42333
0.8 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 4,722 | -1,803 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,761 | -2,842 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,159 | -3,240 |
| Fussellman | 7,648 | -4,729 |
| Waddell | 8,613 | -5,694 |
Millard -B-42-135-43866
1.0 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 465 | 2,439 |
| Yates | 2,154 | 750 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,682 | 222 |
| Queen | 2,880 | 24 |
| Grayburg | 3,180 | -276 |
| San Andres | 3,420 | -516 |
| Glorieta | 4,349 | -1,445 |
| Clear Fork | 4,715 | -1,811 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-43828
1.1 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 444 | 2,462 |
| Yates | 2,153 | 753 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,674 | 232 |
| Queen | 2,872 | 34 |
| Grayburg | 3,181 | -275 |
| San Andres | 3,413 | -507 |
| Holt | 4,108 | -1,202 |
| Glorieta | 4,325 | -1,419 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard 'C'42-135-43864
1.1 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 460 | 2,452 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 755 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,684 | 228 |
| Queen | 2,879 | 33 |
| Grayburg | 3,190 | -278 |
| San Andres | 3,420 | -508 |
| Glorieta | 4,336 | -1,424 |
| Clear Fork | 4,753 | -1,841 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.43M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 4.26M
- bbl, all reported
- Oct 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000125146 | H-1 Injection | Active | 20,000 | 2,438 | 4,876–6,468 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,430,647 · prior 12 1,286,482(+11%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13543695, documented in the API reference.