WELL · 42-169-34301 · DISTRICT 8
Mabel #3
Garza County · WTG (Glorieta) field · Producing · Vertical
Mabel #3 (API 42-169-34301) is a well in Garza County operated by Das Oil CO. L.L.C., completed July 4, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 4, 2022, permitted to 3,300 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 42.1K barrels of oil and 254 mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Post, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 3 permits on file · (806) 549-4307
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Das Oil Co. L.L.C. |
| Production reports | Das Oil Co. L.L.C.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Das Oil Co. L.L.C.Apr 4, 2022 |
- 3,300
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 4, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jul 4, 2022
- completed
- 42.1K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 254
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 4, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
33.316367, -101.278358
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Garza County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabel O-11-63456 | WTG (Glorieta) | Das Oil Co. L.L.C. | 3 | 42.1K | 254 | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,282 · prior 12 1,213(+6%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1WMS Oil CompanyJan 1993 → May 2019
- 2Das Oil Co. L.L.C.Jun 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 878475-99 | Drill | Das Oil Co. L.L.C. | Mar 25, 2022 | Apr 4, 2022 | Apr 8, 2022 | 3,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-63456 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,373 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 628 | 1,745 |
| YatesYATES - HEAVY WATER & GAS FLOWS | 979 | 1,394 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | 2,014 | 359 |
| Glorieta | 2,944 | -571 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,208 | -835 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRAYBERRY | — | — |
| Tansill | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,117 | 3,152 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 121 | 12.25 | 125 S |
| 5.5 | 3,275 | 7.875 | 300 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 8, 2023 | Dec 30, 2022 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-169-34301 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-169-34301 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Post-Montgomery 'B'42-169-34185
4.7 KM · Three R Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 800 | 1,806 |
| San Andres | 2,800 | -194 |
| Glorieta | 3,200 | -594 |
| Clear Fork | 3,400 | -794 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Post-Montgomery 'D'42-169-34279
6.8 KM · Three R Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 800 | 1,790 |
| San Andres | 2,800 | -210 |
| Glorieta | 3,200 | -610 |
| Clear Fork | 3,400 | -810 |
| Wolfcamp | 4,600 | -2,010 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,750 | -2,160 |
| Spraberry | 6,700 | -4,110 |
| Strawn | 8,350 | -5,760 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Post-Montgomery 'D'42-169-34253
6.8 KM · Three R Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,650 | 928 |
| Glorieta | 3,197 | -619 |
| Clear Fork | 3,400 | -822 |
| San Andres | 3,500 | -922 |
| Wolfcamp | 4,600 | -2,022 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,750 | -2,172 |
| Spraberry | 6,700 | -4,122 |
| Strawn | 8,350 | -5,772 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Swenson 'A'42-169-34278
10.9 KM · Palmer Oil Properties · Section with this well →
| Yates | 750 | 1,629 |
| San Andres | 1,920 | 459 |
| Glorieta | 2,735 | -356 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Swenson 'A'42-169-34257
11.0 KM · Palmer Oil Properties · Section with this well →
| Yates | 750 | 1,609 |
| San Andres | 1,920 | 439 |
| Glorieta | 2,650 | -291 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Mississippian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Swenson 'A'42-169-34284
11.0 KM · Palmer Oil Properties · Section with this well →
| Yates | 750 | |
| San Andres | 1,920 | |
| Glorieta | 2,735 | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Mississippian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Post-Montgomery '88'42-169-34291
11.0 KM · McClure Oil Company, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Post Montgomery 8842-169-33196
11.4 KM · WJC, Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,095 | 304 |
| Glorieta | 3,108 | -709 |
| Clear Fork | 3,203 | -804 |
| Clear Fork | 3,598 | -1,199 |
| Dean | 5,605 | -3,206 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/16934301, documented in the API reference.