WELL · 42-173-31464 · DISTRICT 8
Powell 32A #3
Glasscock County · Vertical
Powell 32a #3 (API 42-173-31464) is a permitted well in Glasscock County filed by Sabre Operating, Inc.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1983 and 2017, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp.
Its lease has reported 33.6K barrels of oil and 873K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in March 2022. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Wichita Falls, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 46 permits on file · (940) 704-0154
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Sabre Operating, Inc.through Oct 2018 |
| Latest permit | Sabre Operating, Inc.Jun 5, 2017 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jun 5, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 33.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 873K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Mar 2022
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.880284, -101.660416
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell "32A" O-10-28653 | Powell (Penn) | Sabre Operating, Inc. | 2 | 33.6K | 873K | Jan 1993 – Mar 2022 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Draco Energy, Inc.Jan 1993 → Apr 2011
- 2Sabre Operating, Inc.May 2011 → Oct 2018
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827154-99 | Recompletion | Sabre Operating, Inc. | May 25, 2017 | Jun 5, 2017 | — | 11,122 |
| 208230-99 | Drill | Hendon Exploration, Inc. | Jan 9, 1984 | Aug 26, 1983 | — | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-28653 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,660 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkLOWER CLEARFORK | 5,998 | -3,338 |
| Spraberry | 6,086 | -3,426 |
| Dean | 7,876 | -5,216 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,038 | -5,378 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP REED | 8,414 | -5,754 |
| PennsylvanianPENNSYLVANIAN STRAWN | 9,968 | -7,308 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,236 | 10,010 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 328 | 17.5 | 400 S |
| 8.625 | 4,394 | 12.25 | 450 S |
| 5.5 | 10,580 | 7.875 | 370 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 17, 1984 | Jan 6, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Feb 9, 1984 | Jan 6, 1984 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-31464 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-31464 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Molino del Rey42-173-39080
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 530 | 2,085 |
| Rustler | 1,193 | 1,422 |
| Yates | 1,986 | 629 |
| Queen | 2,811 | -196 |
| Grayburg | 3,281 | -666 |
| San Andres | 3,580 | -965 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brunson 3046DP42-173-39008
1.4 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 601 | 2,011 |
| Rustler | 1,301 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 2,041 | 571 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,232 | 380 |
| Queen | 3,008 | -396 |
| Grayburg | 3,474 | -862 |
| San Andres | 3,813 | -1,201 |
| Glorieta | 5,008 | -2,396 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brunson 3088CP42-173-39009
1.4 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 601 | 2,011 |
| Rustler | 1,304 | 1,308 |
| Yates | 2,038 | 574 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,251 | 361 |
| Queen | 3,008 | -396 |
| Grayburg | 3,492 | -880 |
| San Andres | 3,708 | -1,096 |
| Glorieta | 5,014 | -2,402 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Vera Cruz42-173-39083
1.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 573 | 2,088 |
| Rustler | 1,200 | 1,461 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 661 |
| Queen | 2,800 | -139 |
| Grayburg | 3,212 | -551 |
| San Andres | 3,525 | -864 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brunson 3154AP42-173-39007
1.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 622 | 1,996 |
| Rustler | 1,315 | 1,303 |
| Yates | 2,047 | 571 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,272 | 346 |
| Queen | 3,035 | -417 |
| Grayburg | 3,523 | -905 |
| San Andres | 3,797 | -1,179 |
| Glorieta | 5,053 | -2,435 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brunson 3132SP42-173-39001
1.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 618 | 2,000 |
| Rustler | 1,311 | 1,307 |
| Yates | 2,047 | 571 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,256 | 362 |
| Queen | 3,034 | -416 |
| Grayburg | 3,507 | -889 |
| San Andres | 3,792 | -1,174 |
| Glorieta | 5,053 | -2,435 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brunson 3186CP42-173-39006
1.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 615 | 2,003 |
| Rustler | 1,323 | 1,295 |
| Yates | 2,049 | 569 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,222 | 396 |
| Queen | 3,028 | -410 |
| Grayburg | 3,522 | -904 |
| San Andres | 3,763 | -1,145 |
| Glorieta | 5,052 | -2,434 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brunson 3144DP42-173-39010
1.6 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 627 | 1,990 |
| Rustler | 1,323 | 1,294 |
| Yates | 2,046 | 571 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,271 | 346 |
| Queen | 3,034 | -417 |
| Grayburg | 3,565 | -948 |
| San Andres | 3,842 | -1,225 |
| Glorieta | 5,069 | -2,452 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17331464, documented in the API reference.