TEXAS · WELLS · GLASSCOCK COUNTY · FRYAR '26' LEASE · API 42-173-36606 · DISTRICT 7B
Fryar 26 #3
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Fryar 26 #3 (API 42-173-36606) is a plugged well in Glasscock County, plugged September 25, 2019, last operated by Crescent Energy Operating LLC.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 2, 2014, permitted to 10,600 ft.
It was permitted by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. and has since transferred to Crescent Energy Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 16 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Seven Rivers, Queen, Yates.
Its lease has reported 64.7K barrels of oil and 165K mcf of gas since November 2013, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Aug 28, 2025
- Permits on file
- 54
- Phone
- (713) 337-4600
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crescent Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Crescent Energy Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Jun 2, 2014 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,600
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 2, 2014
- last permit issued
- May 26, 2017
- completed
- 64.7K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 165K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2013 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 26, 2017
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Sep 25, 2019
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fryar '26' O-10-45034 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 3 | 64.7K | 165K | Nov 2013 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,088 · prior 12 1,293(-16%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 5,769 · prior 12 5,676(+2%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Nov 2013 → Sep 2021
- 2Laredo Petroleum, Inc.Oct 2021 → Jan 2023
- 3Vital Energy, Inc.Feb 2023 → Dec 2025
- 4Crescent Energy Operating, LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 785803-99 | Drill | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | Apr 29, 2014 | Jun 2, 2014 | Jul 1, 2014 | 10,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2017 | Fryar 26 O-10-45034 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating LLC | Plugged | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,602 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 395 | 2,207 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,602 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,302 |
| Queen | 1,500 | 1,102 |
| Yates | 1,929 | 673 |
| Glorieta | 2,470 | 132 |
| Grayburg | 3,577 | -975 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,629 | -1,027 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,405 | -2,803 |
| Spraberry | 6,099 | -3,497 |
| Dean | 7,286 | -4,684 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 7,400 | -4,798 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,413 | -4,811 |
| Strawn | 9,820 | -7,218 |
| Atoka | 9,920 | -7,318 |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,409 | 10,063 | Perforated |
| 6,490 | 10,063 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 395 | 17.5 | 430 S |
| 8.625 | 4,068 | 11 | 870 S |
| 5.5 | 10,170 | 7.625 | 990 S |
| 5.5 | 10,170 | 7.875 | 990 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 8, 2018 | Jul 19, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Apr 9, 2015 | Feb 25, 2015 | — |
| 00 | Jan 28, 2015 | Nov 6, 2014 | Yes |
Well logs
3 logs loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Sep 1, 2015. Neutron. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEUTRON POROSITYSpans Yates, Glorieta, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry, Dean, Wichita-Albany, Wolfcamp, Strawn, Atoka | TIFF | 2,400 to 10,100 | Sep 1, 2015run Aug 6, 2014 | 5.41 |
| NEUTRON POROSITYSpans Yates, Glorieta, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry, Dean, Wichita-Albany, Wolfcamp, Strawn, Atoka | TIFF | 2,400 to 10,100 | Mar 24, 2015run Aug 6, 2014 | 5.57 |
| NEUTRON POROSITYSpans Yates, Glorieta, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry, Dean, Wichita-Albany, Wolfcamp, Strawn, Atoka | TIFF | 2,400 to 10,100 | Feb 19, 2015run Aug 6, 2014 | 5.84 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-36606 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-36606 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17336606, documented in the API reference.