WELL · 42-173-37577 · DISTRICT 8
Matthew D #0906
Glasscock County · Jailhouse (Fusselman) field · Directional
Matthew D #0906 (API 42-173-37577) is a well in Glasscock County operated by Cinnabar Operating LLC, completed September 15, 2018.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2017 and 2019, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 44.9K barrels of oil and 146K mcf of gas since September 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 153 permits on file · (817) 366-8426
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Cinnabar Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Lake Crystal Operating LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Cinnabar Operating, LLCDec 13, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Dec 13, 2019
- last permit issued
- Sep 15, 2018
- completed
- 44.9K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 146K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 15, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.043852, -101.612952
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew 'D' O-10-54874 | Garden City, S. (Wolfcamp) | Lake Crystal Operating LLC | 1 | 43.6K | 145K | Sep 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| Matthew D O-10-51552 | Jailhouse (Fusselman) | Cinnabar Operating, LLC | 1 | 1.28K | 536 | Sep 2018 – Nov 2020 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,083 · prior 12 3,343(-8%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 10,796 · prior 12 8,607(+25%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Cinnabar Operating, LLCSep 2018 → Oct 2020
- 2Kem Energy, Inc.Nov 2020 → Jan 2021
- 3Lake Crystal Operating LLCFeb 2021 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857652-99 | Recompletion | Cinnabar Operating, LLC | Oct 2, 2019 | Dec 13, 2019 | Sep 19, 2019 | 10,500 |
| 825431-98 | Drill | Cinnabar Operating, LLC | May 4, 2017 | Apr 20, 2017 | Apr 10, 2018 | 11,000 |
| 825431-99 | Drill | Cinnabar Operating, LLC | Apr 12, 2017 | Apr 20, 2017 | Apr 20, 2018 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51552 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-54874 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,583 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 725 | 1,858 |
| Yates | 1,896 | 687 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,930 | 653 |
| Queen | 1,995 | 588 |
| Grayburg | 2,035 | 548 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,224 | 359 |
| Glorieta | 3,045 | -462 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,210 | -1,627 |
| Spraberry | 5,820 | -3,237 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,818 | 10,357 | Perforated |
| 10,560 | 10,577 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 403 | 17.5 | 420 S |
| 9.625 | 5,000 | 12.25 | 405 S |
| 5.5 | 5,000 | 9.625 | 480 S |
| 5.5 | 10,560 | 7.875 | 1,900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 21, 2020 | Sep 15, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 19, 2019 | Mar 6, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-37577 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-37577 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
JB Trust 1442-173-37867
2.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,008 | 601 |
| Grayburg | 3,062 | -453 |
| San Andres | 3,247 | -638 |
| Glorieta | 4,302 | -1,693 |
| Clear Fork | 4,879 | -2,270 |
| Spraberry | 6,109 | -3,500 |
| Mississippian | 10,246 | -7,637 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Corbets Couloir42-173-39134
3.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 669 | 1,947 |
| Rustler | 1,259 | 1,357 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 616 |
| Queen | 2,785 | -169 |
| Grayburg | 3,264 | -648 |
| San Andres | 3,604 | -988 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cecil42-173-36175
3.2 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Dean | 7,282 | -4,724 |
| Strawn | 9,688 | -7,130 |
| Fusselman | 10,584 | -8,026 |
Sipapu E42-173-38911
3.6 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,274 | 1,347 |
| Yates | 2,003 | 618 |
| Grayburg | 2,984 | -363 |
| San Andres | 3,243 | -622 |
| Glorieta | 4,181 | -1,560 |
| Clear Fork | 4,729 | -2,108 |
| Spraberry | 5,993 | -3,372 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dodson Trust 1242-173-37665
4.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,944 | 662 |
| Grayburg | 3,374 | -768 |
| San Andres | 3,621 | -1,015 |
| Glorieta | 4,471 | -1,865 |
| Clear Fork | 5,153 | -2,547 |
| Spraberry | 6,404 | -3,798 |
| Mississippian | 10,298 | -7,692 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cloudcroft42-173-38913
4.3 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,250 | 1,364 |
| Yates | 1,996 | 618 |
| Grayburg | 3,010 | -396 |
| San Andres | 3,253 | -639 |
| Glorieta | 4,276 | -1,662 |
| Clear Fork | 4,866 | -2,252 |
| Spraberry | 6,099 | -3,485 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cloudcroft E42-173-38914
4.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,996 | 618 |
| Grayburg | 3,010 | -396 |
| San Andres | 3,253 | -639 |
| Glorieta | 4,276 | -1,662 |
| Clear Fork | 4,866 | -2,252 |
| Spraberry | 6,099 | -3,485 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,539 | -4,925 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cloudcroft F42-173-38915
4.3 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,250 | 1,365 |
| Yates | 1,996 | 619 |
| Grayburg | 3,010 | -395 |
| San Andres | 3,253 | -638 |
| Glorieta | 4,276 | -1,661 |
| Clear Fork | 4,866 | -2,251 |
| Spraberry | 6,099 | -3,484 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17337577, documented in the API reference.