WELL · 42-173-37813 · DISTRICT 8
Savage 33 #1
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Savage 33 #1 (API 42-173-37813) is a well in Glasscock County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed December 20, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 13, 2018, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 64.6K barrels of oil and 278K mcf of gas since December 2018, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCFeb 13, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 13, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 20, 2018
- completed
- 64.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 278K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 20, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.858090, -101.736837
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savage 33 O-10-51172 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 64.6K | 278K | Dec 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,564 · prior 12 3,736(-5%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 22,968 · prior 12 17,519(+31%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCDec 2018 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 834764-98 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Feb 13, 2019 | Feb 13, 2018 | Jul 20, 2018 | 12,000 |
| 834764-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jan 3, 2018 | Feb 13, 2018 | Jul 20, 2018 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51172 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,609 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 791 | 1,818 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 409 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,471 | 138 |
| Queen | 3,191 | -582 |
| Grayburg | 3,796 | -1,187 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,258 | -1,649 |
| Glorieta | 4,642 | -2,033 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,700 | -3,091 |
| Spraberry | 6,874 | -4,265 |
| Devonian | 11,010 | -8,401 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,473 | 11,040 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 375 | 17.5 | 550 S |
| 8.625 | 4,917 | 11 | 1,160 S |
| 5.5 | 11,119 | 7.875 | 850 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 5, 2025 | Nov 12, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Mar 20, 2019 | Feb 12, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-37813 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-37813 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Colt 4542-173-38060
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,124 | 485 |
| Grayburg | 3,695 | -1,086 |
| San Andres | 4,175 | -1,566 |
| Glorieta | 4,675 | -2,066 |
| Clear Fork | 5,682 | -3,073 |
| Spraberry | 7,393 | -4,784 |
| Queen | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colt 4542-173-37832
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,124 | 485 |
| Grayburg | 3,695 | -1,086 |
| San Andres | 4,175 | -1,566 |
| Glorieta | 4,675 | -2,066 |
| Clear Fork | 5,682 | -3,073 |
| Spraberry | 7,393 | -4,784 |
| Queen | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colt 4542-173-37714
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 3,668 | -1,057 |
| San Andres | 4,155 | -1,544 |
| Clear Fork | 5,670 | -3,059 |
| Spraberry | 6,847 | -4,236 |
| Dean | 8,196 | -5,585 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,380 | -5,769 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colt 4542-173-37612
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,094 | 517 |
| Grayburg | 3,668 | -1,057 |
| San Andres | 4,155 | -1,544 |
| Glorieta | 4,594 | -1,983 |
| Clear Fork | 5,670 | -3,059 |
| Spraberry | 6,850 | -4,239 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colt 4542-173-38548
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,455 | 1,159 |
| Yates | 2,231 | 383 |
| Grayburg | 3,813 | -1,199 |
| San Andres | 4,228 | -1,614 |
| Glorieta | 4,682 | -2,068 |
| Clear Fork | 5,743 | -3,129 |
| Spraberry | 6,879 | -4,265 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colt 4542-173-38068
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,071 | 541 |
| Grayburg | 3,661 | -1,049 |
| San Andres | 4,107 | -1,495 |
| Glorieta | 4,636 | -2,024 |
| Clear Fork | 5,649 | -3,037 |
| Spraberry | 6,823 | -4,211 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colt 4542-173-37718
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,167 | 448 |
| Grayburg | 3,737 | -1,122 |
| San Andres | 4,204 | -1,589 |
| Glorieta | 4,641 | -2,026 |
| Clear Fork | 5,728 | -3,113 |
| Spraberry | 6,883 | -4,268 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colt 4542-173-38066
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,078 | 534 |
| Grayburg | 3,665 | -1,053 |
| San Andres | 4,117 | -1,505 |
| Glorieta | 4,646 | -2,034 |
| Clear Fork | 5,665 | -3,053 |
| Spraberry | 6,817 | -4,205 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17337813, documented in the API reference.