WELL · 42-173-38279 · DISTRICT 8
Fowler-Smith 12-7 #2806H
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Fowler-Smith 12-7 #2806H (API 42-173-38279) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc., completed November 20, 2020 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 17, 2019, permitted to 9,000 ft.
It was permitted by De3 Operating LLC and has since transferred to Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 2.58M barrels of oil and 5.51M mcf of gas since February 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 11 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE3 Operating LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 15,619 permits on file · (972) 598-8150
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | DE3 Operating LLCDec 17, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 17, 2019
- last permit issued
- Nov 20, 2020
- completed
- 2.58M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 5.51M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 20, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.028962, -101.729032
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 11 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fowler-Smith 12-7 O-10-51546 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 11 | 2.58M | 5.51M | Feb 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 107,192 · prior 12 137,527(-22%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 897,712 · prior 12 755,258(+19%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1DE3 Operating LLCFeb 2019 → May 2021
- 2Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Jun 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859960-99 | Drill | DE3 Operating LLC | Dec 12, 2019 | Dec 17, 2019 | Jan 19, 2020 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51546 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,616 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,412 | 1,204 |
| Yates | 2,139 | 477 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,342 | 274 |
| Queen | 2,930 | -314 |
| Grayburg | 3,483 | -867 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,646 | -1,030 |
| Glorieta | 4,679 | -2,063 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,666 | -3,050 |
| Spraberry | 6,777 | -4,161 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,162 | 15,544 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 415 | 17.5 | 415 S |
| 9.625 | 7,233 | 12.25 | 640 S |
| 5.5 | 15,656 | 8.5 | 2,420 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 19, 2021 | Mar 11, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 19, 2020 | Oct 2, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38279 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38279 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fowler-Smith 12-742-173-38278
0.0 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,597 |
| Rustler | 1,413 | 1,184 |
| Yates | 2,146 | 451 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,343 | 254 |
| Queen | 2,932 | -335 |
| Grayburg | 3,490 | -893 |
| San Andres | 3,652 | -1,055 |
| Glorieta | 4,671 | -2,074 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler-Smith 12-742-173-38280
0.0 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,597 |
| Rustler | 1,415 | 1,182 |
| Yates | 2,143 | 454 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,343 | 254 |
| Queen | 2,931 | -334 |
| Grayburg | 3,488 | -891 |
| San Andres | 3,651 | -1,054 |
| Glorieta | 4,664 | -2,067 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler-Smith 12-742-173-38281
0.0 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,423 | 1,193 |
| Rustler | 1,423 | 1,193 |
| Yates | 2,146 | 470 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,342 | 274 |
| Queen | 2,933 | -317 |
| Grayburg | 3,490 | -874 |
| San Andres | 3,663 | -1,047 |
| Glorieta | 4,665 | -2,049 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler-Smith 12-742-173-38277
0.2 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,616 |
| Yates | 2,164 | 452 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,369 | 247 |
| Queen | 2,958 | -342 |
| Grayburg | 3,508 | -892 |
| San Andres | 3,670 | -1,054 |
| Glorieta | 4,708 | -2,092 |
| Clear Fork | 5,694 | -3,078 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler-Smith 12-742-173-38276
0.2 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,432 | 1,184 |
| Yates | 2,165 | 451 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,370 | 246 |
| Queen | 2,955 | -339 |
| Grayburg | 3,506 | -890 |
| San Andres | 3,669 | -1,053 |
| Glorieta | 4,703 | -2,087 |
| Clear Fork | 5,700 | -3,084 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler-Smith 12-742-173-38275
0.2 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,616 |
| Yates | 2,164 | 452 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,373 | 243 |
| Queen | 2,956 | -340 |
| Grayburg | 3,506 | -890 |
| San Andres | 3,669 | -1,053 |
| Glorieta | 4,707 | -2,091 |
| Clear Fork | 5,697 | -3,081 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler-Smith 12-742-173-38274
0.2 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,421 | 1,195 |
| Yates | 2,166 | 450 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,371 | 245 |
| Queen | 2,956 | -340 |
| Grayburg | 3,506 | -890 |
| San Andres | 3,669 | -1,053 |
| Glorieta | 4,711 | -2,095 |
| Clear Fork | 5,702 | -3,086 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler-Smith 12-7 B42-173-37905
0.5 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,610 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,310 |
| Queen | 1,500 | 1,110 |
| Yates | 2,165 | 445 |
| Grayburg | 3,494 | -884 |
| San Andres | 3,655 | -1,045 |
| Glorieta | 4,705 | -2,095 |
| Clear Fork | 5,669 | -3,059 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338279, documented in the API reference.