WELL · 42-173-38605 · DISTRICT 8
Houston Ranch Unit 1 & 2 Alloc #2523SH
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Houston Ranch Unit 1 & 2 Alloc #2523SH (API 42-173-38605) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed June 24, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued January 10, 2022, permitted to 10,200 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 201K barrels of oil and 199K mcf of gas since June 2023, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Jan 10, 2022 |
- 10,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 10, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jun 24, 2023
- completed
- 201K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 199K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 24, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.977669, -101.724881
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Ranch Unit 1 & 2 Alloc O-10-61380 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 201K | 199K | Jun 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 32,482 · prior 12 53,132(-39%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 66,475 · prior 12 43,582(+53%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jun 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 875792-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | May 17, 2023 | Jan 10, 2022 | Apr 12, 2022 | 10,200 |
| 875792-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jan 6, 2022 | Jan 10, 2022 | Apr 12, 2022 | 10,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61380 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,604 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Queen | 3,027 | -423 |
| Grayburg | 3,372 | -768 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,655 | -1,051 |
| Glorieta | 4,543 | -1,939 |
| Clear ForkUPPER CLEARFORK LIME | 5,421 | -2,817 |
| Clear ForkUPPER CLEARFORK SHALE | 5,688 | -3,084 |
| Rustler | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,528 | 18,933 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 996 | 17.5 | 825 S |
| 8.625 | 4,800 | 11 | 2,265 S |
| 5.5 | 19,017 | 7.875 | 2,200 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 10, 2024 | Jun 14, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38605 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38605 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Houston Ranch Unit 242-173-38655
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,292 | 1,312 |
| Salado | 1,371 | 1,233 |
| Queen | 3,019 | -415 |
| Grayburg | 3,362 | -758 |
| San Andres | 3,630 | -1,026 |
| Glorieta | 4,553 | -1,949 |
| Clear Fork | 5,406 | -2,802 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston Ranch Unit 242-173-38653
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,361 | 1,243 |
| Tansill | 2,010 | 594 |
| Yates | 2,113 | 491 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,249 | 355 |
| Queen | 2,906 | -302 |
| Grayburg | 3,355 | -751 |
| San Andres | 3,637 | -1,033 |
| Glorieta | 4,497 | -1,893 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston Ranch Unit 242-173-38654
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,284 | 1,320 |
| Salado | 1,370 | 1,234 |
| Tansill | 2,018 | 586 |
| Yates | 2,118 | 486 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,257 | 347 |
| Queen | 2,898 | -294 |
| Grayburg | 3,355 | -751 |
| San Andres | 3,611 | -1,007 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston Ranch Unit 242-173-38652
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,282 | 1,322 |
| Salado | 1,369 | 1,235 |
| Queen | 2,912 | -308 |
| Grayburg | 3,353 | -749 |
| San Andres | 3,639 | -1,035 |
| Glorieta | 4,503 | -1,899 |
| Clear Fork | 5,400 | -2,796 |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston Ranch Unit 242-173-38651
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,290 | 1,314 |
| Salado | 1,368 | 1,236 |
| Queen | 2,911 | -307 |
| Grayburg | 3,349 | -745 |
| San Andres | 3,636 | -1,032 |
| Glorieta | 4,516 | -1,912 |
| Clear Fork | 5,411 | -2,807 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston Ranch Unit 242-173-38650
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 2,903 | -299 |
| Grayburg | 3,357 | -753 |
| San Andres | 3,630 | -1,026 |
| Glorieta | 4,490 | -1,886 |
| Clear Fork | 5,412 | -2,808 |
| Clear Fork | 5,670 | -3,066 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Hurt Blalock East Unit 142-173-39106
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 746 | 1,856 |
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,327 |
| Yates | 2,107 | 495 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,237 | 365 |
| Queen | 2,904 | -302 |
| Grayburg | 3,363 | -761 |
| San Andres | 3,634 | -1,032 |
| Glorieta | 4,528 | -1,926 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Hurt Blalock East Unit 142-173-39105
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 745 | 1,857 |
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,327 |
| Yates | 2,102 | 500 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,244 | 358 |
| Queen | 2,898 | -296 |
| Grayburg | 3,362 | -760 |
| San Andres | 3,628 | -1,026 |
| Glorieta | 4,527 | -1,925 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338605, documented in the API reference.