WELL · 42-173-38955 · DISTRICT 8
TXL-Schrock 3538 D #6HM
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Txl-Schrock 3538 D #6HM (API 42-173-38955) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Apache Corporation, completed March 13, 2024 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 10, 2023, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 918K barrels of oil and 2.62M mcf of gas since July 2023, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 9,754 permits on file · (713) 296-6400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Apache Corporation |
| Production reports | Apache Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Apache CorporationMay 10, 2023 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 10, 2023
- last permit issued
- Mar 13, 2024
- completed
- 918K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.62M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 13, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.739307, -101.772602
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXL-Schrock 3538 D O-10-60431 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | 3 | 918K | 2.62M | Jul 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 286,084 · prior 12 559,892(-49%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,286,915 · prior 12 1,217,615(+6%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Apache CorporationMar 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890298-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | May 2, 2023 | May 10, 2023 | May 24, 2023 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-60431 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,739 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 895 | 1,844 |
| Rustler | 1,455 | 1,284 |
| Yates | 2,321 | 418 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,639 | 100 |
| Queen | 3,331 | -592 |
| Grayburg | 3,773 | -1,034 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,924 | -1,185 |
| Glorieta | 5,490 | -2,751 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,025 | -3,286 |
| Spraberry | 6,926 | -4,187 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,264 | 19,592 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 503 | 17.5 | 503 S |
| 9.625 | 8,238 | 12.25 | 1,053 S |
| 5.5 | 19,654 | 8.5 | 3,149 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 10, 2024 | Jun 18, 2024 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 10, 2024 | Jan 18, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38955 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38955 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
TXL-Schrock 3538 D42-173-38956
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 893 | 1,846 |
| Rustler | 1,458 | 1,281 |
| Yates | 2,317 | 422 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,638 | 101 |
| Queen | 3,332 | -593 |
| Grayburg | 3,775 | -1,036 |
| San Andres | 3,922 | -1,183 |
| Glorieta | 5,490 | -2,751 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL-Schrock 3538 E42-173-38957
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 895 | 1,844 |
| Rustler | 1,455 | 1,284 |
| Yates | 2,321 | 418 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,639 | 100 |
| Queen | 3,331 | -592 |
| Grayburg | 3,775 | -1,036 |
| San Andres | 3,933 | -1,194 |
| Glorieta | 5,485 | -2,746 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL-Schrock 3538 F42-173-38958
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 892 | 1,847 |
| Rustler | 1,461 | 1,278 |
| Yates | 2,324 | 415 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,618 | 121 |
| Queen | 3,340 | -601 |
| Grayburg | 3,792 | -1,053 |
| San Andres | 3,916 | -1,177 |
| Glorieta | 5,471 | -2,732 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL-Schrock 3538 F42-173-38960
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 865 | 1,874 |
| Rustler | 1,480 | 1,259 |
| Yates | 2,325 | 414 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,639 | 100 |
| Queen | 3,346 | -607 |
| Grayburg | 3,797 | -1,058 |
| San Andres | 3,950 | -1,211 |
| Glorieta | 5,465 | -2,726 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schrock, W.M. 232642-329-46475
0.8 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 916 | 1,812 |
| Rustler | 1,542 | 1,186 |
| Yates | 2,352 | 376 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,643 | 85 |
| Queen | 3,377 | -649 |
| Grayburg | 3,791 | -1,063 |
| San Andres | 3,932 | -1,204 |
| Glorieta | 5,520 | -2,792 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL-Schrock 3538 D42-329-46283
0.8 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 895 | 1,833 |
| Rustler | 1,455 | 1,273 |
| Yates | 2,321 | 407 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,639 | 89 |
| Queen | 3,331 | -603 |
| Grayburg | 3,775 | -1,047 |
| San Andres | 3,933 | -1,205 |
| Glorieta | 5,485 | -2,757 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL-Schrock 3538 C42-329-46282
0.8 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 922 | 1,806 |
| Rustler | 1,469 | 1,259 |
| Yates | 2,332 | 396 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,663 | 65 |
| Queen | 3,332 | -604 |
| Grayburg | 3,764 | -1,036 |
| San Andres | 3,919 | -1,191 |
| Glorieta | 5,506 | -2,778 |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL-Schrock 3538 C42-329-46281
0.8 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 895 | 1,833 |
| Rustler | 1,455 | 1,273 |
| Yates | 2,321 | 407 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,639 | 89 |
| Queen | 3,331 | -603 |
| Grayburg | 3,775 | -1,047 |
| San Andres | 3,933 | -1,205 |
| Glorieta | 5,485 | -2,757 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338955, documented in the API reference.