WELL · 42-173-39054 · DISTRICT 8
Huling 36-48 E #251
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Huling 36-48 E #251 (API 42-173-39054) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed July 8, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 26, 2023, permitted to 11,000 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 281K barrels of oil and 1.07M mcf of gas since April 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 5,237 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Oct 26, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 26, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jul 8, 2024
- completed
- 281K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.07M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 8, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.666328, -101.529040
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huling 36-48 E O-10-61392 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 281K | 1.07M | Apr 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 85,016 · prior 12 195,952(-57%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 544,442 · prior 12 530,420(+3%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jul 2024 → Dec 2024
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 893882-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Sep 21, 2023 | Oct 26, 2023 | Jan 8, 2024 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61392 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,672 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,214 | 1,458 |
| Yates | 1,855 | 817 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,067 | 605 |
| Queen | 2,623 | 49 |
| Grayburg | 3,120 | -448 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,564 | -892 |
| Glorieta | 4,325 | -1,653 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,926 | -2,254 |
| Spraberry | 6,199 | -3,527 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,050 | 21,945 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 997 | 16 | 580 S |
| 9.625 | 7,532 | 12.25 | 880 S |
| 5.5 | 21,980 | 8.5 | 2,890 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 5, 2024 | Sep 18, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Sep 11, 2024 | Jun 3, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-39054 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-39054 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Huling 36-48 G42-173-39055
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,216 | 1,456 |
| Yates | 1,861 | 811 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,063 | 609 |
| Queen | 2,630 | 42 |
| Grayburg | 3,122 | -450 |
| San Andres | 3,566 | -894 |
| Glorieta | 4,327 | -1,655 |
| Clear Fork | 4,940 | -2,268 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 36-48 H42-173-39056
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,198 | 1,474 |
| Yates | 1,863 | 809 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,065 | 607 |
| Queen | 2,636 | 36 |
| Grayburg | 3,104 | -432 |
| San Andres | 3,548 | -876 |
| Glorieta | 4,309 | -1,637 |
| Clear Fork | 4,958 | -2,286 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 36-24 E42-173-38810
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,672 |
| Rustler | 1,128 | 1,544 |
| Yates | 1,760 | 912 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,100 | 572 |
| Queen | 2,400 | 272 |
| Grayburg | 3,071 | -399 |
| San Andres | 3,651 | -979 |
| Glorieta | 4,014 | -1,342 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 36-24 F42-173-38811
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,672 |
| Rustler | 1,138 | 1,534 |
| Yates | 1,760 | 912 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,100 | 572 |
| Queen | 2,400 | 272 |
| Grayburg | 3,114 | -442 |
| San Andres | 3,557 | -885 |
| Glorieta | 4,024 | -1,352 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 36-24 H42-173-38813
0.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,672 |
| Rustler | 1,124 | 1,548 |
| Yates | 1,760 | 912 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,100 | 572 |
| Queen | 2,400 | 272 |
| Grayburg | 3,125 | -453 |
| San Andres | 3,597 | -925 |
| Glorieta | 4,042 | -1,370 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Glass '36'42-173-33750
0.7 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,150 | -3,485 |
| Strawn | 9,875 | -7,210 |
| Bend | 10,100 | -7,435 |
| Devonian | 10,475 | -7,810 |
| Atoka | — |
Glass '36'42-173-34018
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,175 | -3,511 |
| Strawn | 9,875 | -7,211 |
| Bend | 10,100 | -7,436 |
| Devonian | 10,475 | -7,811 |
| Atoka | — |
Huling 36-37 C42-173-39066
1.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 425 | 2,248 |
| Rustler | 1,190 | 1,483 |
| Yates | 1,827 | 846 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,028 | 645 |
| Queen | 2,590 | 83 |
| Grayburg | 3,096 | -423 |
| San Andres | 3,540 | -867 |
| Glorieta | 4,269 | -1,596 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17339054, documented in the API reference.