WELL · 42-173-39094 · DISTRICT 8
Horn-Books 1609B #2HD
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Horn-Books 1609b #2HD (API 42-173-39094) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Civitas Permian Operating LLC, completed October 7, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 28, 2024, permitted to 11,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 129K barrels of oil and 516K mcf of gas since June 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 477 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Civitas Permian Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCFeb 28, 2024 |
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 28, 2024
- last permit issued
- Oct 7, 2024
- completed
- 129K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 516K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 7, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.805210, -101.624895
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horn-Books 1609B O-10-62430 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 1 | 129K | 516K | Jun 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 42,305 · prior 12 86,759(-51%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 166,418 · prior 12 349,263(-52%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Civitas Permian Operating, LLCJul 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 897362-99 | Drill | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | Feb 14, 2024 | Feb 28, 2024 | Mar 10, 2024 | 11,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62430 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,715 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 803 | 1,912 |
| Rustler | 1,383 | 1,332 |
| Yates | 2,083 | 632 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,332 | 383 |
| Queen | 2,943 | -228 |
| Grayburg | 3,287 | -572 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,398 | -683 |
| Glorieta | 4,591 | -1,876 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,546 | -2,831 |
| Spraberry | 6,444 | -3,729 |
| Fusselman | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,738 | 20,245 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,273 | 16 | 815 S |
| 9.625 | 9,325 | 12.25 | 1,010 S |
| 5.5 | 20,326 | 8.5 | 3,395 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 3, 2025 | Jan 14, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Feb 7, 2025 | Nov 22, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-39094 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-39094 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Horn-Books 160942-173-39093
0.0 KM · Civitas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 800 | 1,915 |
| Rustler | 1,380 | 1,335 |
| Yates | 2,080 | 635 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,310 | 405 |
| Queen | 2,901 | -186 |
| Grayburg | 3,287 | -572 |
| San Andres | 3,395 | -680 |
| Glorieta | 4,592 | -1,877 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Horn-Books 3042-173-38082
0.1 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,839 |
| Rustler | 1,523 | 1,191 |
| Yates | 2,087 | 627 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,343 | 371 |
| Queen | 2,901 | -187 |
| Grayburg | 3,380 | -666 |
| San Andres | 3,544 | -830 |
| Glorieta | 4,278 | -1,564 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Horn-Books 3042-173-38083
0.1 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,837 |
| Yates | 2,096 | 616 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,533 | 179 |
| Queen | 3,187 | -475 |
| Grayburg | 3,357 | -645 |
| San Andres | 3,552 | -840 |
| Glorieta | 4,268 | -1,556 |
| Clear Fork | 5,689 | -2,977 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Horn-Books 3042-173-38084
0.1 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,839 |
| Yates | 2,086 | 628 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,337 | 377 |
| Queen | 2,898 | -184 |
| Grayburg | 3,372 | -658 |
| San Andres | 3,540 | -826 |
| Glorieta | 4,240 | -1,526 |
| Clear Fork | 5,696 | -2,982 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Horn-Books 2042-173-38081
0.1 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,839 |
| Yates | 2,095 | 619 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,533 | 181 |
| Queen | 3,194 | -480 |
| Grayburg | 3,355 | -641 |
| San Andres | 3,543 | -829 |
| Glorieta | 4,270 | -1,556 |
| Clear Fork | 5,700 | -2,986 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Horn-Books 2042-173-38080
0.1 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,839 |
| Yates | 2,096 | 618 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,533 | 181 |
| Queen | 3,186 | -472 |
| Grayburg | 3,356 | -642 |
| San Andres | 3,551 | -837 |
| Glorieta | 4,268 | -1,554 |
| Clear Fork | 5,704 | -2,990 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Horn-Books 4042-173-38085
0.3 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,231 |
| Rustler | 1,523 | 583 |
| Yates | 2,089 | 17 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,515 | -409 |
| Queen | 3,155 | -1,049 |
| Grayburg | 3,357 | -1,251 |
| San Andres | 3,562 | -1,456 |
| Glorieta | 4,241 | -2,135 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Horn-Books 4042-173-38087
0.3 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 875 | 1,263 |
| Rustler | 1,523 | 615 |
| Yates | 2,094 | 44 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,521 | -383 |
| Queen | 3,155 | -1,017 |
| Grayburg | 3,355 | -1,217 |
| San Andres | 3,557 | -1,419 |
| Glorieta | 4,230 | -2,092 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17339094, documented in the API reference.