WELL · 42-173-39150 · DISTRICT 10
Brandywine F #12HD
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Brandywine F #12HD (API 42-173-39150) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed July 20, 2025.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued June 27, 2024, permitted to 10,300 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Grayburg, San Andres.
Its 2 leases have reported 1.15M barrels of oil and 3.77M mcf of gas since July 2025, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 8 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Oxyrock Operating, LLCJun 27, 2024 |
- 10,300
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jun 27, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jul 20, 2025
- completed
- 1.15M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.77M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 20, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.819062, -101.752743
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 8 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandywine F O-10-64654 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 3 | 189K | 640K | Jul 2025 – Jul 2026 |
| Brandywine G O-10-64667 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 5 | 964K | 3.13M | Jul 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,153,154 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 3,772,895 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Oxyrock Operating, LLCJul 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900661-97 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | Mar 19, 2026 | Jun 27, 2024 | Nov 8, 2024 | 10,300 |
| 900661-98 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | May 20, 2025 | Jun 27, 2024 | Nov 8, 2024 | 10,300 |
| 900661-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jun 20, 2024 | Jun 27, 2024 | Nov 8, 2024 | 10,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-64654 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-64667 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,647 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,382 | 1,265 |
| Yates | 2,223 | 424 |
| Grayburg | 3,795 | -1,148 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,158 | -1,511 |
| Glorieta | 5,071 | -2,424 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,844 | -3,197 |
| Spraberry | 6,903 | -4,256 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,300 | 20,606 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,090 | 17.5 | 850 S |
| 10.75 | 4,717 | 12.5 | 719 S |
| 5.5 | 20,668 | 7.875 | 2,722 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 29, 2026 | Mar 17, 2026 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 16, 2026 | Mar 17, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-39150 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-39150 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Brandywine F42-173-39146
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,390 | 1,256 |
| Yates | 2,233 | 413 |
| Grayburg | 3,797 | -1,151 |
| San Andres | 4,134 | -1,488 |
| Glorieta | 5,082 | -2,436 |
| Clear Fork | 5,858 | -3,212 |
| Spraberry | 6,905 | -4,259 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brandywine E42-173-39145
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,388 | 1,257 |
| Yates | 2,230 | 415 |
| Grayburg | 3,799 | -1,154 |
| San Andres | 4,145 | -1,500 |
| Glorieta | 5,044 | -2,399 |
| Clear Fork | 5,860 | -3,215 |
| Spraberry | 6,913 | -4,268 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brandywine E42-173-39144
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,394 | 1,251 |
| Yates | 2,235 | 410 |
| Grayburg | 3,798 | -1,153 |
| San Andres | 4,111 | -1,466 |
| Glorieta | 5,039 | -2,394 |
| Clear Fork | 5,863 | -3,218 |
| Spraberry | 7,468 | -4,823 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brandywine E42-173-39143
0.0 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,391 | 1,253 |
| Yates | 2,235 | 409 |
| Grayburg | 3,806 | -1,162 |
| San Andres | 4,127 | -1,483 |
| Glorieta | 5,105 | -2,461 |
| Clear Fork | 5,865 | -3,221 |
| Spraberry | 6,928 | -4,284 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brandywine E42-173-39142
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,389 | 1,255 |
| Yates | 2,235 | 409 |
| Grayburg | 3,182 | -538 |
| San Andres | 4,131 | -1,487 |
| Glorieta | 5,057 | -2,413 |
| Clear Fork | 5,873 | -3,229 |
| Spraberry | 6,917 | -4,273 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brandywine42-173-39139
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,379 | 1,251 |
| Yates | 2,223 | 407 |
| Grayburg | 3,804 | -1,174 |
| San Andres | 4,153 | -1,523 |
| Glorieta | 5,035 | -2,405 |
| Clear Fork | 5,852 | -3,222 |
| Spraberry | 6,904 | -4,274 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brandywine42-173-39138
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,375 | 1,255 |
| Yates | 2,224 | 406 |
| Grayburg | 3,820 | -1,190 |
| San Andres | 4,165 | -1,535 |
| Glorieta | 4,985 | -2,355 |
| Clear Fork | 5,860 | -3,230 |
| Spraberry | 6,906 | -4,276 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brandywine42-173-39137
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,379 | 1,249 |
| Yates | 2,231 | 397 |
| Grayburg | 3,836 | -1,208 |
| San Andres | 4,180 | -1,552 |
| Glorieta | 5,067 | -2,439 |
| Clear Fork | 5,867 | -3,239 |
| Spraberry | 6,908 | -4,280 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17339150, documented in the API reference.