WELL · 42-219-02851 · DISTRICT 8
South Mallet Unit #118W
Hockley County · Slaughter field · Vertical
South Mallet Unit #118W (API 42-219-02851) is a plugged well in Hockley County, plugged December 16, 2020, last operated by Winn Operating LLC.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 28, 2019, permitted to 5,078 ft.
It was permitted by Scout Energy Management LLC and has since transferred to Winn Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report one formation top, including San Andres.
Its 2 leases have reported 895K barrels of oil and 595K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 200 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Scout Energy Management LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Kilgore, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1 permits on file · (281) 783-8866
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Winn Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Winn Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Scout Energy Management LLCMar 28, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 5,078
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 28, 2019
- last permit issued
- Feb 13, 2019
- completed
- 895K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 595K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 13, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Dec 16, 2020
Surface location
33.418016, -102.588024
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Hockley County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 200 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Mallet Unit O-11-67225 | Slaughter | Winn Operating, LLC | 144 | 857K | 564K | Apr 1994 – Jul 2026 |
| Mallet Land & Cattle Co. "C" O-11-6095 | Slaughter | Texaco E & P Inc. | 56 | 38.1K | 31.5K | Jan 1993 – Jul 1994 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 5,089 · prior 12 6,452(-21%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 7,179 · prior 12 4,494(+60%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Texaco E & P Inc.Jan 1993 → Feb 1995
- 2Apache CorporationMar 1995 → Apr 1999
- 3Scythian, Ltd.May 1999 → Sep 2003
- 4Shenandoah Petroleum CorporationOct 2003 → Dec 2004
- 5Petrosource Production Co. L.P.Jan 2005 → Nov 2007
- 6Petrosource Production Co., LLCDec 2007 → Mar 2008
- 7Sandridge Tertiary, LLCApr 2008 → Jul 2012
- 8Trinity EOR, LLCAug 2012 → Nov 2013
- 9Scout Energy Management LLCDec 2013 → Feb 2022
- 10Winn Operating, LLCMar 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 851313-99 | Reclass | Scout Energy Management LLC | Mar 21, 2019 | Mar 28, 2019 | — | 5,078 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-6095 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-67225 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,604 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 4,800 | -1,196 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,008 | 5,069 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 294 | 11 | 150 S |
| 5.5 | 4,988 | 7.875 | 150 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 16, 2019 | Apr 9, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Apr 7, 1994 | Apr 14, 1989 | — |
| 00 | Apr 28, 1989 | Apr 14, 1989 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-219-02851 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-219-02851 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
South Mallet Unit42-219-02859
1.2 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | — |
Central Mallet Unit42-219-37474
5.3 KM · Occidental Permian Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,340 | 2,219 |
| Yates | 2,870 | 689 |
| San Andres | 4,192 | -633 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Abo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Boyd42-079-33397
7.2 KM · OXY USA WTP LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 300 | 3,363 |
| Yates | 2,905 | 758 |
| San Andres | 4,173 | -510 |
| Abo | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Boyd42-079-33398
7.2 KM · OXY USA WTP LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 200 | 3,464 |
| Yates | 2,952 | 712 |
| San Andres | 4,271 | -607 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sundown Slaughter Unit42-219-02994
7.8 KM · Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 2,200 | 1,366 |
| Yates | 2,820 | 746 |
| San Andres | 4,122 | -556 |
Sundown Slaughter Unit42-219-02985
7.9 KM · Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Red Beds | 778 | 2,808 |
| Santa Rosa | 778 | 2,808 |
| Yates | 1,900 | 1,686 |
| Yates | 1,900 | 1,686 |
| San Andres | 4,889 | -1,303 |
| San Andres | 4,889 | -1,303 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Abo | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sundown Slaughter Unit42-219-37510
8.0 KM · Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,171 | 1,373 |
| San Andres | 4,147 | -603 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sonora 842-445-30263
8.4 KM · Sabinal Energy Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 2,272 | 1,267 |
| San Andres | 4,275 | -736 |
| Abo | 7,400 | -3,861 |
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 1.06M
- bbl, all reported
- Dec 2020
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000027889 | H-1 Injection | Plugged Feb 23, 2021 | 1,200 | 2,400 | 4,800–5,600 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/21902851, documented in the API reference.