WELL · 42-227-32068 · DISTRICT 8
Carpenter Estate #1
Howard County · Vertical
Carpenter Estate #1 (API 42-227-32068) is a plugged well in Howard County, plugged March 24, 2025, last operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1979 and 2025, permitted to 8,000 ft.
Its lease has reported 9.08K barrels of oil and 24K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Vista Petroleum Corpthrough Apr 1995 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJan 30, 2025 |
- 8,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jan 30, 2025
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 9.08K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 24K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Mar 24, 2025
Surface location
32.467995, -101.240300
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter Estate O-10-25991 | Sara-Mag (Canyon Lower) | Emerald Production Corp. | 2 | 9.08K | 24K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Acuff, MichaelFeb 1993 → May 1993
- 2Vista Petroleum CorpJun 1993 → Apr 1994
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905599-99 | Reenter | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jan 29, 2025 | Jan 30, 2025 | — | 8,000 |
| 897098-99 | Reenter | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Feb 5, 2024 | Feb 6, 2024 | — | 8,000 |
| 68089-99 | Drill | D. E. Radtke & Assoc.inc.****p-5 | Dec 31, 1979 | Dec 31, 1979 | — | 8,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-25991 | — | — | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,740 | 7,744 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 360 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 9.625 | 2,440 | 12.25 | 950 S |
| 2.375 | 7,710 | — | — |
| 5.5 | 7,980 | 7.875 | 350 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Jul 7, 1980 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-32068 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-32068 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well has no tops filed, so it cannot anchor a section; its neighbours can.
Valencia 10-8 a Unit42-227-42353
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 867 | 1,492 |
| Yates | 1,228 | 1,131 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,341 | 1,018 |
| San Andres | 2,321 | 38 |
| Clear Fork | 3,261 | -902 |
| Spraberry | 4,607 | -2,248 |
| Leonard | 5,522 | -3,163 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valencia 10-8 a Unit42-227-42354
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 360 | 1,999 |
| Rustler | 869 | 1,490 |
| Yates | 1,226 | 1,133 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,310 | 1,049 |
| San Andres | 2,316 | 43 |
| Clear Fork | 3,245 | -886 |
| Spraberry | 4,585 | -2,226 |
| Leonard | 5,531 | -3,172 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valencia 10-8 a Unit42-227-42001
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 337 | 2,022 |
| Rustler | 866 | 1,493 |
| Yates | 1,228 | 1,131 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,318 | 1,041 |
| San Andres | 2,312 | 47 |
| Clear Fork | 3,255 | -896 |
| Spraberry | 4,533 | -2,174 |
| Leonard | 5,525 | -3,166 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valencia 10-8 a Unit42-227-42000
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 337 | 2,022 |
| Rustler | 871 | 1,488 |
| Yates | 1,238 | 1,121 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,323 | 1,036 |
| San Andres | 2,294 | 65 |
| Clear Fork | 3,242 | -883 |
| Spraberry | 4,553 | -2,194 |
| Leonard | 5,518 | -3,159 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Barr 10-8 B Unit42-227-42003
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 336 | 2,022 |
| Rustler | 871 | 1,487 |
| Yates | 1,215 | 1,143 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,304 | 1,054 |
| San Andres | 2,298 | 60 |
| Clear Fork | 3,241 | -883 |
| Spraberry | 4,528 | -2,170 |
| Leonard | 5,498 | -3,140 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Barr 10-8 B Unit42-227-42002
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 332 | 2,026 |
| Rustler | 865 | 1,493 |
| Yates | 1,199 | 1,159 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,302 | 1,056 |
| San Andres | 2,287 | 71 |
| Clear Fork | 3,238 | -880 |
| Spraberry | 4,521 | -2,163 |
| Leonard | 5,505 | -3,147 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valencia 10-8 a Unit42-227-42380
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 374 | 1,998 |
| Rustler | 859 | 1,513 |
| Yates | 1,262 | 1,110 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,350 | 1,022 |
| San Andres | 2,339 | 33 |
| Clear Fork | 3,234 | -862 |
| Spraberry | 4,603 | -2,231 |
| Leonard | 5,566 | -3,194 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valencia 10-8 a Unit42-227-42352
1.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 403 | 1,969 |
| Rustler | 821 | 1,551 |
| Yates | 1,264 | 1,108 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,345 | 1,027 |
| San Andres | 2,335 | 37 |
| Clear Fork | 3,240 | -868 |
| Spraberry | 4,654 | -2,282 |
| Leonard | 5,568 | -3,196 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Jun 1988
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000060279 | W-14 Disposal | Plugged Jan 10, 1996 | 150 | 1,000 | 7,870–7,942 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 1 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 5
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.9
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22732068, documented in the API reference.