WELL · 42-227-35040 · DISTRICT 8
Quinn 8 #1
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Quinn 8 #1 (API 42-227-35040) is a plugged well in Howard County, plugged November 20, 2025, last operated by Diamondback E&P LLC.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits (amended once) between 1996 and 2017, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Spraberry, Wichita-Albany, Dean.
Its 2 leases have reported 181K barrels of oil and 51.6K mcf of gas since September 1996, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 5,237 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Feb 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Nov 13, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Nov 13, 2017
- last permit issued
- Jun 20, 2008
- completed
- 181K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 51.6K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 1996 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 20, 2008
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Nov 20, 2025
Surface location
32.179481, -101.643750
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinn "8" O-10-39087 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 12.6K | 40.8K | Jun 2008 – Jul 2026 |
| Quinn "8" O-10-35090 | Darla (Fusselman) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 168K | 10.8K | Sep 1996 – Dec 2025 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Cobra Oil & Gas CorporationSep 1996 → Aug 2004
- 2Clear Water Inc.Sep 2004 → Nov 2007
- 3Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Dec 2007 → Nov 2022
- 4Diamondback E&P LLCFeb 2026 → Feb 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832989-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Nov 8, 2017 | Nov 13, 2017 | — | 10,344 |
| 668434-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Aug 6, 2008 | Nov 10, 2008 | Aug 12, 1996 | 12,000 |
| 448812-98 | Drill | Cobra Oil & Gas Corporation | Sep 25, 1996 | Jun 3, 1996 | — | 11,000 |
| 448812-99 | Drill | Cobra Oil & Gas Corporation | Jun 3, 1996 | Jun 3, 1996 | Aug 12, 1996 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-35090 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-39087 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,475 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK LIME | 5,167 | -2,692 |
| SpraberryUPPER SPRABERRY | 6,360 | -3,885 |
| Spraberry | 6,387 | -3,912 |
| SpraberryLOWER SPRABERRY | 6,887 | -4,412 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA LS | 7,520 | -5,045 |
| Dean | 7,593 | -5,118 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP LIME | 7,883 | -5,408 |
| WolfcampLOWER WOLFCAMP | 8,612 | -6,137 |
| PennsylvanianPENN | 8,943 | -6,468 |
| StrawnSTRAWN LIME | 9,475 | -7,000 |
| StrawnSTRAWN LIME | 9,480 | -7,005 |
| Strawn | 9,481 | -7,006 |
| MississippianMISS | 9,608 | -7,133 |
| MississippianLOWER MISS | 9,924 | -7,449 |
| Atoka | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,388 | 9,446 | Perforated |
| 6,388 | 10,080 | Perforated |
| 10,239 | 10,344 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 215 | 17.5 | 260 S |
| 9.625 | 4,060 | 12.25 | 1,650 S |
| 5.5 | 5,217 | 8.75 | 740 S |
| 5.5 | 10,239 | 8.75 | 520 S |
| — | 10,239 | 8.75 | 560 S |
| 5.5 | — | 8.75 | 270 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 26, 2018 | May 23, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Mar 5, 2009 | Nov 24, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 11, 2009 | — | — |
| 00 | Nov 26, 1996 | Sep 27, 1996 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 12, 1996 | — | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-35040 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-35040 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Coachwhip 17-29 Unit 142-227-42061
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 560 | 1,913 |
| Rustler | 1,202 | 1,271 |
| Yates | 1,803 | 670 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,060 | 413 |
| San Andres | 3,647 | -1,174 |
| Glorieta | 4,329 | -1,856 |
| Clear Fork | 5,176 | -2,703 |
| Spraberry | 6,382 | -3,909 |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-29 Unit 142-227-42058
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 550 | 1,923 |
| Rustler | 1,201 | 1,272 |
| Yates | 1,798 | 675 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,053 | 420 |
| San Andres | 3,612 | -1,139 |
| Glorieta | 4,285 | -1,812 |
| Clear Fork | 5,174 | -2,701 |
| Spraberry | 6,392 | -3,919 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-29 Unit 142-227-42062
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 547 | 1,926 |
| Rustler | 1,205 | 1,268 |
| Yates | 1,799 | 674 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,054 | 419 |
| San Andres | 3,626 | -1,153 |
| Glorieta | 4,309 | -1,836 |
| Clear Fork | 5,180 | -2,707 |
| Spraberry | 6,396 | -3,923 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-29 Unit 142-227-42059
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 550 | 1,923 |
| Rustler | 1,204 | 1,269 |
| Yates | 1,801 | 672 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,056 | 417 |
| San Andres | 3,622 | -1,149 |
| Glorieta | 4,310 | -1,837 |
| Clear Fork | 5,183 | -2,710 |
| Spraberry | 6,397 | -3,924 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-29 Unit 142-227-42063
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 551 | 1,922 |
| Rustler | 1,208 | 1,265 |
| Yates | 1,803 | 670 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,055 | 418 |
| San Andres | 3,635 | -1,162 |
| Glorieta | 4,319 | -1,846 |
| Clear Fork | 5,189 | -2,716 |
| Spraberry | 6,383 | -3,910 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-29 Unit 142-227-42060
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 538 | 1,935 |
| Rustler | 1,206 | 1,267 |
| Yates | 1,804 | 669 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,056 | 417 |
| San Andres | 3,627 | -1,154 |
| Glorieta | 4,308 | -1,835 |
| Clear Fork | 5,188 | -2,715 |
| Spraberry | 6,406 | -3,933 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-29 Unit 142-227-42066
0.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 543 | 1,931 |
| Rustler | 1,211 | 1,263 |
| Yates | 1,806 | 668 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,058 | 416 |
| San Andres | 3,633 | -1,159 |
| Glorieta | 4,317 | -1,843 |
| Clear Fork | 5,196 | -2,722 |
| Spraberry | 6,410 | -3,936 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-29 Unit 142-227-42064
0.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 550 | 1,924 |
| Rustler | 1,201 | 1,273 |
| Yates | 1,798 | 676 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,053 | 421 |
| San Andres | 3,659 | -1,185 |
| Glorieta | 4,331 | -1,857 |
| Clear Fork | 5,197 | -2,723 |
| Spraberry | 6,412 | -3,938 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22735040, documented in the API reference.