WELL · 42-227-35600 · DISTRICT 8
Bronaugh #1
Howard County · Vertical
Bronaugh #1 (API 42-227-35600) is a permitted well in Howard County filed by Legacy Reserves Operating LP; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits (amended once) between 2000 and 2019, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Glorieta, Clear Fork, Spraberry, Wichita-Albany.
Its 2 leases have reported 102K barrels of oil and 42.2K mcf of gas since June 2001, last reporting in March 2023. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 439 permits on file · (720) 498-3026
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Extex Operating Companythrough Jan 2023 |
| Latest permit | Legacy Reserves Operating LPSep 24, 2019 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Sep 24, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 102K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 42.2K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2001 THROUGH Mar 2023
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.162885, -101.542573
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronaugh O-10-52348 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Extex Operating Company | 1 | 18.2K | 40.9K | Oct 2015 – Mar 2023 |
| Bronaugh O-10-36678 | Moore (Deep Fslm) | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | 1 | 83.9K | 1.25K | Jun 2001 – Jan 2023 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Fagadau Energy CorporationJun 2001 → Feb 2006
- 2BC Operating, Inc.Mar 2006 → Mar 2008
- 3Legacy Reserves Operating LPMay 2008 → Jul 2020
- 4Extex Operating CompanyDec 2021 → Jan 2023
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857275-99 | Recompletion | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Sep 20, 2019 | Sep 24, 2019 | Jun 24, 2015 | 10,073 |
| 812609-99 | Recompletion | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Dec 10, 2015 | Feb 24, 2016 | — | 9,950 |
| 500582-98 | Drill | Fagadau Energy Corporation | Jun 25, 2001 | Oct 13, 2000 | — | 10,073 |
| 500582-99 | Drill | Fagadau Energy Corporation | Oct 9, 2000 | Oct 13, 2000 | Apr 27, 2001 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-36678 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-52348 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,500 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Glorieta | 4,178 | -1,678 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,789 | -2,289 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER | 5,923 | -3,423 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY LOWER | 6,386 | -3,886 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 7,020 | -4,520 |
| Dean | 7,100 | -4,600 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,734 | -5,234 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP B | 8,300 | -5,800 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP C | 8,500 | -6,000 |
| Cline | 8,912 | -6,412 |
| MississippianMISS | 9,486 | -6,986 |
| WoodfordWOODFORD SH | 9,855 | -7,355 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | 9,928 | -7,428 |
| Fusselman | 10,018 | -7,518 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,734 | 9,844 | Perforated |
| 10,026 | 10,070 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 225 | 17.5 | 215 S |
| 8.625 | 3,995 | 11 | 1,475 S |
| 5.5 | 10,026 | 7.875 | 225 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 5, 2019 | Aug 12, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Sep 12, 2001 | Jun 25, 2001 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 17, 2001 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-35600 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-35600 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fantana42-227-40837
1.6 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 531 | 1,980 |
| Rustler | 1,160 | 1,351 |
| Yates | 1,769 | 742 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,887 | 624 |
| San Andres | 3,447 | -936 |
| Glorieta | 4,052 | -1,541 |
| Clear Fork | 4,899 | -2,388 |
| Spraberry | 5,992 | -3,481 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Corningstone42-227-40838
1.6 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 537 | 1,975 |
| Rustler | 1,158 | 1,354 |
| Yates | 1,769 | 743 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,887 | 625 |
| San Andres | 3,461 | -949 |
| Glorieta | 4,061 | -1,549 |
| Clear Fork | 4,871 | -2,359 |
| Leonard | 4,975 | -2,463 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Turner a Gentry Unit42-227-39146
2.1 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,781 | 765 |
| San Andres | 1,966 | 580 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,966 | 580 |
| Glorieta | 4,196 | -1,650 |
| Clear Fork | 4,291 | -1,745 |
| Spraberry | 6,066 | -3,520 |
| Dean | 7,181 | -4,635 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,271 | -4,725 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Turner a Gentry Unit42-227-39147
2.1 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,782 | 764 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,967 | 579 |
| San Andres | 3,242 | -696 |
| Clear Fork | 3,242 | -696 |
| Glorieta | 4,122 | -1,576 |
| Spraberry | 5,972 | -3,426 |
| Dean | 7,167 | -4,621 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,252 | -4,706 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar South 17-8-C42-227-40504
2.1 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,028 | -508 |
| Clear Fork | 4,855 | -2,335 |
| Spraberry | 5,931 | -3,411 |
| Dean | 7,281 | -4,761 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar South 17-8-A42-227-40503
2.2 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,033 | -513 |
| Clear Fork | 4,869 | -2,349 |
| Spraberry | 5,933 | -3,413 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,387 | -4,867 |
| Dean | 7,387 | -4,867 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Leonard | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Palm Springs Unit B42-227-42009
2.3 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,139 | 1,212 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 580 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,970 | 381 |
| San Andres | 3,353 | -1,002 |
| Clear Fork | 4,863 | -2,512 |
| Spraberry | 6,079 | -3,728 |
| Dean | 7,369 | -5,018 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Palm Springs Unit B42-227-42008
2.3 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,142 | |
| Yates | 1,769 | |
| Seven Rivers | 1,980 | |
| San Andres | 3,350 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,858 | |
| Spraberry | 6,072 | |
| Dean | 7,202 | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22735600, documented in the API reference.