WELL · 42-227-35789 · DISTRICT 8
Dillard #1
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Dillard #1 (API 42-227-35789) is a permitted well in Howard County filed by Legacy Reserves Operating LP; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2003 and 2019, permitted to 8,900 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including San Andres, Wolfcamp, Canyon.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 439 permits on file · (720) 498-3026
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Legacy Reserves Operating LP |
| Production reports | Mule Kick Operating LLCthrough Sep 2025 |
| Latest permit | Legacy Reserves Operating LPMar 5, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,900
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Mar 5, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 518K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2003 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.375304, -101.459626
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillard G-10-198208 | Talbot (Canyon) | Mule Kick Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 518K | Aug 2003 – Jul 2026 |
| Dillard G-10-285975 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mar 2019 – Nov 2023 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 933 · prior 12 1,653(-44%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sharp Image Energy, Inc.Aug 2003 → Apr 2017
- 2Legacy Reserves Operating LPMay 2017 → Apr 2024
- 3Hibernia Resources IV, LLCMay 2024 → May 2025
- 4Mule Kick Operating LLCJun 2025 → Sep 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 850465-99 | Field transfer | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Feb 27, 2019 | Mar 5, 2019 | Jun 18, 2003 | 8,678 |
| 527092-99 | Drill | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | Jan 8, 2003 | Jun 3, 2003 | Jun 18, 2003 | 8,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-10-198208 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-10-285975 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,660 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 5,950 | -3,290 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,290 | -4,630 |
| Canyon | 8,650 | -5,990 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,650 | 8,678 | Perforated |
| 8,650 | 8,678 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 295 | 17 | 300 S |
| 8.625 | 3,690 | 11 | 1,600 S |
| 5.5 | 6,189 | 7.875 | 1,000 S |
| 5.5 | 8,650 | 7.875 | 1,000 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 5, 2025 | — | — |
| 00 | Mar 18, 2019 | Mar 6, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Apr 6, 2004 | Mar 4, 2004 | — |
| 00 | Feb 11, 2004 | Sep 5, 2003 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 30, 2003 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-35789 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-35789 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Watkins 4642-227-34906
0.4 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,778 | 875 |
| Grayburg | 3,053 | -400 |
| Spraberry | 5,987 | -3,334 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,266 | -4,613 |
| Canyon | 8,625 | -5,972 |
H. Denton A42-227-39362
0.7 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,724 | 933 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,883 | 774 |
| San Andres | 2,895 | -238 |
| Glorieta | 3,872 | -1,215 |
| Clear Fork | 4,346 | -1,689 |
| Leonard | 4,358 | -1,701 |
| Spraberry | 5,923 | -3,266 |
| Dean | 7,094 | -4,437 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
H. Denton A42-227-39361
0.7 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,724 | 933 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,883 | 774 |
| San Andres | 2,895 | -238 |
| Glorieta | 3,872 | -1,215 |
| Clear Fork | 4,346 | -1,689 |
| Leonard | 4,354 | -1,697 |
| Spraberry | 5,923 | -3,266 |
| Dean | 7,094 | -4,437 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
H. Denton B42-227-39364
0.7 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,724 | 933 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,883 | 774 |
| San Andres | 2,895 | -238 |
| Glorieta | 3,872 | -1,215 |
| Clear Fork | 4,346 | -1,689 |
| Spraberry | 5,923 | -3,266 |
| Dean | 6,884 | -4,227 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,890 | -4,233 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
H. Denton B42-227-39363
0.7 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,724 | 933 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,883 | 774 |
| San Andres | 2,895 | -238 |
| Glorieta | 3,872 | -1,215 |
| Clear Fork | 4,346 | -1,689 |
| Leonard | 4,356 | -1,699 |
| Spraberry | 5,923 | -3,266 |
| Dean | 7,094 | -4,437 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
H. Denton C42-227-39365
0.7 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,724 | 933 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,883 | 774 |
| San Andres | 2,895 | -238 |
| Glorieta | 3,872 | -1,215 |
| Clear Fork | 4,346 | -1,689 |
| Leonard | 4,355 | -1,698 |
| Spraberry | 5,923 | -3,266 |
| Dean | 7,094 | -4,437 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
H. Denton C42-227-39366
0.7 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,724 | 933 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,883 | 774 |
| San Andres | 2,895 | -238 |
| Glorieta | 3,872 | -1,215 |
| Clear Fork | 4,346 | -1,689 |
| Spraberry | 5,923 | -3,266 |
| Dean | 6,884 | -4,227 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,890 | -4,233 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
H. Denton D42-227-39367
0.7 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,724 | 933 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,883 | 774 |
| San Andres | 2,895 | -238 |
| Glorieta | 3,872 | -1,215 |
| Clear Fork | 4,346 | -1,689 |
| Spraberry | 5,923 | -3,266 |
| Dean | 7,094 | -4,437 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,253 | -4,596 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22735789, documented in the API reference.