WELL · 42-227-39202 · DISTRICT 8
Lester Unit 27-34 #5AH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Lester Unit 27-34 #5AH (API 42-227-39202) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed March 6, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 28, 2017, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 1.47M barrels of oil and 2.55M mcf of gas since September 2014, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,234 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCJul 28, 2017 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 28, 2017
- last permit issued
- Mar 6, 2019
- completed
- 1.47M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.55M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2014 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 6, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.512035, -101.609988
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lester Unit 27-34 O-10-46145 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 5 | 1.47M | 2.55M | Sep 2014 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 55,125 · prior 12 78,601(-30%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 243,558 · prior 12 284,329(-14%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Tall City Operations LLCSep 2014 → Feb 2016
- 2Surge Operating, LLCMar 2016 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 829273-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Jul 27, 2017 | Jul 28, 2017 | Oct 30, 2017 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-46145 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,719 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,015 | 704 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,604 | -885 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,885 | -3,166 |
| Spraberry | 6,446 | -3,727 |
| Dean | 7,810 | -5,091 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,938 | -5,219 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,460 | 18,121 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 496 | 17.5 | 550 S |
| 9.625 | 7,894 | 12.25 | 765 S |
| 5.5 | 18,232 | 8.5 | 2,805 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 22, 2019 | Sep 9, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39202 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39202 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Gibson East 2242-227-40656
0.2 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 980 | |
| Yates | 1,985 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,115 | |
| San Andres | 2,725 | |
| Glorieta | 3,270 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,205 | |
| Spraberry | 5,645 | |
| Leonard | 7,493 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gibson East 2242-227-40655
0.2 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 980 | |
| Yates | 1,985 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,115 | |
| San Andres | 3,270 | |
| Glorieta | 4,205 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,645 | |
| Spraberry | 6,485 | |
| Leonard | 7,492 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gibson East 2242-227-40654
0.2 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 980 | |
| Yates | 1,985 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,115 | |
| San Andres | 3,270 | |
| Glorieta | 4,205 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,645 | |
| Spraberry | 6,485 | |
| Leonard | 7,499 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gibson East 2242-227-40658
0.4 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 975 | |
| Yates | 1,970 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,110 | |
| San Andres | 2,705 | |
| Glorieta | 3,245 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,615 | |
| Spraberry | 6,455 | |
| Leonard | 7,437 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gibson East 2242-227-40659
0.4 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 975 | |
| Yates | 1,970 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,110 | |
| San Andres | 3,245 | |
| Glorieta | 4,185 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,615 | |
| Spraberry | 6,455 | |
| Leonard | 7,429 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gibson East 2242-227-40657
0.5 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 975 | |
| Yates | 1,970 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,110 | |
| San Andres | 3,245 | |
| Glorieta | 4,185 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,615 | |
| Spraberry | 6,455 | |
| Leonard | 7,445 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lester 27-3442-227-39554
0.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,985 | 723 |
| San Andres | 3,575 | -867 |
| Clear Fork | 5,845 | -3,137 |
| Spraberry | 6,413 | -3,705 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garon 27-2242-227-40571
1.2 KM · Sabalo Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,523 | 1,233 |
| Yates | 2,082 | 674 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,189 | 567 |
| San Andres | 3,346 | -590 |
| Glorieta | 4,378 | -1,622 |
| Clear Fork | 4,487 | -1,731 |
| Spraberry | 6,498 | -3,742 |
| Leonard | 7,045 | -4,289 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739202, documented in the API reference.