WELL · 42-227-39308 · DISTRICT 8
Wolf 29 #1
Howard County · Vertical
Wolf 29 #1 (API 42-227-39308) is a permitted well in Howard County filed by Sharp Image Energy, Inc.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2017 and 2019, permitted to 8,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 7.93K barrels of oil and 3.5K mcf of gas since December 2017, last reporting in March 2021.
Operator of record
Big Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 665 permits on file · (432) 238-6478
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Sharp Image Energy, Inc.through May 2020 |
| Latest permit | Sharp Image Energy, Inc.Oct 3, 2019 |
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 3, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 7.93K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.5K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2017 THROUGH Mar 2021
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.500682, -101.245507
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf 29 O-10-50269 | Vincent, N. (Pennsylvanian Reef) | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | 1 | 7.93K | 3.5K | Dec 2017 – Mar 2021 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sharp Image Energy, Inc.Dec 2017 → Dec 2019
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857676-99 | Recompletion | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | Oct 2, 2019 | Oct 3, 2019 | — | 7,473 |
| 831319-99 | Drill | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | Sep 25, 2017 | Sep 29, 2017 | Oct 25, 2017 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50269 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,370 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,268 | 1,102 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,420 | 950 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,233 | 137 |
| Glorieta | 3,268 | -898 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,541 | -2,171 |
| Spraberry | 4,631 | -2,261 |
| Leonard | 5,641 | -3,271 |
| Dean | 5,854 | -3,484 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,006 | -3,636 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,434 | 7,462 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 376 | 17.5 | 420 S |
| 8.625 | 3,276 | 11 | 875 S |
| 5.5 | 7,473 | 7.875 | 900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 22, 2018 | Jul 26, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39308 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39308 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Wolf 13-33 B Unit42-227-41618
1.9 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 481 | 1,915 |
| Rustler | 934 | 1,462 |
| Yates | 1,355 | 1,041 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,498 | 898 |
| San Andres | 2,482 | -86 |
| Clear Fork | 3,410 | -1,014 |
| Spraberry | 4,832 | -2,436 |
| Leonard | 5,734 | -3,338 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shafer 1242-227-38716
2.0 KM · Harmonia Petroleum Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,000 | |
| San Andres | 3,000 | |
| Clear Fork | 3,587 | |
| Spraberry | 5,299 | |
| Dean | 5,944 | |
| Wolfcamp | 6,333 | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carpenter 11-31 B Unit42-227-41102
2.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 396 | 1,984 |
| Dean | 590 | 1,790 |
| Rustler | 889 | 1,491 |
| Yates | 1,283 | 1,097 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,366 | 1,014 |
| San Andres | 2,402 | -22 |
| Clear Fork | 3,238 | -858 |
| Spraberry | 4,711 | -2,331 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carpenter 11-31 B Unit42-227-41211
2.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 409 | 1,973 |
| Rustler | 891 | 1,491 |
| Yates | 1,285 | 1,097 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,285 | 1,097 |
| San Andres | 2,405 | -23 |
| Clear Fork | 3,231 | -849 |
| Spraberry | 4,247 | -1,865 |
| Leonard | 5,673 | -3,291 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carpenter 11-31 B Unit42-227-42490
2.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 393 | 1,979 |
| Rustler | 819 | 1,553 |
| Yates | 1,270 | 1,102 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,348 | 1,024 |
| San Andres | 2,338 | 34 |
| Clear Fork | 3,234 | -862 |
| Spraberry | 4,687 | -2,315 |
| Leonard | 5,617 | -3,245 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carpenter 11-31 B Unit42-227-42356
2.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 870 | 1,502 |
| Yates | 1,275 | 1,097 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,349 | 1,023 |
| San Andres | 2,349 | 23 |
| Clear Fork | 3,249 | -877 |
| Spraberry | 4,651 | -2,279 |
| Leonard | 5,554 | -3,182 |
| Dean | 5,831 | -3,459 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valencia 10-8 a Unit42-227-42352
2.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 403 | 1,969 |
| Rustler | 821 | 1,551 |
| Yates | 1,264 | 1,108 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,345 | 1,027 |
| San Andres | 2,335 | 37 |
| Clear Fork | 3,240 | -868 |
| Spraberry | 4,654 | -2,282 |
| Leonard | 5,568 | -3,196 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valencia 10-8 a Unit42-227-42380
2.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 374 | 1,998 |
| Rustler | 859 | 1,513 |
| Yates | 1,262 | 1,110 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,350 | 1,022 |
| San Andres | 2,339 | 33 |
| Clear Fork | 3,234 | -862 |
| Spraberry | 4,603 | -2,231 |
| Leonard | 5,566 | -3,194 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739308, documented in the API reference.