WELL · 42-227-39642 · DISTRICT 8
The Farm SWD #3
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
The Farm Swd #3 (API 42-227-39642) is a well in Howard County operated by Petro Waste Environmental LP, completed July 12, 2018 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 31, 2018, permitted to 5,700 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Clear Fork, Coleman Junction.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 72.3K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 13 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Tempe, AZ · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1 permits on file · (480) 457-4850
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Petro Waste Environmental LP |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Petro Waste Environmental LPMay 31, 2018 |
- 5,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 31, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jul 12, 2018
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 12, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.177169, -101.663146
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Farm SWD O-10-50434 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Petro Waste Environmental LP | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jul 2018 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840627-99 | Drill | Petro Waste Environmental LP | May 30, 2018 | May 31, 2018 | Jun 22, 2018 | 5,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50434 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,495 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,910 | 585 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,200 | -705 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,150 | -2,655 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,186 | 5,600 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 230 | 12.25 | 110 S |
| 7 | 5,685 | 8.375 | 675 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 5, 2018 | Sep 3, 2018 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39642 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39642 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Morita 18 B42-227-39046
0.8 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,419 | -940 |
| Clear Fork | 5,163 | -2,684 |
| Spraberry | 7,760 | -5,281 |
| Dean | 7,760 | -5,281 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,913 | -5,434 |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Quinn '8A'42-227-36280
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,461 | -3,970 |
| Jo Mill | 7,291 | -4,800 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,960 | -5,469 |
| Strawn | 9,584 | -7,093 |
| Mississippian | 9,717 | -7,226 |
| Mississippian | 10,063 | -7,572 |
| Atoka | — |
Coachwhip 17-2042-227-41274
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 650 | 1,849 |
| Rustler | 1,250 | 1,249 |
| Yates | 2,036 | 463 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,203 | 296 |
| Queen | 2,610 | -111 |
| Grayburg | 3,297 | -798 |
| San Andres | 3,799 | -1,300 |
| Glorieta | 4,394 | -1,895 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-2042-227-41273
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 650 | 1,849 |
| Rustler | 1,241 | 1,258 |
| Yates | 2,034 | 465 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,203 | 296 |
| Queen | 2,623 | -124 |
| Grayburg | 3,304 | -805 |
| San Andres | 3,812 | -1,313 |
| Glorieta | 4,400 | -1,901 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coachwhip 17-2042-227-41272
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 650 | 1,849 |
| Rustler | 1,249 | 1,250 |
| Yates | 2,029 | 470 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,203 | 296 |
| Queen | 2,623 | -124 |
| Grayburg | 3,297 | -798 |
| San Andres | 3,812 | -1,313 |
| Glorieta | 4,400 | -1,901 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Morita 18A42-227-39071
0.9 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,221 | 1,251 |
| San Andres | 3,443 | -971 |
| Clear Fork | 5,236 | -2,764 |
| Spraberry | 6,479 | -4,007 |
| Dean | 7,760 | -5,288 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Titan Unit42-227-42189
1.1 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,187 | 1,305 |
| Yates | 1,922 | 570 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,128 | 364 |
| San Andres | 3,225 | -733 |
| Glorieta | 4,409 | -1,917 |
| Clear Fork | 5,265 | -2,773 |
| Spraberry | 6,496 | -4,004 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Titan Unit42-227-42188
1.1 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,187 | 1,305 |
| Salado | 1,250 | 1,242 |
| Yates | 1,930 | 562 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,131 | 361 |
| Grayburg | 2,980 | -488 |
| San Andres | 3,215 | -723 |
| Glorieta | 4,411 | -1,919 |
| Clear Fork | 5,871 | -3,379 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 72.3K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 1.4M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000113580 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 20,000 | 1,848 | 3,696–5,600 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 72,349 · prior 12 105,298(-31%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 13
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.7
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739642, documented in the API reference.