WELL · 42-227-40117 · DISTRICT 8
Ray Kinsella #1342WA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Ray Kinsella #1342WA (API 42-227-40117) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by SM Energy Company, completed December 12, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 12, 2019, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 1.72M barrels of oil and 3.96M mcf of gas since February 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 2,485 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyApr 12, 2019 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 12, 2019
- last permit issued
- Dec 12, 2019
- completed
- 1.72M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.96M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 12, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.463983, -101.389733
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Kinsella O-10-51476 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 5 | 1.72M | 3.96M | Feb 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 82,954 · prior 12 134,963(-39%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 687,869 · prior 12 772,079(-11%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanyFeb 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 851993-98 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Apr 23, 2019 | Apr 12, 2019 | May 4, 2019 | 9,000 |
| 851993-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Apr 10, 2019 | Apr 12, 2019 | May 4, 2019 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51476 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,597 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,784 | 813 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,874 | 723 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,957 | -360 |
| Glorieta | 3,270 | -673 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,412 | -815 |
| Leonard | 3,965 | -1,368 |
| Spraberry | 5,537 | -2,940 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,126 | 17,439 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 418 | 17.5 | 440 S |
| 9.625 | 6,471 | 12.25 | 735 S |
| 5.5 | 17,512 | 8.5 | 2,230 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 24, 2020 | Apr 13, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 23, 2020 | Jan 22, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40117 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40117 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ray Kinsella42-227-40116
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,781 | 816 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,868 | 729 |
| San Andres | 2,957 | -360 |
| Glorieta | 3,263 | -666 |
| Clear Fork | 3,401 | -804 |
| Leonard | 3,979 | -1,382 |
| Spraberry | 5,541 | -2,944 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cougar A42-227-40136
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,782 | 815 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,875 | 722 |
| San Andres | 2,976 | -379 |
| Glorieta | 3,275 | -678 |
| Clear Fork | 3,413 | -816 |
| Leonard | 3,952 | -1,355 |
| Spraberry | 5,553 | -2,956 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cougar A42-227-40137
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,782 | 815 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,866 | 731 |
| San Andres | 2,956 | -359 |
| Glorieta | 3,278 | -681 |
| Clear Fork | 3,405 | -808 |
| Leonard | 3,925 | -1,328 |
| Spraberry | 5,556 | -2,959 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cougar A42-227-40135
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,784 | 813 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,869 | 728 |
| San Andres | 2,954 | -357 |
| Glorieta | 3,270 | -673 |
| Clear Fork | 3,402 | -805 |
| Leonard | 3,893 | -1,296 |
| Spraberry | 5,570 | -2,973 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cougar A42-227-39402
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,780 | 823 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,880 | 723 |
| San Andres | 2,992 | -389 |
| Glorieta | 3,275 | -672 |
| Clear Fork | 3,548 | -945 |
| Spraberry | 5,581 | -2,978 |
| Leonard | 6,523 | -3,920 |
| Dean | 6,854 | -4,251 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cougar A42-227-39403
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,778 | 825 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,879 | 724 |
| San Andres | 2,997 | -394 |
| Glorieta | 3,290 | -687 |
| Clear Fork | 3,545 | -942 |
| Spraberry | 5,590 | -2,987 |
| Leonard | 6,512 | -3,909 |
| Dean | 6,889 | -4,286 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cao42-227-40627
0.9 KM · Platform Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,150 | 1,459 |
| Rustler | 1,300 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 1,600 | 1,009 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,750 | 859 |
| San Andres | 2,985 | -376 |
| Glorieta | 3,950 | -1,341 |
| Clear Fork | 4,330 | -1,721 |
| Spraberry | 5,552 | -2,943 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Viper Foster D42-227-40489
1.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,817 | 798 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,911 | 704 |
| San Andres | 3,294 | -679 |
| Glorieta | 3,699 | -1,084 |
| Clear Fork | 3,729 | -1,114 |
| Leonard | 4,007 | -1,392 |
| Spraberry | 5,599 | -2,984 |
| Dean | 6,805 | -4,190 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740117, documented in the API reference.