WELL · 42-227-40157 · DISTRICT 8
Franke #2
Howard County · Wildhorse (Cisco Reef) field · Vertical
Franke #2 (API 42-227-40157) is a plugged well in Howard County, plugged September 12, 2024, last operated by Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 6, 2019, permitted to 3,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Clear Fork.
Operator of record
Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 21 permits on file · (432) 699-9366
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | RBJ & Associates, LPMay 6, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 3,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 6, 2019
- last permit issued
- Oct 16, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2019 THROUGH Oct 2024
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 16, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Sep 12, 2024
Surface location
32.419060, -101.311821
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franke O-10-53620 | Wildhorse (Cisco Reef) | Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc | 1 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2019 – Oct 2024 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 852630-98 | Drill | Pilot Water Solutions Permianllc | Dec 13, 2019 | May 6, 2019 | Oct 9, 2019 | 3,500 |
| 852630-99 | Drill | RBJ & Associates, LP | Apr 30, 2019 | May 6, 2019 | — | 3,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53620 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,539 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,250 | 1,289 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,239 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 1,500 | 1,039 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 2,400 | 139 |
| Glorieta | 2,400 | 139 |
| Spraberry | 2,800 | -261 |
| Coleman Junction | 3,400 | -861 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 2,404 | 3,500 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 350 | 17.5 | 460 S |
| 9.625 | 2,404 | 12.25 | 415 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 27, 2020 | Feb 24, 2020 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40157 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40157 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
East 350 SWD42-227-42166
0.3 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,118 | 1,422 |
| Yates | 1,593 | 947 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,728 | 812 |
| San Andres | 2,678 | -138 |
| Clear Fork | 3,841 | -1,301 |
| Spraberry | 5,106 | -2,566 |
| Leonard | 6,091 | -3,551 |
| Dean | 6,362 | -3,822 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit B 43-5442-227-41066
0.6 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,130 | 1,408 |
| Yates | 1,602 | 936 |
| San Andres | 3,069 | -531 |
| Glorieta | 4,071 | -1,533 |
| Spraberry | 5,651 | -3,113 |
| Dean | 6,229 | -3,691 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit B 43-5442-227-41067
0.6 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,121 | 1,417 |
| Yates | 1,595 | 943 |
| San Andres | 3,066 | -528 |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | -1,525 |
| Spraberry | 5,073 | -2,535 |
| Dean | 6,197 | -3,659 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit B 43-5442-227-41065
0.6 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,125 | 1,412 |
| Yates | 1,600 | 937 |
| San Andres | 3,087 | -550 |
| Glorieta | 4,101 | -1,564 |
| Spraberry | 5,126 | -2,589 |
| Dean | 6,344 | -3,807 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit B 43-5442-227-41064
0.6 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,137 | 1,400 |
| Yates | 1,608 | 929 |
| San Andres | 3,077 | -540 |
| Glorieta | 4,079 | -1,542 |
| Spraberry | 5,090 | -2,553 |
| Dean | 6,301 | -3,764 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 a Unit42-227-41431
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 634 | 1,881 |
| Rustler | 1,098 | 1,417 |
| Yates | 1,563 | 952 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,688 | 827 |
| San Andres | 2,640 | -125 |
| Clear Fork | 3,625 | -1,110 |
| Spraberry | 5,080 | -2,565 |
| Leonard | 6,071 | -3,556 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 a Unit42-227-41429
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 638 | 1,877 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,415 |
| Yates | 1,559 | 956 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,698 | 817 |
| San Andres | 2,643 | -128 |
| Clear Fork | 3,738 | -1,223 |
| Spraberry | 5,039 | -2,524 |
| Leonard | 6,063 | -3,548 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 B Unit42-227-41430
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 638 | 1,877 |
| Rustler | 1,097 | 1,418 |
| Yates | 1,556 | 959 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,688 | 827 |
| San Andres | 2,628 | -113 |
| Clear Fork | 3,619 | -1,104 |
| Spraberry | 5,073 | -2,558 |
| Leonard | 6,070 | -3,555 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 440K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 20.1M
- bbl, all reported
- Dec 2024
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000118231 | W-14 Disposal | Plugged Sep 19, 2024 | 25,000 | 1,200 | 2,400–3,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 439,918 · prior 12 6,262,412(-93%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 1
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.2
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740157, documented in the API reference.