WELL · 42-227-40215 · DISTRICT 8
Schrute A #1745WA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Schrute A #1745WA (API 42-227-40215) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by SM Energy Company, completed June 24, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued June 14, 2019, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 402K barrels of oil and 1.29M mcf of gas since September 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 2,485 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyJun 14, 2019 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jun 14, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jun 24, 2020
- completed
- 402K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.29M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 24, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.296790, -101.650523
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schrute A O-10-53884 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 1 | 402K | 1.29M | Sep 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 103,420 · prior 12 215,584(-52%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 13,757 · prior 12 19,694(-30%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanyJun 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 854090-98 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Oct 27, 2020 | Jun 14, 2019 | Jul 25, 2019 | 10,500 |
| 854090-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Jun 11, 2019 | Jun 14, 2019 | Jul 25, 2019 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53884 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,494 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 499 | 1,995 |
| Yates | 1,843 | 651 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,942 | 552 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,560 | -1,066 |
| Glorieta | 4,069 | -1,575 |
| Leonard | 5,248 | -2,754 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,699 | -3,205 |
| Spraberry | 6,492 | -3,998 |
| Dean | 7,759 | -5,265 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,880 | -5,386 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,370 | 21,290 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 414 | 17.5 | 410 S |
| 9.625 | 7,271 | 12.25 | 1,680 S |
| 5.5 | 21,386 | 8.5 | 2,775 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 6, 2020 | Oct 20, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 2, 2020 | Mar 30, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40215 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40215 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Michael Scott F42-227-40220
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,838 | 684 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,944 | 578 |
| San Andres | 3,571 | -1,049 |
| Glorieta | 4,083 | -1,561 |
| Clear Fork | 4,714 | -2,192 |
| Leonard | 5,253 | -2,731 |
| Spraberry | 6,503 | -3,981 |
| Dean | 7,751 | -5,229 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schrute B42-227-40216
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,823 | 671 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,947 | 547 |
| San Andres | 3,548 | -1,054 |
| Glorieta | 4,045 | -1,551 |
| Clear Fork | 4,688 | -2,194 |
| Leonard | 5,862 | -3,368 |
| Spraberry | 6,472 | -3,978 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Michael Scott F42-227-40219
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,826 | 668 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,950 | 544 |
| San Andres | 3,554 | -1,060 |
| Glorieta | 4,097 | -1,603 |
| Clear Fork | 4,718 | -2,224 |
| Leonard | 5,262 | -2,768 |
| Spraberry | 6,496 | -4,002 |
| Atoka | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42351
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 509 | 1,989 |
| Rustler | 1,154 | 1,344 |
| Yates | 1,816 | 682 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,942 | 556 |
| San Andres | 3,560 | -1,062 |
| Glorieta | 4,076 | -1,578 |
| Clear Fork | 4,713 | -2,215 |
| Spraberry | 6,485 | -3,987 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42350
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 499 | 1,999 |
| Rustler | 1,158 | 1,340 |
| Yates | 1,818 | 680 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,946 | 552 |
| San Andres | 3,554 | -1,056 |
| Glorieta | 4,080 | -1,582 |
| Clear Fork | 4,712 | -2,214 |
| Leonard | 6,264 | -3,766 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42347
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 504 | 1,994 |
| Rustler | 1,156 | 1,342 |
| Yates | 1,818 | 680 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,942 | 556 |
| San Andres | 3,552 | -1,054 |
| Glorieta | 4,074 | -1,576 |
| Clear Fork | 4,700 | -2,202 |
| Leonard | 6,263 | -3,765 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42480
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 508 | 1,991 |
| Rustler | 1,156 | 1,343 |
| Yates | 1,805 | 694 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,941 | 558 |
| San Andres | 3,551 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,069 | -1,570 |
| Clear Fork | 4,697 | -2,198 |
| Spraberry | 6,473 | -3,974 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42349
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 509 | 1,989 |
| Rustler | 1,163 | 1,335 |
| Yates | 1,825 | 673 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,941 | 557 |
| San Andres | 3,550 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | -1,565 |
| Clear Fork | 4,701 | -2,203 |
| Leonard | 6,256 | -3,758 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740215, documented in the API reference.