WELL · 42-227-40583 · DISTRICT 8
Lily 16X #4HK
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Lily 16x #4HK (API 42-227-40583) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed September 10, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 4, 2020, permitted to 10,000 ft.
It was permitted by Encana Oil & Gas(USA) Inc. and has since transferred to Ovintiv USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Glorieta, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 356K barrels of oil and 601K mcf of gas since February 2020, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,389 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.Feb 4, 2020 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 4, 2020
- last permit issued
- Sep 10, 2020
- completed
- 356K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 601K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 10, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.327194, -101.457917
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lily 16X O-10-54769 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 356K | 601K | Feb 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 22,879 · prior 12 26,336(-13%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 107,457 · prior 12 111,354(-3%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Sep 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 861594-99 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Jan 31, 2020 | Feb 4, 2020 | Feb 7, 2020 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54769 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,586 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,699 | 887 |
| Yates | 1,699 | 887 |
| Glorieta | 3,795 | -1,209 |
| Yates | 3,795 | -1,209 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,864 | -1,278 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,864 | -1,278 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,269 | -1,683 |
| Glorieta | 4,269 | -1,683 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,898 | -3,312 |
| Spraberry | 5,898 | -3,312 |
| Leonard | 7,079 | -4,493 |
| Spraberry | 7,079 | -4,493 |
| Dean | 7,105 | -4,519 |
| Leonard | 7,105 | -4,519 |
| Dean | 7,210 | -4,624 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,210 | -4,624 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Rustler | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,689 | 16,729 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 379 | 17.5 | 420 S |
| 8.625 | 7,677 | 11 | 848 S |
| 5.5 | 16,777 | 7.875 | 1,679 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 13, 2026 | Jan 10, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Aug 17, 2021 | May 17, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 9, 2020 | Sep 23, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40583 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40583 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Lily 16G42-227-40582
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,699 | 887 |
| San Andres | 2,864 | -278 |
| Glorieta | 3,795 | -1,209 |
| Clear Fork | 4,269 | -1,683 |
| Spraberry | 5,898 | -3,312 |
| Leonard | 7,079 | -4,493 |
| Dean | 7,105 | -4,519 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,210 | -4,624 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Direwolf Unit 16-2842-227-42502
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,129 | 1,448 |
| Yates | 1,662 | 915 |
| San Andres | 3,227 | -650 |
| Glorieta | 4,422 | -1,845 |
| Clear Fork | 5,367 | -2,790 |
| Spraberry | 5,908 | -3,331 |
| Dean | 7,093 | -4,516 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Direwolf Unit 16-2842-227-42501
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,133 | 1,443 |
| Yates | 1,667 | 909 |
| San Andres | 3,232 | -656 |
| Glorieta | 4,423 | -1,847 |
| Clear Fork | 5,368 | -2,792 |
| Spraberry | 5,912 | -3,336 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Direwolf Unit 16-2842-227-42500
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,133 | 1,443 |
| Yates | 1,668 | 908 |
| San Andres | 3,229 | -653 |
| Glorieta | 4,425 | -1,849 |
| Clear Fork | 5,369 | -2,793 |
| Spraberry | 5,909 | -3,333 |
| Dean | 7,084 | -4,508 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Direwolf Unit 16-2842-227-42499
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,137 | 1,438 |
| Yates | 1,672 | 903 |
| San Andres | 3,235 | -660 |
| Glorieta | 4,428 | -1,853 |
| Clear Fork | 5,374 | -2,799 |
| Spraberry | 5,913 | -3,338 |
| Dean | 7,091 | -4,516 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Direwolf Unit 16-2842-227-42498
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,142 | 1,433 |
| Yates | 1,677 | 898 |
| San Andres | 3,240 | -665 |
| Glorieta | 4,432 | -1,857 |
| Clear Fork | 5,376 | -2,801 |
| Spraberry | 5,918 | -3,343 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Direwolf Unit 16-2842-227-42497
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,146 | 1,428 |
| Yates | 1,682 | 892 |
| San Andres | 3,243 | -669 |
| Glorieta | 4,434 | -1,860 |
| Clear Fork | 5,378 | -2,804 |
| Spraberry | 5,921 | -3,347 |
| Dean | 7,089 | -4,515 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Conner 15-10 (Alloc-A)42-227-41222
0.5 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,152 | 1,443 |
| Yates | 1,649 | 946 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,764 | 831 |
| Queen | 2,150 | 445 |
| Grayburg | 2,774 | -179 |
| San Andres | 3,196 | -601 |
| Glorieta | 4,018 | -1,423 |
| Clear Fork | 4,750 | -2,155 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740583, documented in the API reference.