WELL · 42-227-40671 · DISTRICT 8
Granger 8E #7HK
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Granger 8e #7HK (API 42-227-40671) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed August 28, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 26, 2020, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 288K barrels of oil and 421K mcf of gas since June 2020, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,390 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Mar 26, 2020 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 26, 2020
- last permit issued
- Aug 28, 2020
- completed
- 288K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 421K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 28, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.345166, -101.489808
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granger 8E O-10-55017 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 288K | 421K | Jun 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 13,935 · prior 12 22,119(-37%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 29,882 · prior 12 39,025(-23%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Aug 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 862961-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Mar 20, 2020 | Mar 26, 2020 | Jul 30, 2020 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-55017 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,670 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,174 | 1,496 |
| Yates | 1,760 | 910 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,879 | -209 |
| Glorieta | 3,855 | -1,185 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,052 | -1,382 |
| Spraberry | 6,053 | -3,383 |
| Leonard | 7,185 | -4,515 |
| Dean | 7,250 | -4,580 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,970 | 18,289 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 417 | 17.5 | 465 S |
| 8.625 | 8,115 | 11 | 692 S |
| 5.5 | 18,347 | 7.875 | 1,793 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 17, 2021 | May 14, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 12, 2020 | Oct 15, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40671 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40671 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Granger 8D42-227-40670
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,181 | 1,488 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 898 |
| San Andres | 2,944 | -275 |
| Glorieta | 3,875 | -1,206 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,423 |
| Spraberry | 6,075 | -3,406 |
| Leonard | 7,222 | -4,553 |
| Dean | 7,284 | -4,615 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Phillips 5C42-227-39115
0.7 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,770 | 890 |
| San Andres | 2,949 | -289 |
| Clear Fork | 4,008 | -1,348 |
| Spraberry | 6,041 | -3,381 |
| Dean | 7,342 | -4,682 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,617 | -4,957 |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Phillips 5B42-227-39114
0.7 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,770 | 890 |
| San Andres | 2,949 | -289 |
| Clear Fork | 4,008 | -1,348 |
| Spraberry | 6,041 | -3,381 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Granger 5C42-227-40669
0.7 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Glorieta | 385 | 2,272 |
| Rustler | 1,181 | 1,476 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 886 |
| San Andres | 2,944 | -287 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,435 |
| Spraberry | 6,075 | -3,418 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Atoka | — |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
Granger 5C42-227-40665
0.7 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,181 | 1,476 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 886 |
| San Andres | 2,944 | -287 |
| Glorieta | 3,875 | -1,218 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,435 |
| Spraberry | 6,075 | -3,418 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Granger 5B42-227-40664
0.8 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,181 | 1,476 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 886 |
| San Andres | 2,944 | -287 |
| Glorieta | 3,875 | -1,218 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,435 |
| Spraberry | 6,075 | -3,418 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Granger 5A42-227-40663
0.8 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 171 | 2,486 |
| Rustler | 1,181 | 1,476 |
| San Andres | 2,944 | -287 |
| Glorieta | 3,875 | -1,218 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,435 |
| Spraberry | 6,075 | -3,418 |
| Leonard | 7,222 | -4,565 |
| Dean | 7,284 | -4,627 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Granger 5A42-227-40662
0.8 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,181 | 1,476 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 886 |
| San Andres | 2,944 | -287 |
| Glorieta | 3,875 | -1,218 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,435 |
| Spraberry | 6,075 | -3,418 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740671, documented in the API reference.