WELL · 42-227-40849 · DISTRICT 8
WRS Wild Rye 2124 #4LS
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Wrs Wild Rye 2124 #4LS (API 42-227-40849) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed September 15, 2021 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 4, 2020, permitted to 10,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 810K barrels of oil and 2.11M mcf of gas since October 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCNov 4, 2020 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 4, 2020
- last permit issued
- Sep 15, 2021
- completed
- 810K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.11M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 15, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.227499, -101.607495
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRS Wild Rye 2124 O-10-51545 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 3 | 810K | 2.11M | Oct 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 24,283 · prior 12 59,102(-59%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 129,272 · prior 12 316,227(-59%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCOct 2018 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 865872-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Oct 30, 2020 | Nov 4, 2020 | Dec 2, 2020 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51545 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,473 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,094 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,767 | 706 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,184 | -711 |
| Glorieta | 4,117 | -1,644 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,933 | -2,460 |
| Spraberry | 6,280 | -3,807 |
| SpraberryLOWER SPRABERRY | 6,792 | -4,319 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,799 | 17,908 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 588 | 17.5 | 550 S |
| 9.625 | 4,850 | 12.25 | 1,365 S |
| 5.5 | 18,078 | 8.5 | 2,115 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 11, 2022 | Mar 10, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40849 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40849 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
WRS Wild Rye 212442-227-40848
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,094 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,767 | 706 |
| San Andres | 3,191 | -718 |
| Glorieta | 4,086 | -1,613 |
| Clear Fork | 4,958 | -2,485 |
| Spraberry | 6,278 | -3,805 |
| Spraberry | 6,796 | -4,323 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye G42-227-40839
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,094 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,768 | 705 |
| San Andres | 3,189 | -716 |
| Glorieta | 4,087 | -1,614 |
| Clear Fork | 4,929 | -2,456 |
| Spraberry | 6,276 | -3,803 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye E42-227-40840
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,094 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,767 | 706 |
| San Andres | 3,185 | -712 |
| Glorieta | 4,087 | -1,614 |
| Clear Fork | 4,926 | -2,453 |
| Spraberry | 6,270 | -3,797 |
| Spraberry | 6,787 | -4,314 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye E42-227-40841
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,098 | 1,376 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 703 |
| Glorieta | 4,080 | -1,606 |
| Clear Fork | 4,916 | -2,442 |
| Spraberry | 6,270 | -3,796 |
| Leonard | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye E42-227-40844
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,090 | 1,384 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 713 |
| San Andres | 3,191 | -717 |
| Glorieta | 4,065 | -1,591 |
| Clear Fork | 4,912 | -2,438 |
| Spraberry | 6,265 | -3,791 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye F42-227-40847
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,099 | 1,375 |
| Yates | 1,769 | 705 |
| San Andres | 3,199 | -725 |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | -1,589 |
| Clear Fork | 4,921 | -2,447 |
| Spraberry | 6,270 | -3,796 |
| Spraberry | 7,200 | -4,726 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye F42-227-40846
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,099 | 1,375 |
| Yates | 1,769 | 705 |
| San Andres | 3,199 | -725 |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | -1,589 |
| Clear Fork | 4,921 | -2,447 |
| Spraberry | 6,270 | -3,796 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42426
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,110 | 1,367 |
| Yates | 1,746 | 731 |
| San Andres | 3,291 | -814 |
| Glorieta | 3,973 | -1,496 |
| Clear Fork | 4,916 | -2,439 |
| Spraberry | 6,256 | -3,779 |
| Spraberry | 6,800 | -4,323 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740849, documented in the API reference.