WELL · 42-227-40860 · DISTRICT 8
Phoenix 16A #1HK
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Phoenix 16a #1HK (API 42-227-40860) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed May 11, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 16, 2020, permitted to 8,900 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 185K barrels of oil and 631K mcf of gas since May 2021, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,390 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Nov 16, 2020 |
- 8,900
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 16, 2020
- last permit issued
- May 11, 2021
- completed
- 185K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 631K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 11, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.323928, -101.471022
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix 16A O-10-56467 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 185K | 631K | May 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 112,103 · prior 12 119,856(-6%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 14,130 · prior 12 17,612(-20%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.May 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 866053-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Mar 1, 2021 | Nov 16, 2020 | Dec 26, 2020 | 8,900 |
| 866053-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Nov 12, 2020 | Nov 16, 2020 | Dec 26, 2020 | 8,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56467 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,591 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,106 | 1,485 |
| Yates | 1,690 | 901 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,782 | -191 |
| Glorieta | 3,668 | -1,077 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,012 | -1,421 |
| Spraberry | 5,996 | -3,405 |
| Dean | 7,197 | -4,606 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,742 | 17,930 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 380 | 17.5 | 420 S |
| 8.625 | 7,625 | 11 | 652 S |
| 5.5 | 18,030 | 7.875 | 1,719 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 17, 2021 | Sep 29, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40860 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40860 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Phoenix 16AA42-227-40861
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,105 | 1,485 |
| Yates | 1,689 | 901 |
| San Andres | 2,781 | -191 |
| Glorieta | 3,667 | -1,077 |
| Clear Fork | 4,011 | -1,421 |
| Spraberry | 5,995 | -3,405 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Phoenix 16B42-227-40863
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,104 | 1,485 |
| Yates | 1,688 | 901 |
| San Andres | 2,780 | -191 |
| Glorieta | 3,666 | -1,077 |
| Clear Fork | 4,010 | -1,421 |
| Spraberry | 5,994 | -3,405 |
| Dean | 7,195 | -4,606 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Riverrun South 16B42-227-40287
0.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,658 | 930 |
| San Andres | 2,844 | -256 |
| Glorieta | 3,799 | -1,211 |
| Clear Fork | 3,948 | -1,360 |
| Spraberry | 5,844 | -3,256 |
| Leonard | 7,045 | -4,457 |
| Dean | 7,126 | -4,538 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,242 | -4,654 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Riverrun South 16C42-227-40288
0.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,658 | 930 |
| San Andres | 2,844 | -256 |
| Glorieta | 3,799 | -1,211 |
| Clear Fork | 3,949 | -1,361 |
| Spraberry | 5,844 | -3,256 |
| Leonard | 7,045 | -4,457 |
| Dean | 7,126 | -4,538 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,242 | -4,654 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Riverrun South 16D42-227-40289
0.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,658 | 930 |
| San Andres | 2,844 | -256 |
| Glorieta | 3,799 | -1,211 |
| Clear Fork | 3,949 | -1,361 |
| Spraberry | 5,844 | -3,256 |
| Leonard | 7,045 | -4,457 |
| Dean | 7,126 | -4,538 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,242 | -4,654 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Riverrun North 16C42-227-40144
0.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,658 | 929 |
| San Andres | 2,844 | -257 |
| Clear Fork | 3,949 | -1,362 |
| Spraberry | 5,844 | -3,257 |
| Leonard | 7,045 | -4,458 |
| Dean | 7,126 | -4,539 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,242 | -4,655 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Riverrun North 16D42-227-40145
0.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,658 | 929 |
| San Andres | 2,844 | -257 |
| Clear Fork | 3,949 | -1,362 |
| Spraberry | 5,844 | -3,257 |
| Leonard | 7,045 | -4,458 |
| Dean | 7,126 | -4,539 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,242 | -4,655 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Carroll North 17X42-227-40906
0.6 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,098 | 1,500 |
| Yates | 1,698 | 900 |
| San Andres | 2,803 | -205 |
| Glorieta | 3,678 | -1,080 |
| Clear Fork | 4,022 | -1,424 |
| Spraberry | 6,019 | -3,421 |
| Dean | 7,251 | -4,653 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740860, documented in the API reference.