WELL · 42-227-40921 · DISTRICT 8
Mabee Dda J8 #3HK
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
Mabee Dda J8 #3HK (API 42-227-40921) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Cog Operating LLC, completed May 29, 2021.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued January 22, 2021, permitted to 10,000 ft.
It was permitted by Ovintiv USA Inc. and has since transferred to Cog Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its 2 leases have reported 3.64M barrels of oil and 8.19M mcf of gas since March 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 12 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Ovintiv USA Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 4,568 permits on file · (432) 853-2355
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | COG Operating LLC |
| Production reports | COG Operating LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Jan 22, 2021 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jan 22, 2021
- last permit issued
- May 29, 2021
- completed
- 3.64M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 8.19M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 29, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.295890, -101.582264
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 12 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee Dda J8 O-10-56124 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | 2 | 413K | 556K | Mar 2021 – Jul 2026 |
| Kingsley O-10-56164 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 10 | 3.23M | 7.64M | May 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 315,241 · prior 12 410,642(-23%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,666,909 · prior 12 1,542,254(+8%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1COG Operating LLCMar 2021 → Apr 2026
- 2Ovintiv USA Inc.May 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867072-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Jan 14, 2021 | Jan 22, 2021 | Feb 9, 2021 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56124 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-56164 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,565 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,184 | 1,381 |
| Yates | 1,814 | 751 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,990 | -425 |
| Glorieta | 4,144 | -1,579 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,466 | -1,901 |
| Spraberry | 6,315 | -3,750 |
| Dean | 7,576 | -5,011 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,553 | 18,909 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 380 | 17.5 | 323 S |
| 8.625 | 8,020 | 11 | 725 S |
| 5.5 | 18,959 | 7.875 | 1,680 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 15, 2021 | Sep 14, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 12, 2021 | Sep 14, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40921 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40921 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Kingsley42-227-40924
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,184 | 1,381 |
| Yates | 1,814 | 751 |
| San Andres | 2,990 | -425 |
| Glorieta | 4,144 | -1,579 |
| Clear Fork | 4,466 | -1,901 |
| Spraberry | 6,315 | -3,750 |
| Dean | 7,576 | -5,011 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kingsley42-227-40917
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,183 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,813 | 752 |
| San Andres | 2,989 | -424 |
| Glorieta | 4,143 | -1,578 |
| Clear Fork | 4,465 | -1,900 |
| Spraberry | 6,314 | -3,749 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kingsley42-227-40932
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,184 | 1,381 |
| Yates | 1,814 | 751 |
| San Andres | 2,990 | -425 |
| Glorieta | 4,144 | -1,579 |
| Clear Fork | 4,466 | -1,901 |
| Spraberry | 6,315 | -3,750 |
| Dean | 7,576 | -5,011 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kingsley42-227-40913
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,183 | 1,381 |
| Yates | 1,813 | 751 |
| San Andres | 2,989 | -425 |
| Glorieta | 4,143 | -1,579 |
| Clear Fork | 4,465 | -1,901 |
| Spraberry | 6,314 | -3,750 |
| Dean | 7,575 | -5,011 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kingsley42-227-40935
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,184 | 1,381 |
| Yates | 1,814 | 751 |
| San Andres | 2,990 | -425 |
| Glorieta | 4,144 | -1,579 |
| Clear Fork | 4,466 | -1,901 |
| Spraberry | 6,315 | -3,750 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Halpert C42-227-41316
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 501 | 2,061 |
| Rustler | 1,183 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,788 | 774 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,905 | 657 |
| San Andres | 3,602 | -1,040 |
| Glorieta | 3,953 | -1,391 |
| Clear Fork | 4,506 | -1,944 |
| Leonard | 5,068 | -2,506 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Halpert D42-227-41317
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 521 | 2,041 |
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,377 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 762 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,906 | 656 |
| San Andres | 3,556 | -994 |
| Glorieta | 3,980 | -1,418 |
| Clear Fork | 4,507 | -1,945 |
| Leonard | 4,507 | -1,945 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Halpert E42-227-41326
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 501 | 2,060 |
| Rustler | 1,166 | 1,395 |
| Yates | 1,770 | 791 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,906 | 655 |
| San Andres | 3,547 | -986 |
| Glorieta | 3,960 | -1,399 |
| Clear Fork | 4,496 | -1,935 |
| Leonard | 6,082 | -3,521 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740921, documented in the API reference.