WELL · 42-227-40942 · DISTRICT 8
Falkor D #0443WA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Falkor D #0443WA (API 42-227-40942) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by SM Energy Company, completed August 15, 2022 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued January 28, 2021, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 508K barrels of oil and 985K mcf of gas since February 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 2,485 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyJan 28, 2021 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 28, 2021
- last permit issued
- Aug 15, 2022
- completed
- 508K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 985K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 15, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.330753, -101.576059
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falkor D O-10-57367 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 2 | 508K | 985K | Feb 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 71,442 · prior 12 83,744(-15%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 266,924 · prior 12 181,355(+47%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanyAug 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867116-98 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Feb 17, 2021 | Jan 28, 2021 | Nov 22, 2021 | 10,500 |
| 867116-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Jan 18, 2021 | Jan 28, 2021 | — | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57367 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,566 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 529 | 2,037 |
| Rustler | 1,203 | 1,363 |
| Yates | 1,797 | 769 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,914 | 652 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,399 | -833 |
| Glorieta | 3,893 | -1,327 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,373 | -1,807 |
| Leonard | 4,967 | -2,401 |
| Spraberry | 6,309 | -3,743 |
| Dean | 7,600 | -5,034 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,264 | 16,871 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,039 | 17.5 | 811 S |
| 8.625 | 7,234 | 11 | 565 S |
| 5.5 | 16,965 | 7.875 | 1,585 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 24, 2023 | Dec 20, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 28, 2022 | May 27, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40942 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40942 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Falkor D42-227-40941
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 495 | 2,072 |
| Rustler | 1,214 | 1,353 |
| Yates | 1,803 | 764 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,921 | 646 |
| San Andres | 3,398 | -831 |
| Glorieta | 3,879 | -1,312 |
| Clear Fork | 4,373 | -1,806 |
| Leonard | 4,956 | -2,389 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Falkor C42-227-40916
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 498 | 2,069 |
| Rustler | 1,213 | 1,354 |
| Yates | 1,813 | 754 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,920 | 647 |
| San Andres | 3,412 | -845 |
| Glorieta | 3,856 | -1,289 |
| Clear Fork | 4,394 | -1,827 |
| Leonard | 4,973 | -2,406 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Falkor B42-227-40915
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 501 | 2,066 |
| Rustler | 1,217 | 1,350 |
| Yates | 1,809 | 758 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,920 | 647 |
| San Andres | 3,407 | -840 |
| Glorieta | 3,854 | -1,287 |
| Clear Fork | 4,396 | -1,829 |
| Leonard | 4,979 | -2,412 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Falkor A42-227-40914
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 501 | 2,066 |
| Rustler | 1,217 | 1,350 |
| Yates | 1,809 | 758 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,920 | 647 |
| San Andres | 3,407 | -840 |
| Glorieta | 3,854 | -1,287 |
| Clear Fork | 4,396 | -1,829 |
| Leonard | 4,979 | -2,412 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miyagi D42-227-40021
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,809 | 755 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,932 | 632 |
| San Andres | 3,306 | -742 |
| Glorieta | 3,653 | -1,089 |
| Clear Fork | 4,376 | -1,812 |
| Leonard | 4,978 | -2,414 |
| Spraberry | 6,305 | -3,741 |
| Dean | 7,600 | -5,036 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miyagi C42-227-40020
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,799 | 766 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,902 | 663 |
| San Andres | 3,334 | -769 |
| Glorieta | 3,731 | -1,166 |
| Clear Fork | 4,382 | -1,817 |
| Leonard | 4,954 | -2,389 |
| Spraberry | 6,318 | -3,753 |
| Dean | 7,577 | -5,012 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miyagi B42-227-40018
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,796 | 769 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,897 | 668 |
| San Andres | 3,403 | -838 |
| Glorieta | 3,712 | -1,147 |
| Clear Fork | 4,403 | -1,838 |
| Leonard | 4,975 | -2,410 |
| Spraberry | 6,327 | -3,762 |
| Dean | 7,617 | -5,052 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miyagi B42-227-40019
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,807 | 758 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,927 | 638 |
| San Andres | 3,276 | -711 |
| Glorieta | 3,783 | -1,218 |
| Clear Fork | 4,394 | -1,829 |
| Leonard | 4,992 | -2,427 |
| Spraberry | 6,323 | -3,758 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740942, documented in the API reference.