WELL · 42-227-40966 · DISTRICT 8
Engle Unit a 43-54 #1LS
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Engle Unit A 43-54 #1LS (API 42-227-40966) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed June 9, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued February 10, 2021, permitted to 15,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 796K barrels of oil and 1.38M mcf of gas since June 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,229 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llcFeb 10, 2021 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 15,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 10, 2021
- last permit issued
- Jun 9, 2021
- completed
- 796K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.38M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 9, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.423275, -101.329041
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engle Unit a 43-54 O-10-56530 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 4 | 796K | 1.38M | Jun 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 61,536 · prior 12 105,145(-41%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 303,016 · prior 12 321,300(-6%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCJun 2021 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867546-97 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Jul 13, 2021 | Feb 10, 2021 | Feb 28, 2021 | 15,000 |
| 867546-98 | Drill | Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc | Feb 18, 2021 | Feb 10, 2021 | Feb 28, 2021 | 15,000 |
| 867546-99 | Drill | Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc | Feb 4, 2021 | Feb 10, 2021 | Feb 28, 2021 | 15,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56530 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,546 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 984 | 1,562 |
| Yates | 1,648 | 898 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,690 | -144 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,690 | -144 |
| Glorieta | 3,224 | -678 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,620 | -1,074 |
| Spraberry | 5,738 | -3,192 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,850 | 14,006 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 376 | 17.5 | 524 S |
| 9.625 | 5,718 | 12.25 | 958 S |
| 5.5 | 14,126 | 8.75 | 2,356 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 4, 2022 | Dec 13, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40966 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40966 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Oldham Trust42-227-39467
0.0 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 935 | 1,611 |
| Yates | 1,534 | 1,012 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,711 | 835 |
| San Andres | 2,750 | -204 |
| Clear Fork | 3,654 | -1,108 |
| Spraberry | 5,243 | -2,697 |
| Dean | 6,449 | -3,903 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit a 43-5442-227-40989
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 984 | 1,562 |
| Yates | 1,648 | 898 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,801 | 745 |
| San Andres | 2,690 | -144 |
| Glorieta | 3,224 | -678 |
| Clear Fork | 5,018 | -2,472 |
| Spraberry | 5,912 | -3,366 |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit a 43-5442-227-41141
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,154 | 1,392 |
| Yates | 1,628 | 918 |
| San Andres | 3,183 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 4,164 | -1,618 |
| Spraberry | 5,767 | -3,221 |
| Dean | 6,298 | -3,752 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Engle Unit a 43-5442-227-41140
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,154 | 1,392 |
| Yates | 1,628 | 918 |
| San Andres | 3,183 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 4,164 | -1,618 |
| Spraberry | 5,766 | -3,220 |
| Dean | 6,407 | -3,861 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Graystone Unit 39-2642-227-42484
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,180 | 1,371 |
| Yates | 1,653 | 898 |
| San Andres | 3,202 | -651 |
| Glorieta | 4,182 | -1,631 |
| Clear Fork | 4,599 | -2,048 |
| Spraberry | 5,238 | -2,687 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Graystone Unit 39-2642-227-42483
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,199 | 1,352 |
| Yates | 1,673 | 878 |
| San Andres | 3,225 | -674 |
| Glorieta | 4,205 | -1,654 |
| Clear Fork | 4,623 | -2,072 |
| Spraberry | 5,262 | -2,711 |
| Dean | 6,441 | -3,890 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Graystone Unit 39-2642-227-42482
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,207 | 1,344 |
| Yates | 1,678 | 873 |
| San Andres | 3,226 | -675 |
| Glorieta | 4,201 | -1,650 |
| Clear Fork | 4,617 | -2,066 |
| Spraberry | 5,252 | -2,701 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust East42-227-42327
0.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,137 | 1,409 |
| Yates | 1,620 | 926 |
| San Andres | 3,163 | -617 |
| Glorieta | 4,138 | -1,592 |
| Clear Fork | 4,556 | -2,010 |
| Spraberry | 5,191 | -2,645 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740966, documented in the API reference.