WELL · 42-227-40991 · DISTRICT 8
Satnin 37-36 #1SH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Satnin 37-36 #1SH (API 42-227-40991) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Crescent Energy Operating LLC, completed July 17, 2021 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 24, 2021, permitted to 9,000 ft.
It was permitted by Sabalo Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Crescent Energy Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Salado, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 2.06M barrels of oil and 5.33M mcf of gas since September 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Sabalo Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 54 permits on file · (713) 953-8604
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crescent Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Crescent Energy Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sabalo Operating, LLCFeb 24, 2021 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 24, 2021
- last permit issued
- Jul 17, 2021
- completed
- 2.06M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 5.33M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 17, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.388797, -101.437037
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satnin 37-36 O-10-51060 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 6 | 2.06M | 5.33M | Sep 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 133,264 · prior 12 170,004(-22%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,228,985 · prior 12 1,070,350(+15%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sabalo Operating, LLCOct 2018 → Jun 2021
- 2Laredo Petroleum, Inc.Jul 2021 → Jan 2023
- 3Vital Energy, Inc.Feb 2023 → Dec 2025
- 4Crescent Energy Operating, LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867808-98 | Drill | Sabalo Operating, LLC | Mar 9, 2021 | Feb 24, 2021 | Mar 16, 2021 | 9,000 |
| 867808-99 | Drill | Sabalo Operating, LLC | Feb 19, 2021 | Feb 24, 2021 | — | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51060 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,660 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Salado | 1,315 | 1,345 |
| Yates | 1,783 | 877 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,882 | 778 |
| Queen | 2,262 | 398 |
| Grayburg | 2,796 | -136 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,240 | -580 |
| Glorieta | 4,216 | -1,556 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,023 | -2,363 |
| Rustler | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,330 | 17,247 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 348 | 17.5 | 392 S |
| 9.625 | 6,357 | 12.25 | 938 S |
| 5.5 | 17,370 | 8.5 | 1,954 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 9, 2022 | Jan 21, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Feb 4, 2022 | Dec 28, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40991 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40991 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Satnin 37-3642-227-40990
0.0 KM · Sabalo Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,334 | 1,326 |
| Yates | 1,846 | 814 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,929 | 731 |
| Queen | 2,257 | 403 |
| San Andres | 3,236 | -576 |
| Glorieta | 4,214 | -1,554 |
| Clear Fork | 5,039 | -2,379 |
| Spraberry | 5,793 | -3,133 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Satnin 37-3642-227-41263
0.0 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,783 | 878 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,878 | 783 |
| San Andres | 3,207 | -546 |
| Glorieta | 4,279 | -1,618 |
| Clear Fork | 5,005 | -2,344 |
| Spraberry | 6,860 | -4,199 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Satnin 37-3642-227-41275
0.0 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,306 | 1,356 |
| Yates | 1,781 | 881 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,881 | 781 |
| Queen | 2,255 | 407 |
| Grayburg | 2,799 | -137 |
| San Andres | 3,215 | -553 |
| Glorieta | 4,289 | -1,627 |
| Clear Fork | 5,001 | -2,339 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Satnin 37-3642-227-41262
0.0 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,311 | 1,350 |
| Yates | 1,781 | 880 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,884 | 777 |
| Queen | 2,253 | 408 |
| Grayburg | 2,810 | -149 |
| San Andres | 3,204 | -543 |
| Glorieta | 4,287 | -1,626 |
| Clear Fork | 5,009 | -2,348 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Josephine 37-3642-227-39636
0.5 KM · Sabalo Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,743 | 882 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,844 | 781 |
| San Andres | 2,917 | -292 |
| Glorieta | 4,071 | -1,446 |
| Clear Fork | 4,119 | -1,494 |
| Spraberry | 5,853 | -3,228 |
| Leonard | 6,372 | -3,747 |
| Dean | 7,020 | -4,395 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Satnin 37-3642-227-39637
0.5 KM · Sabalo Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,743 | 882 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,844 | 781 |
| San Andres | 2,916 | -291 |
| Glorieta | 4,069 | -1,444 |
| Clear Fork | 4,117 | -1,492 |
| Spraberry | 5,863 | -3,238 |
| Leonard | 6,355 | -3,730 |
| Dean | 7,026 | -4,401 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Denali 48E42-227-41153
1.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,247 | 1,397 |
| Yates | 1,785 | 859 |
| San Andres | 2,932 | -288 |
| Glorieta | 3,554 | -910 |
| Clear Fork | 4,153 | -1,509 |
| Spraberry | 5,807 | -3,163 |
| Leonard | 6,944 | -4,300 |
| Dean | 7,020 | -4,376 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Denali 48E42-227-41151
1.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,247 | 1,397 |
| Yates | 1,785 | 859 |
| San Andres | 2,932 | -288 |
| Glorieta | 3,554 | -910 |
| Clear Fork | 4,153 | -1,509 |
| Spraberry | 5,807 | -3,163 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740991, documented in the API reference.