WELL · 42-227-41381 · DISTRICT 8
Walker 32-48 B Unit #L 6H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Walker 32-48 B Unit #L 6H (API 42-227-41381) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed March 26, 2022 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 5, 2021, permitted to 6,200 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 1.3M barrels of oil and 842K mcf of gas since November 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCNov 5, 2021 |
- 6,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 5, 2021
- last permit issued
- Mar 26, 2022
- completed
- 1.3M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 842K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 26, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.451977, -101.231314
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walker 32-48 B Unit O-10-56982 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 6 | 1.3M | 842K | Nov 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 341,144 · prior 12 397,844(-14%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 475,376 · prior 12 155,859(+205%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCMar 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874080-98 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Nov 18, 2021 | Nov 5, 2021 | Nov 5, 2021 | 6,200 |
| 874080-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Oct 29, 2021 | Nov 5, 2021 | Nov 6, 2021 | 6,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56982 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,411 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 413 | 1,998 |
| Rustler | 916 | 1,495 |
| Yates | 1,262 | 1,149 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,348 | 1,063 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,350 | 61 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,312 | -901 |
| Spraberry | 4,479 | -2,068 |
| Leonard | 5,607 | -3,196 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,152 | 18,520 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 453 | 17.5 | 480 S |
| 9.625 | 4,662 | 12.25 | 510 S |
| 7 | 18,536 | 8.75 | 1,800 S |
| 5.5 | 18,536 | 8.5 | 2,050 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 6, 2022 | Apr 28, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | May 23, 2022 | Apr 5, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41381 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41381 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Walker 32-48 B Unit42-227-41360
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 411 | 1,995 |
| Rustler | 907 | 1,499 |
| Yates | 1,262 | 1,144 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,346 | 1,060 |
| San Andres | 2,351 | 55 |
| Clear Fork | 3,319 | -913 |
| Spraberry | 4,492 | -2,086 |
| Leonard | 5,596 | -3,190 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Walker 32-48 B Unit42-227-42434
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 416 | 1,991 |
| Rustler | 907 | 1,500 |
| Yates | 1,264 | 1,143 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,406 | 1,001 |
| San Andres | 2,353 | 54 |
| Clear Fork | 3,332 | -925 |
| Spraberry | 4,474 | -2,067 |
| Leonard | 5,611 | -3,204 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Walker 32-48 B Unit42-227-42435
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 416 | 1,991 |
| Rustler | 903 | 1,504 |
| Yates | 1,174 | 1,233 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,401 | 1,006 |
| San Andres | 2,351 | 56 |
| Clear Fork | 3,337 | -930 |
| Spraberry | 4,467 | -2,060 |
| Leonard | 5,625 | -3,218 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Walker 32-48 B Unit42-227-42436
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 440 | 1,967 |
| Rustler | 895 | 1,512 |
| Yates | 1,259 | 1,148 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,401 | 1,006 |
| San Andres | 2,339 | 68 |
| Clear Fork | 3,321 | -914 |
| Spraberry | 4,449 | -2,042 |
| Leonard | 5,565 | -3,158 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Walker 32-48 B Unit42-227-42437
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 442 | 1,965 |
| Rustler | 897 | 1,510 |
| Yates | 1,258 | 1,149 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,404 | 1,003 |
| San Andres | 2,343 | 64 |
| Clear Fork | 3,321 | -914 |
| Spraberry | 4,449 | -2,042 |
| Leonard | 5,601 | -3,194 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cole ''a'' Unit 36-3742-227-40286
0.6 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,200 | 212 |
| Clear Fork | 4,273 | -1,861 |
| Spraberry | 4,409 | -1,997 |
| Dean | 5,866 | -3,454 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,946 | -3,534 |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cole 13-12 a Unit42-227-42487
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 438 | 1,974 |
| Rustler | 873 | 1,539 |
| Yates | 1,236 | 1,176 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,380 | 1,032 |
| San Andres | 2,352 | 60 |
| Clear Fork | 3,415 | -1,003 |
| Spraberry | 4,372 | -1,960 |
| Leonard | 5,562 | -3,150 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cole 13-12 a Unit42-227-42488
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 435 | 1,976 |
| Rustler | 874 | 1,537 |
| Yates | 1,226 | 1,185 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,376 | 1,035 |
| San Andres | 2,348 | 63 |
| Clear Fork | 3,408 | -997 |
| Spraberry | 4,381 | -1,970 |
| Leonard | 5,530 | -3,119 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741381, documented in the API reference.