WELL · 42-227-41405 · DISTRICT 8
Gamora 3553AP #5H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Gamora 3553ap #5H (API 42-227-41405) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed April 11, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 17, 2021, permitted to 9,630 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 256K barrels of oil and 894K mcf of gas since April 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | OXY USA Inc. |
| Production reports | OXY USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.Nov 17, 2021 |
- 9,630
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 17, 2021
- last permit issued
- Apr 11, 2022
- completed
- 256K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 894K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 11, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.389788, -101.558717
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamora 3553AP O-10-59130 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | OXY USA Inc. | 1 | 256K | 894K | Apr 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 53,861 · prior 12 160,877(-67%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 8,890 · prior 12 20,470(-57%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1OXY USA Inc.Jul 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874435-98 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Feb 1, 2022 | Nov 17, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | 9,000 |
| 874435-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Nov 10, 2021 | Nov 17, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | 9,630 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-59130 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft |
|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 |
| Rustler | 1,276 |
| Yates | 1,870 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,268 |
| Glorieta | 4,063 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,315 |
| Spraberry | 7,299 |
| Dean | 7,626 |
| Leonard | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,002 | 19,988 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,015 | 17.5 | 1,050 S |
| 9.625 | 7,094 | 12.25 | 885 S |
| 5.5 | 20,147 | 8.5 | 3,245 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 27, 2023 | May 24, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41405 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41405 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Gamora 3525SP42-227-41397
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | |
| Rustler | 1,276 | |
| Yates | 1,870 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 | |
| San Andres | 3,268 | |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,315 | |
| Spraberry | 6,378 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gamora 3545DP42-227-41396
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | |
| Rustler | 1,276 | |
| Yates | 1,870 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 | |
| San Andres | 3,268 | |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,315 | |
| Spraberry | 6,366 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gamora 3543DP42-227-41398
0.1 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | |
| Rustler | 1,276 | |
| Yates | 1,870 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 | |
| San Andres | 3,268 | |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,315 | |
| Spraberry | 7,325 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gamora 3565BP42-227-41408
0.1 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | |
| Rustler | 1,276 | |
| Yates | 1,870 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 | |
| San Andres | 3,268 | |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,315 | |
| Spraberry | 6,805 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gamora42-227-41414
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | |
| Rustler | 1,276 | |
| Yates | 1,870 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 | |
| San Andres | 3,268 | |
| Glorieta | 4,065 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,315 | |
| Spraberry | 7,375 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gamora42-227-41416
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | |
| Rustler | 1,276 | |
| Yates | 1,870 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 | |
| San Andres | 3,268 | |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,315 | |
| Spraberry | 7,313 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gamora42-227-41406
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | |
| Rustler | 1,345 | |
| Yates | 1,936 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,118 | |
| San Andres | 3,239 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,368 | |
| Spraberry | 6,401 | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gamora42-227-41407
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | |
| Rustler | 1,276 | |
| Yates | 1,870 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 | |
| San Andres | 3,268 | |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,315 | |
| Spraberry | 6,878 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741405, documented in the API reference.