WELL · 42-227-41420 · DISTRICT 8
Lomax West 3611MP #1HA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Lomax West 3611mp #1HA (API 42-227-41420) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed January 19, 2022 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued December 3, 2021, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | OXY USA Inc. |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.Dec 3, 2021 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Dec 3, 2021
- last permit issued
- Jan 19, 2022
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 19, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.122392, -101.675205
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lomax West 3611MP O-10-58957 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | OXY USA Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Feb 2022 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874567-98 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Aug 23, 2022 | Dec 3, 2021 | Jan 6, 2022 | 9,000 |
| 874567-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Nov 15, 2021 | Dec 3, 2021 | Jan 6, 2022 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58957 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,526 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,202 | 1,324 |
| Yates | 1,947 | 579 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,149 | 377 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,640 | -1,114 |
| Glorieta | 4,622 | -2,096 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,406 | -2,880 |
| Spraberry | 6,523 | -3,997 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,156 | 19,337 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,243 | 17.5 | 1,275 S |
| 9.625 | 6,090 | 12.25 | 960 S |
| 7 | 6,180 | 8.75 | 2,890 S |
| 5.5 | 19,490 | 8.5 | 2,890 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 31, 2023 | Apr 4, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41420 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41420 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Lulo 3661BP42-227-41921
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,206 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 1,947 | 582 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,151 | 378 |
| San Andres | 3,650 | -1,121 |
| Clear Fork | 5,421 | -2,892 |
| Spraberry | 6,514 | -3,985 |
| Dean | 7,777 | -5,248 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 3641DP42-227-41918
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,206 | 1,322 |
| Yates | 1,949 | 579 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,152 | 376 |
| San Andres | 3,651 | -1,123 |
| Clear Fork | 5,411 | -2,883 |
| Spraberry | 6,518 | -3,990 |
| Dean | 7,786 | -5,258 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2581CP42-227-41920
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,208 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,931 | 594 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,134 | 391 |
| San Andres | 3,624 | -1,099 |
| Clear Fork | 5,401 | -2,876 |
| Spraberry | 6,517 | -3,992 |
| Dean | 7,761 | -5,236 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2531LP42-227-41919
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,191 | |
| Yates | 1,930 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,132 | |
| San Andres | 3,620 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,397 | |
| Spraberry | 6,521 | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2551AP42-227-41917
0.3 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,195 | |
| Yates | 1,930 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,133 | |
| San Andres | 3,629 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,398 | |
| Spraberry | 6,521 | |
| Dean | 7,765 | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2543DP42-227-41916
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,191 | |
| Yates | 1,928 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,145 | |
| San Andres | 3,638 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,375 | |
| Spraberry | 6,501 | |
| Dean | 7,761 | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2533LP42-227-41914
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,195 | |
| Yates | 1,931 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,144 | |
| San Andres | 3,637 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,374 | |
| Spraberry | 6,503 | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2553AP42-227-41907
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,192 | |
| Yates | 1,784 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,138 | |
| San Andres | 3,630 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,363 | |
| Spraberry | 6,488 | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741420, documented in the API reference.