WELL · 42-227-41548 · DISTRICT 8
Fleeman 51-9 B Unit #D 5H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Fleeman 51-9 B Unit #D 5H (API 42-227-41548) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed November 12, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued January 18, 2022, permitted to 8,700 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 1.17M barrels of oil and 1.56M mcf of gas since February 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 10 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJan 18, 2022 |
- 8,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jan 18, 2022
- last permit issued
- Nov 12, 2022
- completed
- 1.17M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.56M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 12, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.408899, -101.276222
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 10 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleeman 51-9 B Unit O-10-57880 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 10 | 1.17M | 1.56M | Feb 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 266,317 · prior 12 519,154(-49%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 849,138 · prior 12 451,365(+88%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCNov 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 875965-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jan 11, 2022 | Jan 18, 2022 | Mar 2, 2022 | 8,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57880 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,300 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 377 | 1,923 |
| Rustler | 1,105 | 1,195 |
| Yates | 1,214 | 1,086 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,320 | 980 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,343 | -43 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,374 | -1,074 |
| Spraberry | 4,766 | -2,466 |
| Leonard | 5,737 | -3,437 |
| Dean | 6,036 | -3,736 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,296 | 19,010 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 423 | 17.5 | 455 S |
| 9.625 | 7,576 | 12.25 | 710 S |
| 5.5 | 19,061 | 8.5 | 2,440 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 29, 2023 | Jan 24, 2023 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 28, 2023 | Dec 27, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41548 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41548 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fleeman 51-9 B Unit42-227-41546
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 382 | 1,919 |
| Rustler | 802 | 1,499 |
| Yates | 1,172 | 1,129 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,310 | 991 |
| San Andres | 2,337 | -36 |
| Clear Fork | 3,382 | -1,081 |
| Spraberry | 4,723 | -2,422 |
| Leonard | 5,763 | -3,462 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fleeman 51-9 B Unit42-227-41547
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 387 | 1,913 |
| Rustler | 801 | 1,499 |
| Yates | 1,176 | 1,124 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,302 | 998 |
| San Andres | 2,345 | -45 |
| Clear Fork | 3,378 | -1,078 |
| Spraberry | 4,702 | -2,402 |
| Leonard | 5,774 | -3,474 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fleeman 51-9 B Unit42-227-41557
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 372 | 1,927 |
| Rustler | 809 | 1,490 |
| Yates | 1,188 | 1,111 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,353 | 946 |
| San Andres | 2,341 | -42 |
| Clear Fork | 3,373 | -1,074 |
| Spraberry | 4,708 | -2,409 |
| Leonard | 5,765 | -3,466 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fleeman 51-9 B Unit42-227-41545
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fleeman 51-9 B Unit42-227-41556
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dorothy Carlton 46-30 a Unit42-227-41884
0.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 330 | 1,978 |
| Rustler | 819 | 1,489 |
| Yates | 1,180 | 1,128 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,363 | 945 |
| San Andres | 2,440 | -132 |
| Clear Fork | 3,368 | -1,060 |
| Spraberry | 4,616 | -2,308 |
| Dean | 6,008 | -3,700 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dorothy Carlton 46-30 a Unit42-227-41883
0.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 332 | 1,977 |
| Rustler | 802 | 1,507 |
| Yates | 1,171 | 1,138 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,362 | 947 |
| San Andres | 2,426 | -117 |
| Clear Fork | 3,383 | -1,074 |
| Spraberry | 4,670 | -2,361 |
| Leonard | 5,755 | -3,446 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dorothy Carlton 46-30 a Unit42-227-41885
0.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 341 | 1,968 |
| Rustler | 801 | 1,508 |
| Yates | 1,172 | 1,137 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,363 | 946 |
| San Andres | 2,424 | -115 |
| Clear Fork | 3,387 | -1,078 |
| Spraberry | 4,672 | -2,363 |
| Leonard | 5,764 | -3,455 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741548, documented in the API reference.