WELL · 42-227-41712 · DISTRICT 8
Fire Barrel #1D
Howard County · Varel (San Andres) field · Injection · Vertical
Fire Barrel #1D (API 42-227-41712) is a well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed May 5, 2024 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 11, 2022, permitted to 4,500 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.63M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through December 2025; TexNet located 10 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 11, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 4,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 11, 2022
- last permit issued
- May 5, 2024
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 5, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.334694, -101.661805
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Barrel O-10-61368 | Varel (San Andres) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | May 2024 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 878781-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Apr 5, 2022 | Apr 11, 2022 | Nov 15, 2023 | 4,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61368 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,551 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 1,776 |
| Rustler | 1,255 | 1,296 |
| Yates | 1,930 | 621 |
| Grayburg | 3,200 | -649 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,665 | -1,114 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,440 | 4,090 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 371 | 12.25 | 180 S |
| 5.5 | 4,146 | 8.5 | 730 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 24, 2024 | Jun 11, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41712 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41712 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Rockhound A42-227-40296
1.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,940 | 603 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,061 | 482 |
| San Andres | 3,665 | -1,122 |
| Glorieta | 4,181 | -1,638 |
| Clear Fork | 4,181 | -1,638 |
| Spraberry | 4,809 | -2,266 |
| Leonard | 5,301 | -2,758 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockhound A42-227-40295
1.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,936 | 608 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,056 | 488 |
| San Andres | 3,659 | -1,115 |
| Glorieta | 4,155 | -1,611 |
| Clear Fork | 4,807 | -2,263 |
| Spraberry | 6,612 | -4,068 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockhound A42-227-40297
1.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,941 | 603 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,059 | 485 |
| San Andres | 3,668 | -1,124 |
| Glorieta | 4,190 | -1,646 |
| Clear Fork | 4,808 | -2,264 |
| Leonard | 5,300 | -2,756 |
| Spraberry | 6,616 | -4,072 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockhound B42-227-40298
1.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,942 | 602 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,062 | 482 |
| San Andres | 3,675 | -1,131 |
| Glorieta | 4,096 | -1,552 |
| Clear Fork | 4,797 | -2,253 |
| Leonard | 5,286 | -2,742 |
| Spraberry | 6,626 | -4,082 |
| Dean | 7,904 | -5,360 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockhound C42-227-40299
1.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,946 | 598 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,062 | 482 |
| San Andres | 3,676 | -1,132 |
| Glorieta | 4,177 | -1,633 |
| Clear Fork | 4,799 | -2,255 |
| Spraberry | 6,622 | -4,078 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockhound C42-227-40301
1.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,932 | 599 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,055 | 476 |
| San Andres | 3,655 | -1,124 |
| Glorieta | 4,134 | -1,603 |
| Clear Fork | 4,781 | -2,250 |
| Leonard | 5,283 | -2,752 |
| Spraberry | 6,602 | -4,071 |
| Dean | 7,880 | -5,349 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockhound D42-227-40302
1.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,929 | 602 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,050 | 481 |
| San Andres | 3,647 | -1,116 |
| Glorieta | 4,129 | -1,598 |
| Clear Fork | 4,777 | -2,246 |
| Leonard | 5,272 | -2,741 |
| Spraberry | 6,596 | -4,065 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockhound D42-227-40303
1.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,930 | 600 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,055 | 475 |
| San Andres | 3,638 | -1,108 |
| Glorieta | 4,141 | -1,611 |
| Clear Fork | 4,768 | -2,238 |
| Leonard | 5,264 | -2,734 |
| Spraberry | 6,596 | -4,066 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.63M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 2.26M
- bbl, all reported
- Dec 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000125453 | H-1 Injection | Active | 10,000 | 1,575 | 3,150–4,175 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,627,671 · prior 12 631,750(+158%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 10
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741712, documented in the API reference.