WELL · 42-227-41905 · DISTRICT 8
Lulo 2535LP #11H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Lulo 2535lp #11H (API 42-227-41905) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed April 5, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 26, 2022, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 183K barrels of oil and 211K mcf of gas since March 2023, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | OXY USA Inc. |
| Production reports | OXY USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.Aug 26, 2022 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 26, 2022
- last permit issued
- Apr 5, 2023
- completed
- 183K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 211K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 5, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.126642, -101.666254
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lulo 2535LP O-10-60111 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | OXY USA Inc. | 1 | 183K | 211K | Mar 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 75,022 · prior 12 41,537(+81%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 130,609 · prior 12 36,720(+256%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1OXY USA Inc.Jun 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 883059-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Aug 16, 2022 | Aug 26, 2022 | Nov 19, 2022 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-60111 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,512 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,180 | 1,332 |
| Yates | 1,919 | 593 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,133 | 379 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,638 | -1,126 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,375 | -2,863 |
| Spraberry | 6,468 | -3,956 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,910 | 23,211 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,020 | 17.5 | 1,040 S |
| 9.625 | 6,879 | 12.25 | 850 S |
| 7 | 6,985 | 8.75 | 3,965 S |
| 7 | 23,366 | 8.5 | 3,965 S |
| 5.5 | 23,366 | 8.5 | 3,965 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 3, 2024 | Jun 11, 2024 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 26, 2024 | Oct 26, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41905 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41905 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Lulo 2545DP42-227-41906
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,182 | |
| Yates | 1,920 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,134 | |
| San Andres | 3,638 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,373 | |
| Dean | 6,470 | |
| Spraberry | 6,470 | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2555AP42-227-41904
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,177 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,136 | |
| San Andres | 3,637 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,372 | |
| Spraberry | 6,468 | |
| Dean | 7,713 | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2547DP42-227-41903
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,324 |
| Yates | 1,912 | 597 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,130 | 379 |
| San Andres | 3,662 | -1,153 |
| Clear Fork | 5,313 | -2,804 |
| Spraberry | 6,463 | -3,954 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2537LP42-227-41902
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,181 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,127 | |
| San Andres | 3,649 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,308 | |
| Spraberry | 6,460 | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2557AP42-227-41901
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,182 | |
| Yates | 1,910 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,124 | |
| San Andres | 3,648 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,310 | |
| Spraberry | 6,459 | |
| Dean | 7,616 | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2553AP42-227-41907
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,192 | |
| Yates | 1,784 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,138 | |
| San Andres | 3,630 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,363 | |
| Spraberry | 6,488 | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2533LP42-227-41914
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,195 | |
| Yates | 1,931 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,144 | |
| San Andres | 3,637 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,374 | |
| Spraberry | 6,503 | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2543DP42-227-41916
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,191 | |
| Yates | 1,928 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,145 | |
| San Andres | 3,638 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,375 | |
| Spraberry | 6,501 | |
| Dean | 7,761 | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741905, documented in the API reference.