WELL · 42-227-41965 · DISTRICT 8
VLT Delta 4-9 Unit #0322WA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Vlt Delta 4-9 Unit #0322WA (API 42-227-41965) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed March 10, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued September 29, 2022, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 2.22M barrels of oil and 2.64M mcf of gas since October 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Sep 29, 2022 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 29, 2022
- last permit issued
- Mar 10, 2023
- completed
- 2.22M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.64M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 10, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.197421, -101.643219
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLT Delta 4-9 Unit O-10-58429 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 6 | 2.22M | 2.64M | Oct 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 265,090 · prior 12 437,683(-39%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 219,587 · prior 12 580,090(-62%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Feb 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884329-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Oct 10, 2022 | Sep 29, 2022 | Nov 1, 2022 | 12,000 |
| 884329-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Sep 27, 2022 | Sep 29, 2022 | Nov 1, 2022 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58429 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,472 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 610 | 1,862 |
| Rustler | 1,109 | 1,363 |
| Yates | 1,817 | 655 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,040 | 432 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,060 | -588 |
| Glorieta | 4,269 | -1,797 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,112 | -2,640 |
| Spraberry | 6,407 | -3,935 |
| Dean | 7,630 | -5,158 |
| Leonard | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,506 | 16,215 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,127 | 17.5 | 1,012 S |
| 7 | 7,533 | 9.875 | 1,304 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 6, 2023 | May 18, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Mar 9, 2023 | Feb 1, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41965 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41965 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
VLT Delta 4-9 Unit42-227-41964
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 612 | 1,860 |
| Rustler | 1,103 | 1,369 |
| Yates | 1,820 | 652 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,048 | 424 |
| San Andres | 3,064 | -592 |
| Glorieta | 4,285 | -1,813 |
| Clear Fork | 5,111 | -2,639 |
| Spraberry | 6,408 | -3,936 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Delta 4-9 Unit42-227-41966
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 610 | 1,862 |
| Rustler | 1,106 | 1,366 |
| Yates | 1,824 | 648 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,038 | 434 |
| San Andres | 3,052 | -580 |
| Glorieta | 4,275 | -1,803 |
| Clear Fork | 5,110 | -2,638 |
| Spraberry | 6,398 | -3,926 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo E42-227-41195
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,066 | 1,404 |
| Yates | 1,779 | 691 |
| San Andres | 3,452 | -982 |
| Glorieta | 4,317 | -1,847 |
| Clear Fork | 5,073 | -2,603 |
| Spraberry | 6,376 | -3,906 |
| Dean | 7,671 | -5,201 |
| Cambrian | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo E42-227-41196
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,075 | 1,395 |
| Yates | 1,789 | 681 |
| Grayburg | 3,159 | -689 |
| San Andres | 3,471 | -1,001 |
| Glorieta | 4,337 | -1,867 |
| Clear Fork | 5,101 | -2,631 |
| Spraberry | 6,407 | -3,937 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo E42-227-41197
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,073 | 1,397 |
| Yates | 1,790 | 680 |
| San Andres | 3,471 | -1,001 |
| Glorieta | 4,340 | -1,870 |
| Clear Fork | 5,103 | -2,633 |
| Spraberry | 6,419 | -3,949 |
| Dean | 7,968 | -5,498 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo F42-227-41198
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,062 | 1,408 |
| Yates | 1,779 | 691 |
| San Andres | 3,463 | -993 |
| Glorieta | 4,331 | -1,861 |
| Clear Fork | 5,095 | -2,625 |
| Spraberry | 6,408 | -3,938 |
| Dean | 7,723 | -5,253 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo F42-227-41199
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,065 | 1,405 |
| Yates | 1,783 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,464 | -994 |
| Glorieta | 4,339 | -1,869 |
| Clear Fork | 5,097 | -2,627 |
| Spraberry | 6,408 | -3,938 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo42-227-41194
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,086 | 1,384 |
| Yates | 2,194 | 276 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741965, documented in the API reference.