WELL · 42-227-42127 · DISTRICT 8
Everglade 17D #2HJ
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Everglade 17d #2HJ (API 42-227-42127) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed June 30, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 9, 2023, permitted to 8,900 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 158K barrels of oil and 367K mcf of gas since June 2023, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,389 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Mar 9, 2023 |
- 8,900
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 9, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jun 30, 2023
- completed
- 158K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 367K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 30, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.296219, -101.547785
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everglade 17D O-10-62630 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 158K | 367K | Jun 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 26,235 · prior 12 35,511(-26%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 105,150 · prior 12 97,186(+8%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Jun 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 888664-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Mar 1, 2023 | Mar 9, 2023 | Mar 26, 2023 | 8,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62630 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,562 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,143 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,746 | 816 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,961 | -399 |
| Glorieta | 4,064 | -1,502 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,482 | -1,920 |
| Spraberry | 6,199 | -3,637 |
| Leonard | 7,306 | -4,744 |
| Dean | 7,426 | -4,864 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,707 | 14,676 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 355 | 17.5 | 370 S |
| 8.625 | 7,664 | 11 | 493 S |
| 5.5 | 14,730 | 7.875 | 1,204 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 17, 2025 | Nov 22, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42127 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42127 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Everglade 17C42-227-42126
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,143 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,746 | 816 |
| San Andres | 2,961 | -399 |
| Glorieta | 4,064 | -1,502 |
| Clear Fork | 4,482 | -1,920 |
| Spraberry | 6,199 | -3,637 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Newton42-227-36837
0.1 KM · Three Rivers Operating Co II LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,188 | -3,624 |
| Spraberry | 6,188 | -3,624 |
| Spraberry | 6,720 | -4,156 |
| Wichita-Albany | 7,340 | -4,776 |
| Dean | 7,432 | -4,868 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,534 | -4,970 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,479 | -5,915 |
| Cline | 9,015 | -6,451 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Everglade 17E42-227-42131
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,133 | 1,433 |
| Yates | 1,736 | 830 |
| San Andres | 2,951 | -385 |
| Glorieta | 4,054 | -1,488 |
| Clear Fork | 4,472 | -1,906 |
| Spraberry | 6,189 | -3,623 |
| Leonard | 7,296 | -4,730 |
| Dean | 7,416 | -4,850 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Everglade 17E42-227-42132
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,133 | 1,433 |
| Yates | 1,736 | 830 |
| Glorieta | 4,054 | -1,488 |
| Clear Fork | 4,472 | -1,906 |
| Spraberry | 6,189 | -3,623 |
| Spraberry | 6,431 | -3,865 |
| Jo Mill | 6,712 | -4,146 |
| Spraberry | 7,098 | -4,532 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Everglade 17FF42-227-42133
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,133 | 1,433 |
| Yates | 1,736 | 830 |
| San Andres | 2,951 | -385 |
| Glorieta | 4,054 | -1,488 |
| Clear Fork | 4,472 | -1,906 |
| Spraberry | 6,189 | -3,623 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Everglade 17F42-227-42134
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,133 | 1,434 |
| Yates | 1,736 | 831 |
| San Andres | 2,951 | -384 |
| Glorieta | 4,054 | -1,487 |
| Clear Fork | 4,472 | -1,905 |
| Spraberry | 6,189 | -3,622 |
| Leonard | 7,296 | -4,729 |
| Dean | 7,416 | -4,849 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ward 17C42-227-39726
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,766 | 794 |
| San Andres | 2,996 | -436 |
| Clear Fork | 4,130 | -1,570 |
| Spraberry | 6,022 | -3,462 |
| Leonard | 7,248 | -4,688 |
| Dean | 7,342 | -4,782 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,437 | -4,877 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ward 17BK42-227-39720
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,768 | 792 |
| San Andres | 2,996 | -436 |
| Clear Fork | 4,130 | -1,570 |
| Spraberry | 6,117 | -3,557 |
| Leonard | 7,153 | -4,593 |
| Dean | 7,342 | -4,782 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,437 | -4,877 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742127, documented in the API reference.