WELL · 42-227-42141 · DISTRICT 8
St Rita 29-32 B Unit #A 3H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Horizontal
ST Rita 29-32 B Unit #A 3H (API 42-227-42141) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed May 25, 2023.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2023 and 2025, permitted to 7,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 125K barrels of oil and 415K mcf of gas since June 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCNov 7, 2025 |
- 7,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 7, 2025
- last permit issued
- May 25, 2023
- completed
- 125K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 415K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 25, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.191049, -101.447026
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Rita 29-32 B Unit O-10-58103 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 3 | 125K | 415K | Jun 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 37,171 · prior 12 19,040(+95%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 126,551 · prior 12 122,223(+4%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCMar 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911659-99 | Recompletion | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Nov 7, 2025 | Nov 7, 2025 | May 23, 2023 | 7,500 |
| 889184-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Mar 21, 2023 | Apr 6, 2023 | May 23, 2023 | 7,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58103 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-58103 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,835 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,840 | 995 |
| Yates | 2,006 | 829 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,123 | 712 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,081 | -246 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,461 | -626 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,461 | -626 |
| Spraberry | 5,870 | -3,035 |
| Leonard | 6,782 | -3,947 |
| Dean | 7,062 | -4,227 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,097 | -4,262 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Rustler | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,879 | 18,191 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,855 | 17.5 | 1,445 S |
| 9.625 | 6,732 | 12.25 | 790 S |
| 7 | 7,600 | 8.75 | 2,175 S |
| 5.5 | 18,217 | 8.5 | 2,175 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 24, 2026 | Mar 20, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Jan 6, 2026 | Dec 9, 2025 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 26, 2024 | May 1, 2024 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42141 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42141 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
St Rita 29-32 a Unit42-227-42139
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,840 | 995 |
| Yates | 2,006 | 829 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,123 | 712 |
| San Andres | 3,081 | -246 |
| Clear Fork | 3,461 | -626 |
| Clear Fork | 3,461 | -626 |
| Spraberry | 5,870 | -3,035 |
| Leonard | 6,782 | -3,947 |
23 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Rita 29-32 a Unit42-227-42140
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Rita 29-32 a Unit42-227-42138
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,836 | 998 |
| Yates | 1,991 | 843 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,089 | 745 |
| San Andres | 3,082 | -248 |
| Clear Fork | 3,482 | -648 |
| Spraberry | 5,924 | -3,090 |
| Leonard | 6,774 | -3,940 |
| Dean | 7,078 | -4,244 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Rita 29-32 D Unit42-227-41676
0.5 KM · Hannathon Petroleum, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,818 | 1,010 |
| Yates | 1,963 | 865 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,107 | 721 |
| San Andres | 3,038 | -210 |
| Clear Fork | 3,401 | -573 |
| Spraberry | 5,895 | -3,067 |
| Leonard | 6,782 | -3,954 |
| Dean | 7,056 | -4,228 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Rita 29-32 C Unit42-227-41675
0.5 KM · Hannathon Petroleum, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,804 | 1,024 |
| Yates | 1,966 | 862 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,107 | 721 |
| San Andres | 3,075 | -247 |
| Clear Fork | 3,437 | -609 |
| Spraberry | 5,883 | -3,055 |
| Leonard | 6,795 | -3,967 |
| Dean | 7,056 | -4,228 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Willie Scott A42-227-39405
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,979 | 849 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,104 | 724 |
| San Andres | 3,200 | -372 |
| Glorieta | 3,949 | -1,121 |
| Clear Fork | 4,600 | -1,772 |
| Spraberry | 5,970 | -3,142 |
| Leonard | 6,369 | -3,541 |
| Dean | 7,048 | -4,220 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Rita 29-32 B Unit42-227-41674
0.5 KM · Hannathon Petroleum, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,842 | 986 |
| Yates | 1,998 | 830 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,105 | 723 |
| San Andres | 3,069 | -241 |
| Clear Fork | 3,353 | -525 |
| Spraberry | 5,873 | -3,045 |
| Leonard | 6,689 | -3,861 |
| Dean | 6,933 | -4,105 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
St Rita 29-32 a Unit42-227-41673
0.5 KM · Hannathon Petroleum, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,842 | 986 |
| Yates | 1,978 | 850 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,095 | 733 |
| San Andres | 3,072 | -244 |
| Clear Fork | 3,354 | -526 |
| Spraberry | 5,902 | -3,074 |
| Leonard | 6,767 | -3,939 |
| Dean | 7,052 | -4,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742141, documented in the API reference.