WELL · 42-227-42149 · DISTRICT 8
Ogre 47-2 A #3882DN
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Ogre 47-2 A #3882DN (API 42-227-42149) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by SM Energy Company, completed December 5, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 30, 2023, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 937K barrels of oil and 1.57M mcf of gas since June 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 2,485 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyMar 30, 2023 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 30, 2023
- last permit issued
- Dec 5, 2023
- completed
- 937K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.57M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 5, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.340649, -101.546041
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogre 47-2 A O-10-48171 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 3 | 937K | 1.57M | Jun 2016 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 118,735 · prior 12 167,148(-29%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 329,969 · prior 12 450,284(-27%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1JPM Eoc Operating, Inc.Jun 2016 → Sep 2016
- 2SM Energy CompanyOct 2016 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 889416-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Mar 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2023 | Jun 1, 2023 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48171 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,617 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 793 | 1,824 |
| Rustler | 1,212 | 1,405 |
| Yates | 1,823 | 794 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,934 | 683 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,409 | -792 |
| Glorieta | 3,889 | -1,272 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,324 | -1,707 |
| Leonard | 6,071 | -3,454 |
| Spraberry | 6,286 | -3,669 |
| Dean | 7,489 | -4,872 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,958 | 15,604 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 416 | 17.5 | 467 S |
| 8.625 | 6,891 | 11 | 900 S |
| 5.5 | 15,696 | 7.875 | 1,575 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 10, 2024 | Apr 23, 2024 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 17, 2024 | Oct 30, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42149 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42149 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ogre 47-2 A42-227-42148
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 791 | 1,826 |
| Rustler | 1,218 | 1,399 |
| Yates | 1,823 | 794 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,933 | 684 |
| San Andres | 3,408 | -791 |
| Glorieta | 3,883 | -1,266 |
| Clear Fork | 4,325 | -1,708 |
| Leonard | 6,060 | -3,443 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ripley 10-2 A42-227-41908
1.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 263 | 2,365 |
| Rustler | 1,238 | 1,390 |
| Yates | 1,837 | 791 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,948 | 680 |
| San Andres | 3,435 | -807 |
| Glorieta | 3,863 | -1,235 |
| Clear Fork | 4,245 | -1,617 |
| Leonard | 6,061 | -3,433 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ripley 10-2 A42-227-41911
1.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 258 | 2,370 |
| Rustler | 1,238 | 1,390 |
| Yates | 1,839 | 789 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,947 | 681 |
| San Andres | 3,437 | -809 |
| Glorieta | 3,938 | -1,310 |
| Clear Fork | 4,247 | -1,619 |
| Leonard | 6,044 | -3,416 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ripley 10-2 A42-227-41912
1.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 257 | 2,371 |
| Rustler | 1,237 | 1,391 |
| Yates | 1,845 | 783 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,940 | 688 |
| San Andres | 3,423 | -795 |
| Glorieta | 3,937 | -1,309 |
| Clear Fork | 4,245 | -1,617 |
| Spraberry | 6,260 | -3,632 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Newton 10 SWD42-227-39417
1.4 KM · H2O Midstream Permian LLC · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,450 | -2,855 |
| Spraberry | 6,200 | -3,605 |
| Leonard | 6,715 | -4,120 |
| Dean | 7,290 | -4,695 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,400 | -4,805 |
| Cisco | 8,270 | -5,675 |
| Pennsylvanian | 9,010 | -6,415 |
| Strawn | 9,560 | -6,965 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Newton 10 SWD42-227-39571
1.4 KM · H2O Midstream Permian LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,874 | 720 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 705 |
| San Andres | 3,170 | -576 |
| Glorieta | 4,474 | -1,880 |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Benes D42-227-40757
1.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,282 | 1,337 |
| Yates | 1,853 | 766 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,970 | 649 |
| San Andres | 3,407 | -788 |
| Glorieta | 3,756 | -1,137 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,743 |
| Leonard | 4,362 | -1,743 |
| Spraberry | 6,310 | -3,691 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Benes C42-227-40756
1.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,277 | 1,342 |
| Yates | 1,859 | 760 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,975 | 644 |
| San Andres | 3,416 | -797 |
| Glorieta | 3,765 | -1,146 |
| Clear Fork | 4,353 | -1,734 |
| Spraberry | 6,327 | -3,708 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742149, documented in the API reference.