WELL · 42-227-42161 · DISTRICT 8
Tobosa #2LL
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Tobosa #2LL (API 42-227-42161) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed April 10, 2024 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 24, 2023, permitted to 9,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 452K barrels of oil and 1.28M mcf of gas since April 2024, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 24, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 24, 2023
- last permit issued
- Apr 10, 2024
- completed
- 452K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.28M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 10, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.207605, -101.630601
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tobosa O-10-61573 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 3 | 452K | 1.28M | Apr 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 74,362 · prior 12 331,175(-78%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 410,137 · prior 12 841,221(-51%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 2024 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 889749-98 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jul 29, 2024 | Apr 24, 2023 | Aug 27, 2023 | 9,000 |
| 889749-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Apr 12, 2023 | Apr 24, 2023 | Aug 27, 2023 | 7,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61573 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,469 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,082 | 1,387 |
| Yates | 1,779 | 690 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,411 | -942 |
| Glorieta | 4,252 | -1,783 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,064 | -2,595 |
| Spraberry | 6,364 | -3,895 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,835 | 15,449 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 590 | 17.5 | 468 S |
| 9.625 | 4,948 | 12.25 | 1,450 S |
| 5.5 | 15,600 | 8.5 | 1,550 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 9, 2024 | Jul 18, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42161 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42161 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Tobosa42-227-42163
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,087 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,784 | 685 |
| San Andres | 3,425 | -956 |
| Glorieta | 4,260 | -1,791 |
| Clear Fork | 5,067 | -2,598 |
| Spraberry | 6,363 | -3,894 |
| Spraberry | 6,860 | -4,391 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tobosa42-227-42157
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,077 | 1,392 |
| Yates | 1,770 | 699 |
| San Andres | 3,430 | -961 |
| Glorieta | 4,246 | -1,777 |
| Clear Fork | 5,060 | -2,591 |
| Spraberry | 6,367 | -3,898 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tobosa C42-227-42225
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Cambrian | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tobosa C42-227-42164
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,079 | 1,390 |
| Yates | 1,789 | 680 |
| San Andres | 3,409 | -940 |
| Glorieta | 4,257 | -1,788 |
| Clear Fork | 5,071 | -2,602 |
| Spraberry | 6,362 | -3,893 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tobosa C42-227-42165
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,080 | 1,389 |
| Yates | 1,773 | 696 |
| San Andres | 3,409 | -940 |
| Glorieta | 4,253 | -1,784 |
| Clear Fork | 5,062 | -2,593 |
| Spraberry | 6,355 | -3,886 |
| Spraberry | 6,860 | -4,391 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tobosa D42-227-42226
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,071 | 1,398 |
| San Andres | 3,472 | -1,003 |
| Glorieta | 4,248 | -1,779 |
| Clear Fork | 5,038 | -2,569 |
| Spraberry | 6,331 | -3,862 |
| Dean | 7,636 | -5,167 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tobosa FF42-227-42227
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,071 | 1,398 |
| San Andres | 3,472 | -1,003 |
| Glorieta | 4,248 | -1,779 |
| Clear Fork | 5,038 | -2,569 |
| Spraberry | 6,331 | -3,862 |
| Dean | 7,636 | -5,167 |
| Yates | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tobosa D42-227-39788
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,780 | 688 |
| San Andres | 3,488 | -1,020 |
| Glorieta | 4,256 | -1,788 |
| Clear Fork | 5,046 | -2,578 |
| Spraberry | 6,338 | -3,870 |
| Dean | 7,582 | -5,114 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,694 | -5,226 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742161, documented in the API reference.